"Silver Linings Playbook" Wins Big at 17th Satellite Awards 


David O. Russell's "Silver Linings Playbook" danced atop the 17th Annual Satellite Awards winning Best Picture, Editing, Director, Actor (Bradley Cooper), and Actress (Jennifer Lawrence). In the supporting acting categories, Anne Hathaway took home the Best Supporting Actress award for "Les Miserables," while Javier Bardem won Best Supporting Actor for playing the big bad in "Skyfall."

Winners were announced Sunday, Dec. 16, at the InterContinental Hotel at Century City in Los Angeles.

Here's the complete winners (highlighted) and nominees of the 17th Annual Satellite Awards (for a complete list of Awards Season winners/nominees, click here):

Motion Picture
ARGO .
*** SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
LES MISÉRABLES
SKYFALL
MOONRISE KINGDOM
THE SESSIONS
LINCOLN DREAMWORKS/TOUCHSTONE
LIFE OF PI
ZERO DARK THIRTY

Director
*** DAVID O. RUSSELL -- SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
BEN AFFLECK -- ARGO
KIM KI-DUK -- PIETA DRAFTHOUSE FILMS
BEN LEWIN -- THE SESSIONS
STEVEN SPIELBERG -- LINCOLN
KATHRYN BIGELOW -- ZERO DARK THIRTY

Actress in a Motion Picture Name
*** JENNIFER LAWRENCE SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
EMILIE DEQUENNE OUR CHILDREN
KEIRA KNIGHTLEY ANNA KARENINA
EMMANUELLE RIVA AMOUR
LAURA BIRN PURGE
LAURA LINNEY HYDE PARK ON HUDSON
JESSICA CHASTAIN ZERO DARK THIRTY

Actor in a Motion Picture
JOHN HAWKES THE SESSIONS
OMAR SY THE INTOUCHABLES
HUGH JACKMAN LES MISÉRABLES
JOAQUIN PHOENIX THE MASTER
DENZEL WASHINGTON FLIGHT
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS LINCOLN
*** BRADLEY COOPER SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK

Actress in a Supporting Role
AMY ADAMS THE MASTER
HELENE FLORENT CAFÉ DE FLORE
*** ANNE HATHAWAY LES MISÉRABLES
HELEN HUNT THE SESSIONS
JUDI DENCH SKYFALL
SAMANTHA BARKS LES MISERABLES

Actor in a Supporting Role
PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN THE MASTER
ROBERT DE NIRO SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
JOHN GOODMAN FLIGHT
*** JAVIER BARDEM SKYFALL
TOMMY LEE JONES LINCOLN
EDDIE REDMAYNE LES MISÉRABLES

Motion Picture, International Film

AMOUR SONY PICTURES CLASSICS AUSTRIA
A ROYAL AFFAIR MAGNOLIA PICTURES DENMARK
*** THE INTOUCHABLES THE WEINSTEIN CO. FRANCE (tie)
OUR CHILDREN LE FILMS DU LOSANGE BELGIUM
KON-TIKI THE WEINSTEIN CO. NORWAY
*** PIETA DRAFTHOUSE FILMS SOUTH KOREA (tie)
BEYOND THE HILLS SUNDANCE SELECTS ROMANIA
WAR WITCH TRIBECA FILM CANADA
CAESAR MUST DIE ADOPT FILM ITALY

Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media
PARANORMAN
WRECK-IT RALPH
*** RISE OF THE GUARDIANS
BRAVE
ICE AGE 4: CONTINENTAL DRIFT
FRANKENWEENIE
MADAGASCAR 3: EUROPE’S MOST WANTED

Motion Picture, Documentary
THE CENTRAL PARK FIVE SUNDANCE SELECTS
THE PRUITT-IGOE MYTH FIRST RUN FEATURES
THE GATEKEEPERS SONY PICTURES CLASSICS
AI WEIWEI: NEVER SORRY SUNDANCE SELECTS
WEST OF MEMPHIS SONY PICTURES CLASSICS
*** CHASING ICE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC
MARINA ABRAMOVIC: THE ARTIST IS PRESENT MUSIC BOX FILMS
SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN SONY PICTURES CLASSICS

Screenplay, Original
ERIC TOLEDANO, OLIVIER NAKACHE THE INTOUCHABLES THE WEINSTEIN CO.
JOHN GATINS FLIGHT PARAMOUNT PICTURES
KIM KI-DUK PIETA DRAFTHOUSE FILMS
ROMAN COPPOLA, WES ANDERSON MOONRISE KINGDOM FOCUS FEATURES
PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON THE MASTER THE WEINSTEIN CO.
*** MARK BOAL ZERO DARK THIRTY COLUMBIA PICTURES

Screenplay, Adapted
BEN LEWIN THE SESSIONS FOX SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES (BASED ON DOCUMENTARY “BREATHING LESSONS: THE LIFE AND WORK OF MARK O’BRIEN” DIRECTED BY JESSICA YU)
TONY KUSHNER, JOHN LOGAN, PAUL WEBB LINCOLN DREAMWORKS/TOUCHSTONE (BASED ON “TEAM OF RIVALS: THE POLITICAL GENIUS OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN” BY DORIS KEARNS GOODWIN)
CHRIS TERRIO ARGO WARNER BROS. (BASED ON “ESCAPE FROM TEHRAN” BY JOSHUAH BEARMAN)
TOM STOPPARD ANNA KARENINA FOCUS FEATURES (BASED ON THE NOVEL BY LEO TOLSTOY)
DAVID O. RUSSELL SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK THE WEINSTEIN CO. (BASED ON NOVEL BY MATTHEW QUICK)
*** DAVID MAGEE LIFE OF PI TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX (BASED ON THE NOVEL BY YANN MARTEL)

