American Cinema Editors Love Sci-Fi Films! Check Out ACE Eddie Awards Nominations! 


The American Cinema Editors have released their nominations for the 2010 ACE Eddie Awards and sci-fi films dominated the Feature Film category.

Winners will be revealed on Feb. 14th at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. And there's a strong chance that the winner of the ACE Eddie will also win the Oscar for Best Editing.

Here are the nominees for the 60th Annual ACE Eddie Awards:

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):

Avatar
Stephen Rivkin, A.C.E., John Refoua, A.C.E. &
James Cameron, A.C.E.

District 9
Julian Clarke

The Hurt Locker
Bob Murawski & Chris Innis

Star Trek
Maryann Brandon, A.C.E. & Mary Jo Markey, A.C.E.

Up in the Air
Dana Glauberman, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL):

500 Days of Summer
Alan Edward Bell

The Hangover
Debra Neil-Fisher, A.C.E.

Julie & Julia
Richard Marks, A.C.E.

A Serious Man
Roderick Jaynes

It's Complicated
Joe Hutshing, A.C.E. & David Moritz

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

Coraline
Christopher Murrie & Ronald Sanders

Fantastic Mr. Fox
Andrew Weisblum

UP
Kevin Nolting

BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION:

30 Rock: "Apollo Apollo"
Ken Eluto, A.C.E.

Curb Your Enthusiasm: "The Bare Midriff"
Steven Rasch, A.C.E.

Entourage: "The Sorkin Notes"
Steven Sprung, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
(First time with 5 Nominees)


24: "8pm-9pm"
Leon Ortiz Gil, A.C.E.

Breaking Bad: "ABQ"
Lynne Willingham, A.C.E.

ER: "And in the End"
Randy Jon Morgan, A.C.E. & Jacque Toberen

Law & Order SVU: "Hardwired"
Karen Stern, A.C.E.

Lost: "The Life and Death of Jeremy Bentham"
Christopher Nelson, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Dexter: "Living the Dream"
Stewart Schill

Dexter: "Remains to be Seen"
Louis Cioffi

True Blood: "Hard-Hearted Hannah"
Louise Innes

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:

Grey Gardens
Alan Heim, A.C.E. & Lee Percy, A.C.E.

Into The Storm
John Bloom & Antonia Van Drimmelen

Taking Chance
Lee Percy, A.C.E. & Brian A. Kates, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY:

The Cove
Geoffrey Richman

Food, Inc.
Kim Roberts

This Is It
Don Brochu & Kevin Stitt, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED REALITY SERIES:

The Deadliest Catch: Stay Focused Ordie
Kelly Coskran & Josh Earl

Expedition Africa: Stanley and Livingstone
Jonathon Braun, A.C.E., Brad Ley, Sven Pape &
Molly Schock

Top Chef: The Last Supper
Annie Tighe, Alan Hoang, Adrienne Salisbury &
Kevin Leffler

[ 14 comments ] ( 372 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 542 )

<<First <Back | 530 | 531 | 532 | 533 | 534 | 535 | 536 | 537 | 538 | 539 | Next> Last>>