London Critics Hail "Amour," "Rust and Bone," Anne Hathaway 


Sure, the Academy Awards is just a few sleeps away but many award-giving bodies are still handing out trophies. Most recently, the London Critics' Circle gave out their kudos with "Amour," "Rust and Bone," and "The Imposter" taking home the major awards.

In the acting categories, Joaquin Phoenix beat out rival Daniel Day-Lewis ("Lincoln") for his brave performance in "The Master." Philip Seymour Hoffman was also honored from the movie with a Best Supporting Actor win, while Emmanuelle Riva took home the Best Actress award for her memorable performance in "Amour."

The only one constant winner during our trek to the Oscars is Anne Hathaway, also taking home the Best Supporting Actress trophy for "Les Miserables."

Here's the full list of nominees. For winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, click here:

FILM OF THE YEAR

*** Amour (Artificial Eye)

Argo (Warners)

Beasts of the Southern Wild (StudioCanal)

Life of Pi (Fox)

The Master (Entertainment)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR

Amour (Artificial Eye)

Holy Motors (Artificial Eye)

Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (New Wave)

*** Rust and Bone (StudioCanal)

Tabu (New Wave)

DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR

*** The Imposter (Picturehouse/Revolver)

London: The Modern Babylon (BFI)

Nostalgia for the Light (New Wave)

The Queen of Versailles (Dogwoof)

Searching for Sugar Man (StudioCanal)

BRITISH FILM OF THE YEAR

*** Berberian Sound Studio (Artificial Eye)

The Imposter (Picturehouse/Revolver)

Les Miserables (Universal)

Sightseers (StudioCanal)

Skyfall (Sony)

ACTOR OF THE YEAR

Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln (Fox)

Hugh Jackman – Les Miserables (Universal)

Mads Mikkelsen – The Hunt (Arrow)

*** Joaquin Phoenix – The Master (Entertainment)

Jean-Louis Trintignant – Amour (Artificial Eye)

ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

Jessica Chastain - Zero Dark Thirty (Universal)

Marion Cotillard - Rust and Bone (StudioCanal)

Helen Hunt - The Sessions (Fox)

Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook (Entertainment)

*** Emmanuelle Riva – Amour (Artificial Eye)

SUPPORTING ACTOR OF THE YEAR

Alan Arkin – Argo (Warners)

Javier Bardem – Skyfall (Sony)

Michael Fassbender – Prometheus (Fox)

*** Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master (Entertainment)

Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln (Fox)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

Amy Adams – The Master (Entertainment)

Judi Dench – Skyfall (Sony)

Sally Field – Lincoln (Fox)

*** Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables (Universal)

Isabelle Huppert – Amour (Artificial Eye)

BRITISH ACTOR OF THE YEAR

Daniel Craig – Skyfall (Sony)

Charlie Creed-Miles - Wild Bill (The Works/Universal)

Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln (Fox)

*** Toby Jones – Berberian Sound Studio (Artificial Eye)

Steve Oram – Sightseers (StudioCanal)

BRITISH ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

Emily Blunt – Looper (eOne) and Your Sister's Sister (StudioCanal)

Judi Dench – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (Fox) and Skyfall (Sony)

Alice Lowe – Sightseers (StudioCanal)

Helen Mirren – Hitchcock (Fox)

*** Andrea Riseborough – Shadow Dancer (Paramount)

YOUNG BRITISH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

Samantha Barks – Les Miserables (Universal)

Fady Elsayed – My Brother the Devil (Verve)

*** Tom Holland – The Impossible (eOne)

Will Poulter – Wild Bill (The Works/Universal)

Jack Reynor – What Richard Did (Artificial Eye)

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master (Entertainment)

Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty (Universal)

Nuri Bilge Ceylan – Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (New Wave)

Michael Haneke – Amour (Artificial Eye)

*** Ang Lee – Life of Pi (Fox)

SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR

Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master (Entertainment)

Mark Boal – Zero Dark Thirty (Universal)

*** Michael Haneke – Amour (Artificial Eye)

Quentin Tarantino - Django Unchained (Sony)

Chris Terrio – Argo (Warners)

BREAKTHROUGH BRITISH FILM-MAKER

Ben Drew, writer/director – Ill Manors (Revolver)

Sally El Hosaini, writer/director – My Brother the Devil (Verve)

Dexter Fletcher, co-writer/director – Wild Bill (The Works/Universal)

Bart Layton, writer/director – The Imposter (Picturehouse/Revolver)

*** Alice Lowe & Steve Oram, writers – Sightseers (StudioCanal)

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran, costumes (Universal)

Argo – William Goldenberg, film editing (Warners)

Beasts of the Southern Wild – Ben Richardson, cinematography (StudioCanal)

Berberian Sound Studio – Joakim Sundstrom & Stevie Haywood, sound design (Artificial Eye)

Holy Motors – Bernard Floch, makeup (Artificial Eye)

Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda, cinematography (Fox)

*** Life of Pi – Bill Westenhofer, visual effects (Fox)

The Master – Jack Fisk & David Crank, production design (Entertainment)

My Brother the Devil – David Raedeker, cinematography (Verve)

Rust and Bone – Alexandre Desplat, music (StudioCanal)

DILYS POWELL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN FILM

Helena Bonham Carter

Top 10 Films

Amour (Artificial Eye)

The Master (Entertainment)

Life of Pi (Fox)

Argo (Warners)

Beasts of the Southern Wild (StudioCanal)

Zero Dark Thirty (Universal)

Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (New Wave)

Django Unchained (Sony)

Tabu (New Wave)

Rust and Bone (StudioCanal)

[ 27 comments ] ( 1183 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 236 )

<<First <Back | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | Next> Last>>