Get Ready for "The Bridges of Madison County" The Musical! 


Oh lordie, yet another Hollywood film is coming to Broadway! This time, it's "The Bridges of Madison County." You remember the film starring Meryl Streep and Clint Eastwood and their few days of solace...and cheating! Based on the bestselling book by Robert James Waller, I think this is one of those rare instances where the movie (directed by Eastwood) is actually better than the novel. I was bored to pieces by Waller's prose, but was entertained thoroughly by Streep and Eastwood.

And now, the story of the forlorn lovers will get the stage musical version update! According to the Huffington Post by way of the New York Times, the production will receive a developmental workshop this month.

Two-time Tony award nominee, Kelly O'Hara ("South Pacific," "The Light in the Piazza") will star in the role of the farmer's wife. Bartlett Sher, who worked with O'Hara in her two nominated performances, will direct. No word yet on the photographer role that Eastwood played in the film.

The pedigree behind the musical is amazing though. Marsha Norman, who won a Pulitzer Prize for her play "'night, Mother," is writing the book, and the music is composed by Jason Robert Brown, another Tony award winner for "Parade."

While we wait for the musical version, check out the trailer of the original 1992 film below. Gosh, it made me want to see the film again!



[ 13 comments ] ( 784 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 409 )
Watch This -- "Drive" the Animated Tribute! 


Animators Tom Haugomat and Bruno Mangyoku created their homage to the Ryan Gosling critically-acclaimed flick, "Drive." And it's fantastic! It's violent and bloody just like the film, but it's also haunting. Check out the animated tribute to Nicolas Winding Refn's neo-noir.

tribute to drive from tom haugomat & bruno mangyoku on Vimeo.



[ 23 comments ] ( 986 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 409 )
Producers Guild Awards Unveil Best Documentary Nominees!  


The Producers Guild of America (PGA) has announced the nominees for their Documentary Theatrical Motion Picture category. The Television series nominations for the 2012 Producers Guild Awards will be announced on December 7, and the rest of the nominations will be announced January 3.

Winners of the 2012 Producers Guild Award will be announced on January 21 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel where Steven Spielberg, Leslie Moonves, Don Mischer, and Stan Lee, will be honored.

Here are the Documentary nominees of the 2012 Producers Guild Awards:

"Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels of a Tribe Called Quest"

Actor Michael Rapaport documents the influential band A Tribe Called Quest.



"Bill Cunningham New York"

Profiling veteran New York City fashion photographer, Bill Cunningham.



"Project Nim"

The unbelievable story of a chimpanzee who was raised as a human child by a family.



"Senna"

A documentary on Ayrton Senna, a Brazilian Formula One racing driver who won the F1 world championship three times! He died at 34.



"The Union"

Director Cameron Crowe documents the making of the Elton John and Leon Russell's T-Bone Burnett-produced album, The Union.



[ 23 comments ] ( 1134 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 363 )
"Drive," "War Horse" Lead Satellite Award Nominations 


The International Press Academy has announced the nominees of the 16th Annual Satellite Awards. "Drive" by Nicholas Winding Refn and Steven Spielberg's "War Horse" led the pack with eight nominations each including Best Picture.

Winners will be announced on Sunday, Dec, 18th in Beverly Hills, California.

Here's the complete list of nominees of the 16th Annual Satellite Awards:

Best Picture:
The Artist
The Descendants
Drive
The Help
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
Shame
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
War Horse

Best Actor:
George Clooney, The Descendants
Leonardo diCaprio, J. Edgar
Michael Fassbender, Shame
Brendan Gleeson, The Guard
Ryan Gosling, Drive
Tom Hardy, Warrior
Woody Harrelson, Rampart
Gary Oldman, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Brad Pitt, Moneyball
Michael Shannon, Take Shelter

Best Actress:
Olivia Colman, Tyrannosaur
Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis, The Help
Vera Farmiga, Higher Ground
Elizabeth Olsen, Martha Marcy May Marlene
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Charlize Theron, Young Adult
Emily Watson, Oranges and Sunshine
Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn
Michelle Yeoh, The Lady

Best Supporting Actor:
Kenneth Branagh, My Week With Marilyn
Albert Brooks, Drive
Colin Farrell, Horrible Bosses
Jonah Hill, Moneyball
Viggo Mortensen, A Dangerous Method
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Christoph Waltz, Carnage
Hugo Weaving, Oranges and Sunshine

Best Supporting Actress:
Jessica Chastain, The Tree of Life
Elle Fanning, Super 8
Lisa Feret, Mozart's Sister
Judy Greer, The Descendants
Rachel McAdams, Midnight in Paris
Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
Carey Mulligan, Shame
Vanessa Redgrave, Coriolanus
Octavia Spencer, The Help
Kate Winslet, Carnage

