Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Pick Dorian Award Nominees 


The Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association (GALECA), of which I'm a proud voting member, have announced the Dorian Award nominees for 2012's best in film and television across 20 categories.

In the film category, "Argo," "Beasts of the Southern Wild," "Keep the Lights On," "Les Miserables," "Lincoln," and "Moonrise Kingdom" are competing for the Best Picture title.

Winners of the Dorian Awards will be announced on Wednesday, January 16.

Here are the nominees; for winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, click here:

FILM OF THE YEAR

Argo (Warner Bros.)

Beasts of the Southern Wild (Fox Searchlight)

Keep the Lights On (Music Box)

Les Miserables (Universal)

Lincoln (DreamWorks/Touchstone)

Moonrise Kingdom (Focus)


FILM PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR - ACTOR

Alan Cumming / Any Day Now (Music Box)

Bradley Cooper / Silver Linings Playbook (Weinstein)

Daniel Day-Lewis / Lincoln (DreamWorks/Touchstone)

Hugh Jackman / Les Miserables (Universal)

Joaquin Phoenix / The Master (Weinstein)

John Hawkes / The Sessions (Fox Searchlight)



FILM PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR - ACTRESS

Anne Hathaway / Les Miserables (Universal)

Emmanuelle Riva / Amour (Sony Pictures Classics)

Jennifer Lawrence / Silver Linings Playbook (Weinstein)

Jessica Chastain / Zero Dark Thirty (Sony/Columbia)

Marion Cotillard / Rust and Bone (Sony Pictures Classics)



LGBT FILM OF THE YEAR

Any Day Now (Music Box)

Cloud Atlas (Warner Bros.)

Gayby (Wolfe Releasing/The Film Collaborative)

Keep the Lights On (Music Box)

The Perks of Being a Wallflower (Summit/Lionsgate)



DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR

Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry (IFC)

Bully (Weinstein)

Diana Vreeland: The Eye Has To Travel (Samuel Goldwyn)

How to Survive a Plague (Sundance Selects)

The Invisible War (Cinedigm)

The Queen of Versailles (Magnolia)



VISUALLY STRIKING FILM OF THE YEAR

(honoring a production of stunning beauty, from art direction to cinematography)

Anna Karenina (Focus)

Cloud Atlas (Warner Bros.)

Les Miserables (Universal)

Life of Pi (Fox)

Moonrise Kingdom (Focus)



CAMPY FLICK OF THE YEAR

2016: Obama's America (Rocky Mountain)

Cloud Atlas (Warner Bros.)

Magic Mike (Warner Bros.)

The Paperboy (Millennium)

Pitch Perfect (Universal)

Rock of Ages (Warner Bros./New Line)



UNSUNG FILM OF THE YEAR

Bernie (Millennium)

The Cabin in the Woods (Lionsgate)

Chronicle (Fox)

Holy Motors (Indomina)

Looper (Sony)

Your Sister’s Sister (IFC)



TV DRAMA OF THE YEAR

American Horror Story: Asylum (FX)

Breaking Bad (AMC)

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Homeland (Showtime)

Mad Men (AMC)



TV COMEDY OF THE YEAR

The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Girls (HBO)

Happy Endings (ABC)

Louie (FX)

Modern Family (ABC)



TV PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR - ACTOR

Aaron Paul / Breaking Bad (AMC)

Damian Lewis / Homeland (Showtime)

Jesse Tyler Ferguson / Modern Family (ABC)

Jim Parsons / The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Jon Hamm / Mad Men (AMC)



TV PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR - ACTRESS

Claire Danes / Homeland (Showtime)

Jessica Lange / American Horror Story: Asylum (FX)

Julianne Moore / Game Change (HBO)

Edie Falco / Nurse Jackie (Showtime)

Lena Dunham / Girls (HBO)

Sofia Vergara / Modern Family (ABC)



TV MUSICAL PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

Darren Criss, "Teenage Dream," Glee (Fox)

De'Borah Garner, The Fray's "You Found Me," The Voice (NBC)

Jennifer Hudson, Tribute to Whitney Houston, The Grammys (CBS)

Megan Hilty and Katherine McPhee, "Let Me Be Your Star,” Smash (NBC)

Raza Jaffrey, Katharine McPhee and cast: "A Thousand and One Nights,” Smash (NBC)



