Michel Hazanavicius Wins 2012 DGA Award for "The Artist!" Check Complete List of Winners! 


Michel Hazanavicius was the big winner at the 64th annual Directors Guild of America Awards. The director of the fantastic black-and-white silent film "The Artist" took home the award for the Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film category. Jon Cassar of "The Kennedys" received the 2012 DGA Award for the category of Movies for Television and Mini-Series.

Hosted by Kelsey Grammer, the DGA also honored Ed Sherin with the 2012 Honorary Life Member Award, Katy Garretson with the 2012 Frank Capra Achievement Award, and Dennis Mazzocco with the 2012 Franklin J. Schaffner Achievement Award.

It is now safe to bet that Hazanavicius will win the Best Director Award Oscar!

Here's the complete list of winners and nominees of the 2012 Directors Guild of America Awards (to check winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, visit our Awards Avenue coverage right here)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FEATURE FILM
*WINNER Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist

Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
David Fincher, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Alexander Payne, The Descendants
Martin Scorsese, Hugo

MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES
*WINNER Jon Cassar, The Kennedys (Reelz Channel)

Jeff Bleckner, Hallmark Hall of Fame, Beyond The Blackboard (CBS)
Stephen Gyllenhaal, Girl Fight (Lifetime)
Demi Moore, Jennifer Aniston, Penelope Spheeris, Alicia Keys, Patty Jenkins Five (Lifetime)
Michael Stevens, Thurgood (HBO)

DRAMATIC SERIES
*WINNER Patty Jenkins, The Killing, “Pilot” (AMC)

Michael Cuesta, Homeland, “Pilot” (Showtime)
Vince Gilligan, Breaking Bad, “Face Off” (AMC)
Tim Van Patten, Game of Thrones, “Winter is Coming” (Pilot) (HBO)
Michael Waxman, Friday Night Lights, “Always” (NBC)

COMEDY SERIES
*WINNER Robert B. Weide, Curb Your Enthusiasm, “Palestinian Chicken” (HBO)

Fred Savage, Modern Family, “After the Fire” (ABC)
Don Scardino, 30 Rock, “Double-Edged Sword” (NBC)
Michael Spiller, Modern Family, “Express Christmas” (ABC)
David Steinberg, Curb Your Enthusiasm, “The Divorce” (HBO)

MUSICAL VARIETY
*WINNER Glenn Weiss, 65th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Louis J. Horvitz, The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)
Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live With Host Justin Timberlake (NBC)
Don Mischer, 83rd Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
Chuck O'Neil, The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)

REALITY PROGRAMS
*WINNER Neil P. Degroot, Biggest Loser, “Episode #1115” (NBC)

Eytan Keller, The Next Iron Chef: Super Chefs, “Next Iron Chef Episode” (Food Network)
Brian Smith, Master Chef, “Episode #201” (FOX)
J. Rupert Thompson, Fear Factor 2.0, “Scorpion Tales” (NBC)
Bertram Van Munster, The Amazing Race, “You Don’t Get Paid Unless You Win?” (CBS)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DOCUMENTARY FILM
*WINNER James Marsh, Project Nim

Joe Berlinger & Bruce Sinofsky, Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Steve James,The Interrupters
Richard Press, Bill Cunningham New York
Martin Scorsese, George Harrison: Living in the Material World

COMMERCIALS
* WINNER Noam Murro (Biscuit Filmworks)

Handle Bar Moustache, Heineken Premium Light- Wieden & Kennedy/NY
· Unit Production Manager: James Powell Veal
· First Assistant Director: Tommy Gormley
· Second Assistant Director: Ian Robert Calip
· Second Second Assistant Director: Michael King

Hot House, DirecTV – Grey/NY
· Unit Production Manager: James Powell Veal
· First Assistant Director: Scott C. Harris
· Second Assistant Director: Mark R. Robinson
· Second Second Assistant Director: Brady Sloan

Pinata, Volkswagen Tiguan – Deutsch/LA
· Unit Production Manager: James Powell Veal
· First Assistant Director: Scott M. Metcalfe
· Second Assistant Director: Ty Arnold