Best Director:

Tomas Alfredson, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
John Michael McDonagh, The Guard
Steve McQueen, Shame
Alexander Payne, The Descendants
Nicolas Winding Refn, Drive
Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Steven Spielberg, War Horse
Tate Taylor, The Help

Best Foreign Film:
Faust
The Kid With The Bike
Las Acadias
Le Havre
Miss Bala
Mozart's Sister
Mysteries of Lisbon
A Separation
13 Assassins
The Turin Horse

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film:
The Adventures of Tintin
Kung Fu Panda 2
The Muppets
Puss In Boots
Rango
Rio

Best Documentary:
American: The Bill Hicks Story
Cave of Forgotten Dreams
The Interrupters
My Perestroika
One Lucky Elephant
Pina
Project Nim
Tabloid
Senna
Under FIre: Journalists in Combat

Best Original Screenplay:
Paddy Considine, Tyrannosaur
Rene Feret, Mozart's Sister
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
John Michael McDonagh, The Guard
Steve McQueen & Abi Morgan, Shame

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Steven Moffat and Joe Cornish & Edgar Wright, The Adventures of Tintin
Glenn Close and John Banville, Albert Nobbs
Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash, The Descendants
Tate Taylor, The Help
Steve Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Moneyball
Lee Hall and Richard Curtis, War Horse

Best Original Score:
Soul Surfer
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Super 8
Drive
Water For Elephants
War Horse

Best Original Song:
"Bridge of Light" (Happy Feet 2)
"Gathering Stories" (We Bought a Zoo)
"Hello Hello" (Gnomeo and Juliet)
"Lay Your Head Down" (Albert Nobbs)
"Life is a Happy Song" (The Muppets)
"Man or Muppet" (The Muppets)

Best Cinematography:
Faust
War Horse
The Tree of Life
Hugo
The Artist
Drive

Best Visual Effects:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Hugo
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Super 8
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse

Best Film Editing:
The Guard
War Horse
Drive
The Descendants
Shame
Warrior

Best Sound:
Drive
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Super 8
The Tree of Life
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse

Best Art Direction:
Anonymous
The Artist
Faust
Hugo
Mysteries of Lisbon
Water For Elephants

Best Costume Design:
Mysteries of Lisbon
The Artist
Anonymous
Faust
Jane Eyre
Water For Elephants

Mary Pickford Award
For Outstanding Artistic Contribution To The Entertainment Industry

Mitzi Gaynor

Nikola Tesla Award
In Recognition Of Visionary Achievement In Filmmaking Technology

Douglas Trumbull

Auteur Award
Peter Bogdanovich

Humanitarian Award
Tim Hetherington (1970-2011)

Best Ensemble, Motion Picture
The Help Dreamworks/Touchstone

Best First Feature
Paddy Considine, Tyrannosaur Strand Releasing

[ 25 comments ] ( 1164 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 369 )
Academy Announces 10 Best Animated Short Film Contenders 


The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences narrowed their list for the Animated Short Films category. Forty-four films originally qualified and now, we're down to 10.

The 10 films are listed below in alphabetical order by title, with their production company:

"Dimanche/Sunday," Patrick Doyon, director (National Film Board of Canada)
"The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore," William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg, directors (Moonbot Studios LA, LLC)
"I Tawt I Taw a Puddy Tat," Matthew O'Callaghan, director and Sam Register, executive producer (Warner Bros. Animation Inc.)
"La Luna," Enrico Casarosa, director (Pixar Animation Studios)
"Luminaris," Juan Pablo Zaramella, director (JPZtudio)
"Magic Piano," Martin Clapp, director and Hugh Welchman, producer (BreakThru Films)
"A Morning Stroll," Grant Orchard, director and Sue Goffe, producer (Studio AKA)
"Paths of Hate," Damian Nenow, director (Platige Image)
"Specky Four-Eyes," Jean-Claude Rozec, director and Mathieu Courtois, producer (Vivement Lundi!)
"Wild Life," Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby, directors (National Film Board of Canada)

Members of the Short Films and Feature animation will now choose three to five nominees from the 10 films above. The 84th Academy Awards nominations will be announced live on Tuesday, January 24, 2012, at 5:30 a.m. PT in the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater.

Then, we'll find out the final winner at the night of the Oscars on Sunday, February 26, 2012 at the Kodak Theatre.

[ 24 comments ] ( 1111 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 402 )

<<First <Back | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | Next> Last>>