LGBT TV SHOW OF THE YEAR

American Horror Story: Asylum (FX)

Happy Endings (ABC)

Modern Family (ABC)

The New Normal (NBC)

Smash (NBC)



CAMPY TV SHOW OF THE YEAR

666 Park Avenue (ABC)

American Horror Story: Asylum (FX)

GCB (ABC)

Here Comes Honey Boo Boo (TLC)

Liz & Dick (Lifetime)

Smash (NBC)



UNSUNG TV SHOW OF THE YEAR

Bunheads (ABC Family)

Catfish (MTV)

Fringe (FX)

GCB (ABC)

Happy Endings (ABC)

Parenthood (NBC)



TV OR MOVIE TITLE OF THE YEAR

Don't Trust the B---- in Apt. 23 (ABC)

GCB (ABC)

I Was Impaled (Discovery Fit & Health)

I'm Having Their Baby (Oxygen)

It's Christmas, Carol! (Hallmark Channel)



WE'RE WILDE ABOUT YOU (NEWCOMER AWARD)

Andrew Rannells

Anna Camp

Ben Whishaw

Eddie Redmayne

Ezra Miller



WILDE WIT OF THE YEAR

(honoring a performer, writer or commentator whose observations both challenge and amuse)

Bill Maher

Chelsea Handler

Jon Stewart

Lena Dunham

Sarah Silverman

Stephen Colbert



WILDE ARTIST OF THE YEAR


(honoring a truly groundbreaking force in the fields of film, theatre and/or television)

Lena Dunham

Louis C.K.

Ryan Murphy

Tony Kushner

Tig Notaro



TIMELESS AWARD

(honoring an actor or performer whose exemplary career has been marked by character, wisdom and wit)

Sir Ian McKellen

ABOUT GALECA

The Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association, founded in 2008 by Us Weekly television critic John Griffiths, is comprised of over 80 established film and TV critics and entertainment journalists who cover those fields for recognized media outlets across America and the United Kingdom. Our members write or report for the likes of TV Guide, Us Weekly, Entertainment Weekly, Movies.com, ETOnline, The Advocate, Out, The Huffington Post, The Hollywood Reporter, Variety, major TV network affiliates, and regional titles such as The Boston Globe, San Jose Mercury News, Frontiers L.A. and InsideOut Nashville. GALECA is home to the annual Dorian Awards, which honor movies and TV programs of all types. Overall, GALECA's aim is to generate camaraderie in an unsettling media environment, to preserve and champion the crafts of criticism and entertainment journalism, and to help elevate the screen arts and culture at large.

[ 15 comments ] ( 1040 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 297 )
American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) Awards Nominees! 


The American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) has announced the nominees for their 27th Annual awards. And the fantastic cinematographers getting nods are:

Seamus McGarvey -- "Anna Karenina"
Danny Cohen -- "Les Miserables"
Claudio Miranda -- "Life of Pi"
Janusz Kaminski -- "Lincoln"
Roger Deakins -- "Skyfall"

Winner of the ASC Awards will be announced on February 10th at the Hollywood & Highland Grand Ballroom.

Here's the full press release; for winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, click here:

LOS ANGELES, January 9, 2013 — Seamus McGarvey, ASC, BSC (Anna Karenina), Danny Cohen, BSC (Les Miserables), Claudio Miranda, ASC (Life of Pi), Janusz Kaminski (Lincoln) and Roger Deakins, ASC, BSC (Skyfall) have been nominated in the feature film category of the 27th Annual American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) Awards for Outstanding Achievement. The winner will be announced at the ASC Awards celebration on February 10 at the Hollywood & Highland Grand Ballroom.

“The films our members have nominated are visually distinctive, and very diverse: a theatrical epic, a grand musical, an imaginative 3-D fable, a sweeping biographical drama, and a stylish spy thriller,” notes ASC President Stephen Lighthill. “What they all have in common is that each project’s cinematographer contributed captivating visuals that enhanced and elevated the storytelling.”

This year’s nod brings Deakins’ total to 11. He won ASC Awards for The Shawshank Redemption (1995) and The Man Who Wasn’t There (2002). His other nominations were for Fargo (1997), Kundun (1998), O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2001), No Country for Old Men (2008), The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2008), Revolutionary Road (2009), The Reader (2009) and True Grit (2011). He was also the recipient of the organization’s Lifetime Achievement Award in 2011.