Original Score
*** ALEXANDRE DESPLAT ARGO WARNER BROS.
DARIO MARIANELLI ANNA KARENINA FOCUS FEATURES
THOMAS NEWMAN SKYFALL COLUMBIA PICTURES
JONNY GREENWOOD THE MASTER THE WEINSTEIN CO.
JOHN WILLIAMS LINCOLN DREAMWORKS/TOUCHSTONE
DAN ROMER, BENH ZEITLIN BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD/FOX SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES

Original Song

LEARN ME RIGHT BIRDY BIRDY & MUMFORD AND SONS BRAVE
STILL ALIVE PAUL WILLIAMS PAUL WILLIAMS PAUL WILLIAMS: STILL ALIVE
SKYFALL ADELE ADELE ADKINS, PAUL EPWORTH SKYFALL
*** SUDDENLY HUGH JACKMAN ALAIN BOUBIL, HERBERT KRETZMER LES MISÉRABLES
FIRE IN THE BLOOD/SNAKE SONG EMMYLOU HARRIS EMMYLOU HARRIS, NICK CAVE, WARREN ELLIS LAWLESS LOVE ALWAYS COMES AS A SURPRISE PETER ASHER PETER ASHER & DAVE STEWART MADAGASCAR 3

Cinematography
BEN RICHARDSON BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD/FOX SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES
MIHAI MALAIMARE JR THE MASTER/THE WEINSTEIN CO.
JANUSZ KAMINSKI LINCOLN/DREAMWORKS/TOUCHSTONE
ROGER DEAKINS SKYFALL/COLUMBIA PICTURES
SEAMUS MCGARVEY ANNA KARENINA/FOCUS FEATURES
*** CLAUDIO MIRANDA LIFE OF PI/TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX

Visual Effects
STEVE BEGG, ARUNDI ASREGADOO, ANDREW WHITEHURST SKYFALL COLUMBIA PICTURES
RICHARD STAMMERS, CHARLEY HENLEY, MARTIN HILL PROMETHEUS TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX
BILL WESTENHOFER LIFE OF PI TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX
*** MICHAEL LANTIERI, KEVIN BAILLIE, RYAN TUDHOPE, JIM GIBBS FLIGHT PARAMOUNT PICTURES
DAN GLASS, GEOFFREY HANCOCK, STEPHANE CERETTI CLOUD ATLAS WARNER BROS.
CHRIS CORBOULD, PAUL FRANKLIN THE DARK KNIGHT RISES WARNER BROS.

Film Editing
LISA BROMWELL THE SESSIONS FOX SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES
JEREMIAH O’DRISCOLL FLIGHT PARAMOUNT PICTURES
DYLAN TICHENOR ZERO DARK THIRTY COLUMBIA PICTURES
ALEXANDER BERNER CLOUD ATLAS WARNER BROS
*** JAY CASSIDY SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK THE WEINSTEIN CO.
CHRIS DICKENS LES MISÉRABLES UNIVERSAL

Sound (Editing and Mixing)
DENNIS LEONARD FLIGHT PARAMOUNT PICTURES
*** JOHN WARHURST, LEE WALPOLE, SIMON HAYES LES MISÉRABLES UNIVERSAL
CRAIG HENIGHAN, CHRIS MUNRO SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN UNIVERSAL
BAARD H. INGEBRETSEN, TORMOD RINGES KON-TIKI THE WEINSTEIN CO.
DREW KUNIN, EUGENE GEARTY, PHILIP STOCKTON LIFE OF PI TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX
VICTOR RAY ENNIS, ANN SCIBELLI, JOHN CUCCI, MARK P. STOECKINGER PROMETHEUS TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX

Art Direction & Production Design
*** RICK CARTER, CURT BEECH, DAVID CRANK, LESLIE MCDONALD LINCOLN DREAMWORKS/TOUCHSTONE
NATHAN CROWLEY, KEVIN KAVANAUGH, JAMES HAMBIDGE, NAAMAN MARSHALL THE DARK KNIGHT RISES WARNER BROS.
NIELS SEJER A ROYAL AFFAIR MAGNOLIA PICTURES
DAVID CRANK, JACK FISK THE MASTER THE WEINSTEIN CO.
SARAH GREENWOOD, NIALL MORONEY, THOMAS BROWN, NICK GOTTSCHALK, TOM STILL ANNA KARENINA FOCUS FEATURES
EVE STEWART, ANNA LYNCH-ROBINSON LES MISÉRABLES UNIVERSAL

Costume Design
COLLEEN ATWOOD SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN UNIVERSAL
*** MANON RASMUSSEN A ROYAL AFFAIR MAGNOLIA PICTURES
CHRISTIAN GASC, VALERIE RANCHOUX FAREWELL, MY QUEEN COHEN MEDIA GROUP
JACQUELINE DURRAN ANNA KARENINA FOCUS FEATURES
KYM BARRETT, PIERRE-YVES GAYRAUD CLOUD ATLAS WARNER BROS
PACO DELGADO LES MISÉRABLES UNIVERSAL

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

MARY PICKFORD AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION TO THE ENTERTAINMENT INDUSTRY
TERENCE STAMP

NIKOLA TESLA AWARD IN RECOGNITION OF VISIONARY ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING TECHNOLOGY
WALTER MURCH

AUTEUR AWARD
PAUL WILLIAMS

HONORARY SATELLITE AWARD
BRUCE DAVISON

NEWCOMER AWARD
QUVENZHANE WALLIS BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD

BEST ENSEMBLE, MOTION PICTURE
LES MISÉRABLES

[ 24 comments ] ( 1258 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3.1 / 259 )

<<First <Back | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | Next> Last>>