"The Hurt Locker" Shines at the Gotham Independent Film Awards! See Full List of Winners! 


"The Hurt Locker" won big at the 19th Annual Gotham Independent Film Awards at a ceremony held at New York City’s Cipriani Wall Street. The film beat "Amreeka," "Big Fan," "The Maid," and "A Serious Man" for the Best Feature Trophy.

"The Hurt Locker" also won the Best Ensemble Performance Award beating "Adventureland," "Cold Souls," "A Serious Man," and "Sugar."

(For the complete list of nominees, click here)

Presented by IFP (Independent Filmmaker Project), the Gotham Independent Film Awards™ is one of the leading awards for independent film and the first major honors of the film awards season.

A total of 22 films received nominations in six competitive categories, including: Best Feature, Best Documentary, Breakthrough Director, Breakthrough Actor, Best Ensemble Performance and Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You.

For the second year, the recipient of the Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You award will receive a cash award of $5,000 provided by Reiff & Associates.

Career tributes were also presented to actors Natalie Portman and Stanley Tucci, filmmaker Kathryn Bigelow and producer/executives Tim Bevan and Eric Fellner, Co-Chairman of Working Title Films. The awards ceremony was hosted by the up-and-coming comedian, Kumail Nanjiani.

Here's the list of the winners of the 19th Annual Gotham Independent Film Award:

Best Feature presented by actress Shohreh Aghdashloo

"THE HURT LOCKER"

Directed and produced by Kathryn Bigelow; Written and produced by Mark Boal; Produced by Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro
Released by Summit Entertainment

The Best Feature Jury included: actress Shohreh Aghdashloo; filmmakers Julie Taymor and William Friedkin, producer Wendy Finerman and musician/composer Stewart Copeland.

Best Documentary presented by actor Melonie Diaz and filmmaker Brett Morgen

"FOOD, INC."

Directed and produced by Robert Kenner; Produced by Elise Pearlstein
Released by Magnolia Pictures

The Best Documentary Jury included: editor Sabine Hoffman and filmmakers Edet Belzberg, Albert and Allen Hughes, Brett Morgen and Julia Reichert.

Breakthrough Director Award presented by actors Rosie Perez and Anthony Mackie

ROBERT SIEGEL

Writer and director, BIG FAN
Released by First Independent Pictures
The Breakthrough Director Jury included: actors William H. Macy and Rosie Perez, filmmaker Marc Forster, producer Heather Rae, director of photography Matthew Libatique, and editor Christopher Tellefsen.

Breakthrough Actor Award presented by actors Ellen Burstyn and Oliver Platt

CATALINA SAAVEDRA

Actress, THE MAID
Released by Elephant Eye Films

The Breakthrough Actor Jury included: actors Ellen Burstyn, Melonie Diaz and Oliver Platt, and filmmakers Jesse Peretz and David O. Russell.

Best Ensemble Performance Award presented by actress and author Brooke Shields and writer/director Richard LaGravenese

Jeremy Renner, Anthony Mackie, Brian Geraghty, Ralph Fiennes, Guy Pearce, David Morse and Evangeline Lilly in "THE HURT LOCKER"

Released by Summit Entertainment / Casting director: Mark Bennett

The Best Ensemble Performance Jury included: actors Dylan Baker, America Ferrera, Brooke Shields, writer/director Richard LaGravenese, and producer Susan Stover.

Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You Award presented by actors Patricia Clarkson and Sam Rockwell

"YOU WONT MISS ME"
Ry Russo-Young, director, producer and co-writer

The recipient of The Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You™ award was determined by the editors of Filmmaker magazine, a publication of IFP, and a curator from The Museum of Modern Art.

For more info on the 2009 Gotham Independent Film Awards visit their official site right here.

[ 6 comments ] ( 366 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 908 )

<<First <Back | 540 | 541 | 542 | 543 | 544 | 545 | 546 | 547 | 548 | 549 | Next> Last>>