This is Kaminski’s fifth nomination. His prior nominations were for Schindler’s List (1994), Amistad (1998), Saving Private Ryan (1999) and The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (2008).

Cohen, McGarvey and Miranda have all been recognized once previously – Cohen for The King’s Speech (2011); McGarvey for Atonement (2008); and Miranda for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2009).


[ 25 comments ] ( 1074 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 284 )
"Lincoln," "Les Miserables," "Life of Pi" Dominate BAFTA Awards Nominations 


The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) has announced the nominees for their annual awards and Steven Spielberg's "Lincoln" led with 10 nominations including Best Picture. "Les Miserables" and "Life of Pi" followed with nine nominations each. We'll find out the winner on Sunday, February 10th.

Here's the complete list of nominees; for winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, click here:

Rising Star Award
Elizabeth Olsen
Andrea Riseborough
Suraj Sharma
Juno Temple
Alicia Vikander

Short Film
"The Curse"
"Good Night"
"Swimmer"
"Tumult"
"The Voorman Project"

Short Animation
"Here To Fall"
"I'm Fine Thanks"
"The Making Of Longbird"

Outstanding British Debut
Bart Layton, Dimitri Doganis - "The Imposter"
David Morris, Jacqui Morris - "McCullin"
Dexter Fletcher, Danny King - "Wild Bill"
James Bobin - "The Muppets"
Tina Gharavi - "I Am Nasrine"

Film Not In The English Language
"Amour"
"Headhunters"
"The Hunt"
"Rust & Bone"
"The Intouchables"

Original Music
Dario Marianelli - "Anna Karenina"
Alexandre Desplat - "Argo"
Mychael Danna - "Life Of Pi"
John Williams - "Lincoln"
Thomas Newman - "Skyfall"

Cinematography
Seamus McGarvey - "Anna Karenina"
Danny Cohen - "Les Miserables"
Claudio Miranda - "Life Of Pi"
Janusz Kaminski - "Lincoln"
Roger Deakins - "Skyfall"

Editing
William Goldenberg - "Argo"
Fred Raskin - "Django Unchained"
Tim Squyres - "Life Of Pi"
Stuart Baird -"Skyfall"
Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg - "Zero Dark Thirty"

Production Design
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer - "Anna Karenina"
Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson - "Les Miserables"
David Gropman, Anna Pinnock - "Life Of Pi"
Rick Carter, Jim Erickson - "Lincoln"
Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock - "Skyfall"

Costume Design
Jacqueline Durran - "Anna Karenina"
Beatrix Aruna Pasztor - "Great Expectations"
Paco Delgado - "Les Miserables"
Joanna Johnston - "Lincoln"
Colleen Atwood - "Snow White & The Huntsman"

Make Up & Hair
Ivana Primorac - "Anna Karenina"
Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, Howard Berger - "Hitchcock"
Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rink Findlater - "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
Lisa Westcott - "Les Miserables"
Lois Burwell, Kay Georgiou - "Lincoln"

Sound
"Django Unchained"
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
"Les Miserables"
"Life Of Pi"
"Skyfall"

Special Visual Effects
"The Dark Knight Rises"
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
"Life Of Pi"
"Marvel Avengers Assemble"
"Prometheus"

Adapted Screenplay
Chris Terrio - "Argo"
Benh Zeitlin & Lucy Alibar - "Beasts Of The Southern Wild"
David Magee - "Life Of Pi"
Tony Kushner - "Lincoln"
David O Russell - "Silver Linings Playbook"

Original Screenplay
Michael Haneke - "Amour"
Quentin Tarantino - "Django Unchained"
Paul Thomas Anderson - "The Master"
Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola - "Moonrise Kingdom"
Mark Boal - "Zero Dark Thirty"

Animated Film
"Brave"
"Frankenweenie"
"ParaNorman"

Documentary
"The Imposter"
"Marley"
"McCullen"
"Searching For Sugar Man"
"West Of Memphis"

Director
Michael Haneke - "Amour"
Ben Affleck - "Argo"
Quentin Tarantino - "Django Unchained"
Ang Lee - "Life Of Pi"
Kathryn Bigelow - "Zero Dark Thirty"

