"Searching for Sugar Man" Receives Top Honors at IDA Documentary Awards 


One of my favorite documentaries this year, "Searching for Sugar Man," received top honors at the 2012 IDA Documentary Awards winning the Best Feature prize. The documentary about the search for the elusive musician, Rodriguez, is truly a brilliant film illuminating failed dreams and eventual redemption.

Here's the complete winners list of the 2012 IDA Documentary Awards:

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

ARNOLD SHAPIRO

JACQUELINE DONNET EMERGING DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKER AWARD

DAVID FRANCE

PIONEER AWARD

SUNDANCE INSTITUTE DOCUMENTARY FILM PROGRAM AND FUND

BEST FEATURE AWARD

SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN

Director/Producer/Writer: Malik Bendjelloul

Producer: Simon Chinn

Executive Producer: John Battsek

Red Box Films, Sony Pictures Classics

BEST SHORT AWARD

SAVING FACE

Director: Daniel Junge, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

Producers: David Coombe, Daniel Junge, Alison Greenberg, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy, Sabiha Sumar

Co-Producers: Aaron Kopp, Fazeelat Aslam

Senior Producer: Lisa Heller (HBO)

Executive Producer: Sheila Nevins (HBO)

HBO Documentary Films, Milkhaus, LLC, and JungeFilm, LLC

BEST LIMITED SERIES AWARD

ON DEATH ROW

Director/Writer: Werner Herzog

Producer: Erik Nelson

Coordinating Producer: Robert Erickson

Executive Producers: Dave Harding, Amy Briamonte; Andre Singer and Lucki Stipetic (Spring Films and Werner Herzog Film); Nick Raslan (Skellig Rock); Henry Schleiff and Sara Kozak (Investigation Discovery)

Creative Differences, Investigation Discovery

BEST CONTINUING SERIES AWARD

AMERICAN MASTERS

Executive Producer: Susan Lacy

Series Producer: Prudence Glass

Supervising Producer: Julie Sacks

Coordinating Producer: Junko Tsunashima

THIRTEEN in association with PBS

DAVID L. WOLPER STUDENT DOCUMENTARY AWARD

LA CAMIONETA

Director/Producer/Writer: Mark Kendall

Producer: Rafael González

Writer: Shannon Kennedy

Executive Producer: Esther Robinson

School of Visual Arts

ABCNEWS VIDEOSOURCE AWARD

HARVEST OF EMPIRE

Directors: Peter Getzels, Eduardo López

Producers: Wendy Thompson-Marquez, Eduardo López

Onyx Films, EVS Communications, Loquito Productions

HUMANITAS DOCUMENTARY AWARD

BITTER SEEDS

Director/Producer: Micha X. Peled

Teddy Bear Films

PARE LORENTZ AWARD

THE ISLAND PRESIDENT

Director: Jon Shenk

Producers: Bonni Cohen, Richard Berge

Executive Producers: Jon Else, Sally Jo Fifer, Dan Cogan

Actual Films, Inc., Samuel Goldwyn/Independent Lens

CREATIVE RECOGNITION AWARDS

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


WOMEN WITH COWS

Cinematography by: Peter Gerdehag

BEST EDITING

ROOM 237

Editing by: Rodney Ascher

BEST MUSIC

SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN

Original Songs by: Sixto Rodriguez

Additional Score by: Malik Bendjelloul

BEST WRITING

ANN RICHARDS’ TEXAS

Screenplay by: Keith Patterson

[ 29 comments ] ( 1669 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 199 )

<<First <Back | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | Next> Last>>