Best Editing of 2012! American Cinema Editors (ACE) Reveals Nominees 


The American Cinema Editors (ACE) has announced the nominees of the 63rd Annual ACE Eddie Awards honoring outstanding editing in nine categories of film, television, and documentaries. We'll find out the winners on Saturday, February 16th.

Here are the complete list of nominees; for winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, click here:

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):

Argo
William Goldenberg, A.C.E.

Life of Pi
Tim Squyres, A.C.E.

Lincoln
Michael Kahn, A.C.E.

Skyfall
Stuart Baird, A.C.E.

Zero Dark Thirty
Dylan Tichenor, A.C.E. and William Goldenberg, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL):

The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Chris Gill

Les Misérables
Melanie Ann Oliver & Chris Dickens, A.C.E.

Moonrise Kingdom
Andrew Weisblum, A.C.E.

Silver Linings Playbook
Jay Cassidy, A.C.E. & Crispin Struthers

Ted
Jeff Freeman, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

Brave -- Nicolas C. Smith, A.C.E.

Frankenweenie -- Chris Lebenzon, A.C.E. & Mark Solomon

Rise of the Guardians -- Joyce Arrastia

Wreck-It Ralph -- Tim Mertens

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):

Samsara
Ron Fricke & Mark Magidson

Searching for Sugar Man Malik Bendjelloul

West of Memphis
Billy McMillin

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION):

American Masters - Phil Ochs: There But For Fortune
Pamela Scott Arnold

The Dust Bowl - Episode 1: The Great Plow Up -- Craig Mellish

The Weight of the Nation: Episode 1: Consequences
Paula Heredia

BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION:

Girls: “Pilot”
Robert Frazen, A.C.E. & Catherine Haight

Modern Family: “Mystery Date”
Ryan Case

Nurse Jackie: “Handle Your Scandal”
Gary Levy

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Breaking Bad: “Dead Freight”
Skip Macdonald A.C.E.

Breaking Bad: “Gliding Over All”
Kelley Dixon, A.C.E.

Mad Men: “The Other Woman”
Tom Wilson

Nashville: “Pilot”
Keith Henderson

Smash: “Pilot”
Andrew Weisblum, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Homeland: “The Choice”
Terry Kelley, A.C.E.

Homeland: “State of Independence”
Jordan Goldman

The Newsroom: “We Just Decided To (Pilot)”
Anne McCabe, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:

Game Change
Lucia Zucchetti, A.C.E.

Hatfields & McCoys, Part 1
Don Cassidy

Hemingway & Gellhorn
Walter Murch, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:

Beyond Scared Straight : " Oklahoma County, OK - The Weight"
Rob Goubeaux, A.C.E., Mark S. Andrew, A.C.E., Paul J. Coyne, A.C.E., Mark Baum, Jeremy Gantz, Johnny Skaare, J.C. Solis & Ken Yankee

Frozen Planet: “Ends of the Earth”
Andy Netley & Sharon Gillooly

Deadliest Catch: “I Don't Want to Die”
Josh Earl, A.C.E. & Alex Durham

[ 29 comments ] ( 1101 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 339 )

<<First <Back | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | Next> Last>>