Supporting Actress
Amy Adams - "The Master"
Judi Dench - "Skyfall"
Sally Field - "Lincoln"
Helen Hunt - "The Sessions"
Anne Hathaway - "Les Miserables"

Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin - "Argo"
Christoph Waltz - "Django Unchained"
Javier Bardem - "Skyfall"
Philip Seymour Hoffman - "The Master"
Tommy Lee Jones - "Lincoln"

Leading Actor
Ben Affleck - "Argo"
Bradley Cooper - "Silver Linings Playbook"
Daniel Day-Lewis - "Lincoln"
Hugh Jackman - "Les Miserables"
Joaquin Phoenix - "The Master"

Leading Actress
Jessica Chastain - "Zero Dark Thirty"
Marion Cotillard - "Rust & Bone"
Jennifer Lawrence - "Silver Linings Playbook"
Helen Mirren - "Hitchcock"
Emmanuel Riva - "Amour"

British Film
"Anna Karenina"
"Best Exotic Marigold Hotel"
"Les Miserables"
"Seven Psychopaths"
"Skyfall"

Best Film
"Argo"
"Les Miserables"
"Life Of Pi"
"Lincoln"
"Zero Dark Thirty"

[ 25 comments ] ( 1141 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 288 )
"Twilight Breaking Dawn Part 2" Leads Razzie Awards Nominations! 


So, the 33rd Annual Razzie Awards nominations have been announced, and surprise, surprise, "The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 2" received the most noms! On any previous given year, I would have agreed. But I felt that the last "Twilight" is actually the best of the franchise!

"Twilight" received 11 nominations out of 10 categories (the film received two nominations in the worst screen couple category) followed by Adam Sandler's "That's My Boy" with 8 nominations, and "Battleship" with 7 nods. We'll see the big winner, or is it big loser (?), on the night before the Oscars, Saturday, Feb. 23rd.

Here's the complete list of the worst of the worst according to the Razzies:

Worst Picture
"Battleship"
The Oogieloves in Big Balloon Adventure"
"That's My Boy"
"A Thousand Words"
"The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part II"

Worst Director
Sean Anders - "That's My Boy"
Peter Berg - "Battleship"
Bill Condon - "The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part II"
Tyler Perry - "Good Deeds" / "Madea's Witness Protection"
John Putch - "Atlas Shrugged: Part II"

Worst Actress
Katherine Heigl - "One for the Money"
Milla Jovovich - "Resident Evil: Retribution"
Tyler Perry - "Madea's Witness Protection"
Kristen Stewart - "The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part II" / "Snow White and the Huntsman"
Barbra Streisand - "The Guilt Trip"

Worst Actor
Nicolas Cage - "Ghost Rider 2: Spirit of Vengeance" /" Seeking Justice"
Eddie Murphy - "A Thousand Words"
Robert Pattinson - "The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part II"
Tyler Perry - "Alex Cross / Good Deeds"
Adam Sandler - "That's My Boy"

Worst Supporting Actress
Jessica Biel - "Playing For Keeps / Total Recall"
Brooklyn Decker - "Battleship / What to Expect When You're Expecting"
Ashley Greene - "The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part II"
Jennifer Lopez - "What to Expect When You're Expecting"
Rihanna - "Battleship"

Worst Supporting Actor
David Hasselhoff - "Pirannha 3-DD"
Taylor Lautner - "The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part II"
Liam Neeson - "Battleship / Wrath of the Titans"
Nick Swardson - "That's My Boy"
Vanilla Ice - "That's My Boy"

Worst Screen Ensemble
"Battleship"
"The Oogieloves in Big Balloon Adventure"
"That's My Boy"
"The Twilight Saga: Eclipsed Part II"
"Madea's Witness Protection"

Worst Screenplay
"Atlas Shrugged Part II"
"Battleship"
"That's My Boy"
"A Thousand Words"
"The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part II"

Worst Remake, Rip-Off, or Sequel
"Ghost Rider 2: Spirit of Vengeance"
"Pirannha 3-DD"
"Red Dawn"
"The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part II"
"Madea's Witness Protection"

Worst Screen Couple
Any two cast members from "Jersey Shore" in "The Three Stooges"
Mackenzie Foy and Taylor Lautner in "The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part II"
Robert Pattinson and Kristen Stewart in "The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part II"
Tyler Perry and his drag in "Madea's Witness Protection"
Adam Sandler and Andy Samberg, Leighton Meester, or Susan Sarandon in "That's My Boy"

