"Of Gods and Men" Leads Cesar Awards Nominations! 


Xavier Beauvois' "Of Gods and Men" dominated the nominations of the 36th Annual Cesar Awards, the French equivalent of the Oscars. "Of Gods" received 11 nominations total and will compete against Heartbreaker (L'Arnacoeur), Gainsbourg (Vie Heroique), Mammuth, Le Nom Des Gens, The Ghost Writer, and On Tour for Best Film.

The Social Network, Invictus, Inception, Illegal, The Secret In Their Eyes, Bright Star, and Les Amours Imaginaires will duke it out for the Best Foreign Film category.

Jodie Foster will preside over the ceremony and Quentin Tarantino will be given an honorary Cesar award. The 36th Annual Cesar Awards will be held on Feb. 25th.

Here is the full list of nominees:

Best Film
Heartbreaker (L'Arnacoeur), dir: Pascal Chaumeil
Of Gods and Men (Des Hommes Et Des Dieu), dir: Xavier Beauvois
Gainsbourg (Vie Heroique), dir: Joann Sfar
Mammuth, dir: Benoit Delepine, Gustave Kervern
Le Nom Des Gens, dir: Michel Leclerc
The Ghost Writer, dir : Roman Polanski
On Tour, dir: Mathieu Almaric

Best Foreign Film
Les Amours Imaginaires, dir: Xavier Dolan
Bright Star, dir: Jane Campion
The Secret In Their Eyes, dir: Juan Jose Campanella
Illegal, dir: Olivier Masset-Depasse
Inception, dir: Christopher Nolan
Invictus, dir: Clint Eastwood
The Social Network, dir: David Fincher

Best First Film
Heartbreaker (L'Arnacoeur), dir: Pascal Chaumeil
Gainsbourg (Vie Heroique), dir: Joann Sfar
Simon Werner A Disparu, dir: Fabrice Gobert
Tete De Turc, dir: Pascal Elbe
Tout Ce Qui Brille, dir: Geraldine Nakache

Best Documentary
Benda Bilili!, dir: Florent de la Tullaye, Renaud Barret
Cleveland Contre Wall Street, dir: Jean-Stephane Bron
Entre Nos Mains, dir: Mariana Otero
Oceans, dir : Jacques Perrin, Jacques Cluzaud
Yves Saint Laurent – Pierre Berge, L'Amour Fou, dir: Pierre Thoretton

Best Animated Film
Arthur 3 Et La Guerre Des Deux Mondes, dir: Luc Besson
L'Homme A La Gordini, dir : Jean-Christophe Lie
L'Illusioniste, dir : Sylvain Chomet
Logorama, dir : H5
Une Vie De Chat, dir : Jean-Loup Felicioli, Alain Gagnol

Best Actor
Gerard Depardieu, Mammuth
Romain Duris, Heartbreaker (L'Arnacoeur)
Eric Elmosnino, Gainsbourg
Jacques Gamblin, Le Nom Des Gens
Lambert Wilson, Of Gods and Men (Des Hommes Et Des Dieux)

Best Actress
Isabelle Carre, Les Emotifs Anonymes
Catherine Deneuve, Potiche
Sara Forestier, Le Nom Des Gens
Charlotte Gainsbourg, L'Arbre
Kristin Scott Thomas, Sarah's Key

Best Supporting Actor
Niels Arestrup, L'Homme Qui Voulait Vivre Sa Vie
Francois Damiens, Heartbreaker (L'Arnacoeur)
Gilles Lellouche, Les Petits Mouchoirs
Michael Lonsdale, Of Gods and Men (Des Hommes Et Des Dieux)
Olivier Rabourdin, Of Gods and Men (Des Hommes Et Des Dieux)

Best Supporting Actress
Anne Alvaro, Le Bruit Des Glacons
Valerie Bonneton, Les Petits Mouchoirs
Julie Ferrier, Heartbreaker (L'Arnacoeur)
Karin Viard, Potiche

