"The Hurt Locker" Tops Gotham Independent Film Awards! 


"The Hurt Locker's" march to the Oscars has begun! The film, directed by Kathryn Bigelow, is nominated for best feature, breakthrough actor, and best ensemble performance at the 19th annual Gotham Independent Film Awards.

Robert Siegel's "Big Fan" also topped the Gotham nominations with best features, breakthrough actor, and breakthrough director noms.

"The Hurt Locker" is one of my favorite films this year (Click Watch My Top 10 Best Movies of Summer 2009!) so I'm rooting for this brilliant flick!

Bigelow, Natalie Portman, and Stanley Tucci, and producers Tim Bevan and Eric Fellner will each be presented with a career tribute.

The ceremony will be held Nov. 30 at Cipriani Wall Street.

And the nominees for the 19th annual Gotham Independent Film Awards are:

Best Feature

"Amreeka"
Cherien Dabis, director; Christina Piovesan, Paul Barkin, producers (National Geographic Entertainment)

"Big Fan"
Robert Siegel, director; Jean Kouremetis, Elan Bogarin, producers (First Independent Pictures)

"The Hurt Locker"
Kathryn Bigelow, director; Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier, Greg Shapiro, producers (Summit Entertainment)

"The Maid"
Sebastian Silva, director; Gregorio Gonzales, producer (Elephant Eye Films)

"A Serious Man"
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, directors/producers (Focus Features)

Best Documentary

"Food, Inc."
Robert Kenner, director; Robert Kenner, Elise Pearlstein, producers (Magnolia Pictures)

"Good Hair"
Jeff Stilson, director; Chris Rock, Kevin O'Donnell, Nelson George Jenny Hunter, producers (Liddell Entertainment and Roadside Attractions in association with HBO Films)

"My Neighbor My Killer"
Anne Aghion, director/producer (Gacaca Productions)

"Paradise"
Michael Almereyda, director; Michael Almereyda, Laurie Butler, producers (Post Factory Films

"Tyson"
James Toback, director; James Toback, Damon Bingham, producers (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best Ensemble Performance

"Adventureland"
Jesse Eisenberg, Kristen Stewart, Martin Starr, Kristen Wiig, Bill Hader, Ryan Reynolds (Miramax Films)

"Cold Souls"
Paul Giamatti, Dina Korzun, Emily Watson, Katheryn Winnick, David Strathairn (Samuel Goldwyn Films)

"The Hurt Locker"
Jeremy Renner, Anthony Mackie, Brian Geraghty, Ralph Fiennes, Guy Pearce, David Morse, Evangeline Lilly (Summit Entertainment)

"A Serious Man"
Michael Stuhlbarg, Richard Kind, Fred Melamed (Focus Features)

"Sugar"
Algenis Perez Soto, Rayniel Rufino, Michael Gaston, Andre Holland, Ann Whitney, Richard Bull, Ellary Porterfield, Jaime Tirelli (Sony Pictures Classics)

Breakthrough Director


Cruz Angeles for "Don't Let Me Drown"

Frazer Bradshaw for "Everything Strange and New"

Noah Buschel for "The Missing Person" (Strand Releasing)

Derick Martini for "Lymelife" (Screen Media Films)

Robert Siegel for "Big Fan" (First Independent Pictures)

Breakthrough Actor

Ben Foster in "The Messenger" (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

Patton Oswalt in "Big Fan" (First Independent Pictures)

Jeremy Renner in "The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment)

Catalina Saavedra in "The Maid" (Elephant Eye Films)

Souleymane Sy Savane in "Goodbye Solo" (Roadside Attractions)

Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You


"Everything Strange and New"
Frazer Bradshaw, director; Laura Techera Francia, A.D. Liano, producers

"Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench"
Damien Chazelle, director; Jasmine McGlade, producer

"October Country"
Michael Palmieri and Donal Mosher, directors/producers

"You Won't Miss Me"
Ry Russo-Young, director/producer

"Zero Bridge"
Tariq Tapa, director; Tariq Tapa, Josie Lajoie, Hilal Ahmed Langoo, producers

[ 1 comment ] ( 234 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 432 )

<<First <Back | 563 | 564 | 565 | 566 | 567 | 568 | 569 | 570 | 571 | 572 | Next> Last>>