[ 23 comments ] ( 1072 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 305 )
Directors Guild Awards Nominees 


Sorry Quentin Tarantino ("Django Unchained"), David O. Russell ("Silver Linings Playbook"), and Wes Anderson ("Moonrise Kingdom"), your films are critically well-received but the Directors Guild chose to honor Ben Affleck ("Argo"), Kathryn Bigelow ("Zero Dark Thirty"), Tom Hooper ("Les Miserables"), Ang Lee ("Life of Pi"), and Steven Spielberg ("Lincoln").

Who will win? We'll find out the winner of the 65th Annual Directors Guild of America (DGA) Award on Saturday, February 2nd.

Here's the complete list of nominees; for winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, click here:

BEN AFFLECK
Argo
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

Mr. Affleck’s Directorial Team:
· Unit Production Manager: Amy Herman
· First Assistant Director: David Webb
· Second Assistant Director: Ian Calip
· Second Second Assistant Directors: Clark Credle, Gavin Kleintop
· First Assistant Director (Turkey Unit): Belkis Turan

This is Mr. Affleck’s first DGA Feature Film Award nomination.

KATHRYN BIGELOW
Zero Dark Thirty
(Columbia Pictures)

Ms. Bigelow’s Directorial Team:
· Unit Production Manager: Colin Wilson
· First Assistant Director: David A. Ticotin
· Second Assistant Directors: Ben Lanning, Sarah Hood
· First Assistant Director (Jordan Unit): Scott Robertson
· Second Assistant Directors (Jordan Unit): Jonas Spaccarotelli, Yanal Kassay
· Second Second Assistant Director (Jordan Unit): Tarek Afifi
· Unit Production Manager (India Unit): Rajeev Mehra

This is Ms. Bigelow’s second DGA Feature Film Award nomination. She won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film for The Hurt Locker in 2009.

TOM HOOPER
Les Misérables
(Universal Pictures)

Mr. Hooper’s Directorial Team:
· Unit Production Manager: Patrick Schweitzer
· First Assistant Director: Ben Howarth
· Second Assistant Director: Harriet Worth
· Second Second Assistant Director: Dan Channing Williams

This is Mr. Hooper’s second DGA Feature Film Award nomination. He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film for The King’s Speech (2010) and was previously nominated for the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television/Mini-Series for John Adams in 2008.

ANG LEE
Life of Pi
(Twentieth Century Fox)

Mr. Lee’s Directorial Team:
· Unit Production Manager: Michael J. Malone
· Unit Production Manager (Taiwan): Leo Chen
· First Assistant Directors: William M. Connor, Cliff Lanning
· Second Assistant Directors: Robert Burgess, Ben Lanning
· Unit Production Manager (India Unit): Sanjay Kumar
· First Assistant Director (India Unit): Nitya Mehra
· Second Assistant Director (India Unit): Ananya Rane
· Second Second Assistant Directors (India Unit): Namra Parikh, Freya Parekh
· Second Assistant Directors (Montreal Unit): Derek Wimble, Renato De Cotiis

This is Mr. Lee’s fourth DGA Feature Film Award nomination. He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film for Brokeback Mountain (2005) and Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000) and was nominated for Sense and Sensibility in 1995.

STEVEN SPIELBERG
Lincoln
(DreamWorks Pictures/Twentieth Century Fox)

Mr. Spielberg’s Directorial Team:
· Unit Production Manager: Susan McNamara
· First Assistant Director: Adam Somner
· Second Assistant Director: Ian Stone
· Second Second Assistant Directors: Eric Lasko, Trevor Tavares

This is Mr. Spielberg’s eleventh DGA Feature Film Award nomination. He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film three times for Saving Private Ryan (1998), Schindler’s List (1993) and The Color Purple (1985). He was also nominated in this category for Munich (2005), Amistad (1997), Empire of the Sun (1987), E.T.: The Extra Terrestrial (1982), Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981), Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) and Jaws (1975). Mr. Spielberg was honored with the DGA’s Lifetime Achievement Award in 2000.

[ 19 comments ] ( 1037 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 263 )

<<First <Back | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | Next> Last>>