Best Director
Mathieu Amalric, On Tour
Olivier Assayas, Carlos
Xavier Beauvois, Des Hommes Et Des Dieux
Bertrand Blier, Le Bruit Des Glacons
Roman Polanski, The Ghost Writer

Best Newcomer (Female)
Leila Bekhti, Tout Ce Qui Brille
Anais Demoustier, D'Amour Et D'Eau Fraiche
Audrey Lamy, Tout Ce Qui Brille
Lea Seydoux, Belle Epine
Yahima Torres, Venus Noire

Best Newcomer (Male)
Arthur Dupont, Bus Palladium
Gregoire Leprince-Ringuet, La Princesse De Montpensier
Pio Marmai, D'Amour Et D'Eau Fraiche
Raphael Personnaz, La Princesse De Montpensier
Edgar Ramirez, Carlos

Best Original Screenplay
Mathieu Almaric, Philippe Di Folco, Marcelo Novias Teles, Raphaelle Valbrune, On Tour
Bertrand Blier, Le Bruit Des Glacons
Etienne Comar, Xavier Beauvois, Des Hommes Et Des Dieux
Benoit Delepine, Gustave Kervern, Mammuth
Baya Kasmi, Michel Leclerc, Le Nom Des Gens

Best Adapted Screenplay
Julie Bertuccelli, L'Arbre
Jean Cosmos, Francois-Olivier Rousseau, Bertrand Tavernier, La Princesse De Montpensier
Robert Harris, Roman Polanski, The Ghost Writer
Eric Lartigau, Laurent De Bartillat, L'Homme Qui Voilait Vivre Sa Vie
Francois Ozon, Potiche

Best Original Score
Bruno Coulais, Oceans
Alexandre Desplat, The Ghost Writer
Gregoire Hetzel, L'Arbre
Delphine Mantoulet, Tony Gatfil, Liberte
Yarol Poupaud, Bus Palladium
Philippe Sarde, La Princesse De Montpensier

Best Sound
Philippe Barbeau, Jerome Wiciak, Florent Lavallee, Oceans
Jean-Marie Blondel, Thomas Desjonquieres, Dean Humphreys, The Ghost Writer
Jean-Jacques Ferran, Vincent Guillon, Eric Bonnard, Des Hommes Et Des Dieux
Daniel Sobrino, Jean Goudier, Cyril Holtz, Gainsbourg

Best Cinematography
Christophe Beaucarne, On Tour
Caroline Champetier, Des Hommes Et Des Dieux
Pawel Edelman, The Ghost Writer
Bruno De Keyzer, La Princesse De Montpensier
Guillaume Schiffman, Gainsbourg

Best Editing
Luc Barnier, Carlos
Annette Dutertre, On Tour
Herve de Luz, The Ghost Writer
Marie-Julie Maille, Des Hommes Et Des Dieux
Marilyne Monthieux, Gainsbourg

Best Costume Design
Olivier Beriot, Adele Blanc-Sec
Pascaline Chavanne, Potiche
Alexia Crisp-Jones, On Tour
Marielle Robaut, Des Hommes Et Des Dieux
Caroline De Vivaise, La Princesse De Montpensier

Best Art Direction
Michel Barthelemy, Des Hommes Et Des Dieux
Guy-Claude Francois, La Princesse De Montpensier
Albrecht Konrad, The Ghost Writer
Christian Marti, Gainsbourg
Hugues Tissandier, Adele Blanc-Sec

Best Short Film
Logorama, dir: H5
Monsieur L'Abbe, dir: Blandine Lenoir
Petit Tailleur, dir : Louis Garrel
Un Transport En Commun, dir : Dyana Gaye
Une Pute Et Un Poussin, dir : Clement Michel

[ 24 comments ] ( 941 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 673 )

<<First <Back | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | Next> Last>>