Is It Real?, EA Battlefield 3 - Wieden & Kennedy/Portland
· First Assistant Director: Michael David Salven
· Second Assistant Director: Erv E. Gentry
· Second Second Assistant Director: Eric Schneider
Lance Acord (Park Pictures)
The Force, VW Passat – Deutsch LA
· First Assistant Director: Thomas Smith
· Second Assistant Director: Rob Kay

Paint the Town, NIKE Basketball – Wieden & Kennedy/Portland
· First Assistant Director: John Lowe
· Second Assistant Director: Stanley Wiencko
· Second Second Assistant Director: John Scott Wilson

Sweetest Moment, NBA – Goodby, Silverstein & Partners
· First Assistant Director: Mike Saffie
· Second Assistant Directors: Sam Alvelo, Marcin Borkowski

The Chosen, NIKE - 72andSunny
· First Assistant Directors: Howell Caldwell, John Lowe
· Second Assistant Directors: Ben Randolph, Bob King, Stanley Wiencko
· DGA Trainee: Gabriel Blom

Dante Ariola (MJZ)

Parallels, Jim Beam – Strawberry Frog
· Unit Production Managers: Natalie Hill, Brady Vant Hull
· First Assistant Director: David Dean
· Second Assistant Director: Carl Jackson
· Second Second Assitant Directors: Vincent Terrazzino, Gail Shand

Black Betty, Volkswagen – Deutsch/LA
· Unit Production Manager: Natalie Hill
· First Assistant Director: David Dean
· Second Assistant Director: Carl Jackson

Gas Powered Everything, Nissan Leaf – TBWA Chiat Day
· Unit Production Manager: Brady Vant Hull
· First Assistant Director: David Dean
· Second Assistant Director: Carl Jackson
Fredrik Bond (MJZ)
Date, Heineken - Wieden & Kennedy/Amsterdam
· First Assistant Director: William Booker

The Entrance, Heineken - Wieden & Kennedy/Amsterdam
Steve Miller (@radical.media)

Pommel Horse, Dos Equis – Euro RSCG Worldwide/NY
· First Assistant Director: John Churchill
· Second Assistant Directors: Frank Tignini, Trevor Tavares
· Second Second Assistant Director: Gavin Kleintop

Speed Dating, Dos Equis - Euro RSCG Worldwide/NY
· First Assistant Director: John Churchill
· Second Assistant Directors: Frank Tignini, Trevor Tavares
· Second Second Assistant Director: Gavin Kleintop

Pygmy, Dos Equis – Euro RSCG Worldwide/NY
· First Assistant Director: John Churchill
· Second Assistant Directors: Frank Tignini, Trevor Tavares
· Second Second Assistant Director: Gavin Kleintop

Guinea Pigs, Geico – Martin Agency
· First Assistant Director: John Churchill
· Second Assistant Director: Trevor Tavares

Sushi, Geico – Martin Agency
· First Assistant Director: John Churchill
· Second Assistant Director: Trevor Tavares

Fort, Cheetos – Goodby Silverstein and Partners
· First Assistant Director: Michael Salven
· Second Assistant Director: Robert Kay

Parking Lot, Ortega – Grey Worldwide
· First Assistant Director: Michael Salven
· Second Assistant Director: Robert Kay

DAYTIME SERIALS
*WINNER William Ludel, General Hospital, “Intervention” (ABC)

Larry Carpenter, One Life to Live, “Episode #10917” (ABC)
Casey Childs, All My Children, “Episode #10712” (ABC)
Mike Denney, The Young and the Restless, “Episode #9710” (CBS)
Scott McKinsey, General Hospital, “Episode #12364” (ABC)
Cynthia J. Popp, The Bold and the Beautiful, “Episode #6057” (CBS)
Angela Tessinari, All My Children, “Episode #10704” (ABC)

CHILDREN'S PROGRAMS
*WINNER Amy Schatz, A Child’s Garden of Poetry (HBO)

John Fortenberry, Fred 2: Night of the Living Fred (Nickelodeon)
Jeffrey Hornaday, Geek Charming (Disney Channel)
Michael Lembeck, Sharpay’s Fabulous Adventure (Disney Channel)
Patricia Riggen, Lemonade Mouth (Disney Channel)
Damon Santostefano, Best Player (Nickelodeon)

Source: The Hollywood Reporter

[ 32 comments ] ( 1690 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 305 )

<<First <Back | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | Next> Last>>