"Drive," "The Descendants" Lead Satellite Awards Winners 


The International Press Academy has announced the winners of the 16th Annual Satellite Awards and Alexander Payne's "The Descendants" and Nicolas Winding Refn's "Drive" triumphed!

"Drive" took home the most wins, four total, including Ryan Gosling for Best Actor, Albert Brooks for Best Supporting Actor, Nicholas Winding Refn for Best Director, and the film also won Best Editing.

But "The Descendants" received the big honor of the night, the Best Picture award, and the film also won Best Adapted Screenplay.

It's interesting that the IPA honored Gosling for Best Actor and Viola Davis for Best Actress -- both are not considered Oscar frontrunners, but gave the performances of their lives nonetheless.

The 16th Annual Satellite Awards™ were held Sunday, Dec. 18, 2011, in the Rodeo Ballroom of The Beverly Hills Hotel, Beverly Hills, Calif.

Here's the complete list of nominees and highlighted winners (If you're interested to see the winners/nominations from other award-giving bodies, visit our Awards Avenue coverage right here):

Best Picture:
The Artist
The Descendants
Drive
The Help
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
Shame
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
War Horse

Best Actor:
George Clooney, The Descendants
Leonardo diCaprio, J. Edgar
Michael Fassbender, Shame
Brendan Gleeson, The Guard
Ryan Gosling, Drive
Tom Hardy, Warrior
Woody Harrelson, Rampart
Gary Oldman, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Brad Pitt, Moneyball
Michael Shannon, Take Shelter

Best Actress:
Olivia Colman, Tyrannosaur
Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis, The Help
Vera Farmiga, Higher Ground
Elizabeth Olsen, Martha Marcy May Marlene
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Charlize Theron, Young Adult
Emily Watson, Oranges and Sunshine
Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn
Michelle Yeoh, The Lady

Best Supporting Actor:
Kenneth Branagh, My Week With Marilyn
Albert Brooks, Drive
Colin Farrell, Horrible Bosses
Jonah Hill, Moneyball
Viggo Mortensen, A Dangerous Method
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Christoph Waltz, Carnage
Hugo Weaving, Oranges and Sunshine

Best Supporting Actress:
Jessica Chastain, The Tree of Life

Elle Fanning, Super 8
Lisa Feret, Mozart's Sister
Judy Greer, The Descendants
Rachel McAdams, Midnight in Paris
Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
Carey Mulligan, Shame
Vanessa Redgrave, Coriolanus
Octavia Spencer, The Help
Kate Winslet, Carnage

Best Director:
Tomas Alfredson, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
John Michael McDonagh, The Guard
Steve McQueen, Shame
Alexander Payne, The Descendants
Nicolas Winding Refn, Drive
Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Steven Spielberg, War Horse
Tate Taylor, The Help

Best Foreign Film:
Faust
The Kid With The Bike
Las Acadias
Le Havre
Miss Bala
Mozart's Sister
Mysteries of Lisbon
A Separation
13 Assassins
The Turin Horse

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film:
The Adventures of Tintin
Kung Fu Panda 2
The Muppets
Puss In Boots
Rango
Rio

Best Documentary:
American: The Bill Hicks Story
Cave of Forgotten Dreams
The Interrupters
My Perestroika
One Lucky Elephant
Pina
Project Nim
Tabloid
Senna
Under FIre: Journalists in Combat

Best Original Screenplay:
Paddy Considine, Tyrannosaur
Rene Feret, Mozart's Sister
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
John Michael McDonagh, The Guard
Steve McQueen & Abi Morgan, Shame

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Steven Moffat and Joe Cornish & Edgar Wright, The Adventures of Tintin
Glenn Close and John Banville, Albert Nobbs
Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash, The Descendants
Tate Taylor, The Help
Steve Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Moneyball
Lee Hall and Richard Curtis, War Horse

Best Original Score:
Soul Surfer

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Super 8
Drive
Water For Elephants
War Horse

Best Original Song:
"Bridge of Light" (Happy Feet 2)
"Gathering Stories" (We Bought a Zoo)
"Hello Hello" (Gnomeo and Juliet)
"Lay Your Head Down" (Albert Nobbs)
"Life is a Happy Song" (The Muppets)
"Man or Muppet" (The Muppets)

Best Cinematography:
Faust
War Horse
The Tree of Life
Hugo
The Artist
Drive

Best Visual Effects:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Hugo
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Super 8
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse

Best Film Editing:
The Guard

War Horse
Drive
The Descendants
Shame
Warrior

Best Sound:
Drive

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Super 8
The Tree of Life
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse

Best Art Direction:
Anonymous
The Artist
Faust
Hugo
Mysteries of Lisbon
Water For Elephants

Best Costume Design:
Mysteries of Lisbon
The Artist
Anonymous
Faust
Jane Eyre
Water For Elephants

Mary Pickford Award
For Outstanding Artistic Contribution To The Entertainment Industry
Mitzi Gaynor

Nikola Tesla Award
In Recognition Of Visionary Achievement In Filmmaking Technology
Douglas Trumbull

Auteur Award
Peter Bogdanovich

Humanitarian Award
Tim Hetherington (1970-2011)

Best Ensemble, Motion Picture
The Help Dreamworks/Touchstone

Best First Feature
Paddy Considine, Tyrannosaur Strand Releasing

[ 25 comments ] ( 1175 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 339 )

<<First <Back | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | Next> Last>>