"Red Tails" Wins Best Picture at NAACP Image Awards! Check Out Complete List of Winners! 


Here's the complete list of winners; for winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, click here:

44th Annual NAACP Image Awards

MOTION PICTURE

Motion Picture

“Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
“Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company)
“Flight” (Paramount Pictures)
“Red Tails” (Lucasfilm) – WINNER
“Tyler Perry’s Good Deeds” (Lionsgate)

Actor in a Motion Picture
Denzel Washington – “Flight” (Paramount Pictures) – WINNER
Jamie Foxx – “Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company)
Morgan Freeman – “The Magic of Belle Isle” (Magnolia Pictures)
Suraj Sharma – “Life of Pi” (20th Century Fox)
Tyler Perry – “Alex Cross” (Summit Entertainment)

Actress in a Motion Picture
Emayatzy Corinealdi – “Middle of Nowhere” (AAFRM)
Halle Berry – “Cloud Atlas” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Loretta Devine – “In The Hive” (Eone Entertainment)
Quvenzhané Wallis – “Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Viola Davis – “Won’t Back Down” (20th Century Fox) - WINNER

Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
David Oyelowo – “Middle of Nowhere” (AFFRM)
Don Cheadle – “Flight” (Paramount Pictures)
Dwight Henry – “Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Lenny Kravitz – “The Hunger Games” (Lionsgate)
Samuel L. Jackson – “Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company) – WINNER

Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Amandla Stenberg – “The Hunger Games” (Lionsgate)
Gloria Reuben – “Lincoln” (The Walt Disney Studios)
Kerry Washington – “Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company) – WINNER
Phylicia Rashad – “Tyler Perry’s Good Deeds” (Lionsgate)
Taraji P. Henson – “Think Like a Man” (Screen Gems)

Independent Motion Picture
“Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER

“Chico & Rita” (GKIDS)
“Red Tails” (Lucasfilm)
“Unconditional” (Harbinger Media Partners)
“Woman Thou Art Loosed: On the 7th Day” (Codeblack)

International Motion Picture
“Chico & Rita” (GKIDS)
“For Greater Glory: The True Story of Cristiada” (ARC Entertainment)
“Special Forces” (eOne Films)
“The Intouchables” (The Weinstein Company) – WINNER
“The Raid: Redemption” (Sony Pictures Classics)
DOCUMENTARY

Documentary – (Theatrical or Television)
“Black Wings” (Smithsonian Channel)
“Brooklyn Castle” (Producers Distribution Agency)
“First Position” (IFC Films)
“Marley” (Magnolia Pictures)
“On the Shoulders of Giants – The Story of the Greatest Team You’ve Never Heard Of” (Showtime) – WINNER

TELEVISION

Comedy Series

“Glee” (Fox)
“Modern Family” (ABC)
“The Game” (BET) – WINNER
“The Mindy Project” (Fox)
“The Soul Man” (TV Land)

Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson – “Guys with Kids” (NBC)
Damon Wayans, Jr. – “Happy Endings” (ABC)
Don Cheadle – “House Of Lies” (Showtime) – WINNER
Donald Faison – “The Exes” (TV Land)
Hosea Chanchez – “The Game” (BET)

Actress in a Comedy Series
Amber Riley – “Glee” (Fox)
Cassi Davis – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS) – WINNER
Kellita Smith – “The First Family” (Syndicated)
Tatyana Ali – “Love That Girl” (TV One)
Wendy Raquel Robinson – “The Game” (BET)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Aziz Ansari – “Parks and Recreation” (NBC)
Craig Robinson – “The Office” (NBC)
Donald Glover – “Community” (NBC)
Lance Gross – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS) – WINNER
Tracy Morgan – “30 Rock” (NBC)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Anna Deavere Smith – “Nurse Jackie” (Showtime)
Gabourey Sidibe – “The Big C” (Showtime)
Gladys Knight – “The First Family” (Syndicated)
Rashida Jones – “Parks and Recreation” (NBC)
Vanessa Williams – “Desperate Housewives” (ABC) – WINNER

Drama Series
“Boardwalk Empire” (HBO)
“Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
“Scandal” (ABC) – WINNER
“Treme” (HBO)
“True Blood” (HBO)

Actor in a Drama Series
Dulé Hill – “Psych” (USA)
Hill Harper – “CSI: NY” (CBS)
LL Cool J – “NCIS: Los Angeles” (CBS) – WINNER
Michael Clarke Duncan – “The Finder” (FOX)
Wendell Pierce – “Treme” (HBO)

Actress in a Drama Series
Chandra Wilson – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
Kerry Washington – “Scandal” (ABC) – WINNER
Khandi Alexander – “Treme” (HBO)
Regina King – “SouthLAnd” (TNT)
Sandra Oh – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Clarke Peters – “Treme” (HBO)
Dev Patel – “The Newsroom” (HBO)
Omar Epps – “House M.D.” (FOX) – WINNER
Rockmond Dunbar – “Sons of Anarchy” (FX)
Rocky Carroll – “NCIS” (CBS)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Archie Panjabi – “The Good Wife” (CBS)
Joy Bryant – “Parenthood” (NBC)
Loretta Devine – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC) – WINNER
Lucy Lui – “SouthLAnd” (TNT)
Rutina Wesley – “True Blood” (HBO)

Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
“Abducted: The Carlina White Story” (Lifetime)
“Hallmark Hall of Fame’s FIRELIGHT” (ABC)
“Raising Izzie” (GMC TV)
“Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime) – WINNER
“Sugar Mommas” (GMC TV)

Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Afemo Omilami – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)
Cuba Gooding, Jr. – “Hallmark Hall of Fame’s FIRELIGHT” (ABC) - WINNER
Michael Jai White – “Somebody’s Child” (GMC TV)
Rockmond Dunbar – “Raising Izzie” (GMC TV)
Tory Kittles – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)

Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Alfre Woodard – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime) – WINNER

Jill Scott – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)
Keke Palmer – “Abducted: The Carlina White Story” (Lifetime)
Phylicia Rashad – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)
Queen Latifah – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)

Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
Aaron D. Spears – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Erik Valdez – “General Hospital” (ABC)
James Reynolds – “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
Kristoff St. John – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS) – WINNER
Rodney Saulsberry – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)

Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
Angell Conwell – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Julia Pace Mitchell – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Kristolyn Lloyd – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Shenell Edmonds – “One Life to Live” (ABC)
Tatyana Ali – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS) – WINNER

News/ Information – (Series or Special)
“Ask Obama Live: An MTV Interview with The President” (MTV)
“Judge Mathis” (Syndicated)
“Save My Son with Dr. Steve Perry” (TV One)
“Unsung” (TV One) – WINNER
“Washington Watch with Roland Martin” (TV One)

Talk Series
“Don’t Sleep!” (BET)
“Oprah’s Lifeclass” (OWN)
“Oprah’s Next Chapter” (OWN)
“The View” (ABC) – WINNER
“Totally Biased with W. Kamau Bell” (FX)

Reality Series
“Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
“Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (HBO)
“The X Factor” (FOX)
“Tia & Tamera” (Style)
“Welcome to Sweetie Pie’s” (OWN) – WINNER

Variety Series or Special
“Black Girls Rock” (BET) – WINNER

“Oprah and the Legendary Cast of Roots 35 Years Later” (OWN)
“Oprah’s Master Class” (OWN)
“The First Graduating Class: Oprah Winfrey Leadership Academy for Girls” (OWN)
“Verses & Flow” (TV One)

Children’s Program
“Degrassi” (TeenNick)
“Kasha and the Zulu King” (BET) – WINNER
“The Legend of Korra” (Nickelodeon)
“The TeenNick HALO Awards 2012″ (Nick@Nite)
“The Weight of the Nation for Kids” (HBO)

Performance in a Youth/ Children’s Program – (Series or Special)
China Anne McClain – “A.N.T. Farm” (Disney Channel)
Keke Palmer – “Winx Club” (Nickelodeon)
Loretta Devine – “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior block on Disney Channel) – WINNER
Nick Cannon – “The TeenNick HALO Awards 2012″ (Nick@Nite)
Tyler James Williams – “Let It Shine” (Disney Channel)
RECORDING

New Artist
Elle Varner (MBK / RCA) – WINNER

Gary Clark, Jr. (Warner Bros. Records)
Lianne La Havas (Nonesuch Records Inc. / Warner Bros. Records)
Melanie Amaro (Epic Records)
The OMG Girlz (Pretty Hustle / Grand Hustle / Streamline / Interscope)

Male Artist
Bruno Mars (Atlantic)
Lupe Fiasco (Atlantic)
Miguel (ByStorm / RCA)
Trey Songz (Atlantic)
Usher (RCA Records) – WINNER

Female Artist
Alicia Keys (RCA Records) – WINNER

Elle Varner (MBK / RCA)
Estelle (Atlantic)
Missy Elliott (Atlantic)
Tamela Mann (Tillymann Music Group)

Duo, Group or Collaboration
Chuck D, Johnny Juice, Will.i.am, Herbie Hancock (Iconomy Multi-Media & Entertainment)
fun. feat. Janelle Monae (Atlantic)
Lupe Fiasco feat. Guy Sebastian (Atlantic)
Mary Mary (Columbia) – WINNER
Ne-Yo, Herbie Hancock, Johnny Rzeznik, Delta Rae, Natasha Bedingfield (Forward Song, LLC)

Jazz Album
“Bone Appetit [Vol. 1 and 2]” – Jeff Bradshaw (Hidden Beach)
“Dreams” – Brian Culbertson (Verve Records)
“Renaissance” – Marcus Miller (Concord Jazz)
“Seeds From The Underground” – Kenny Garrett (Mack Avenue Records)
“The Preservation Hall 50th Anniversary Collection” – The Preservation Hall Jazz Band (Legacy) – WINNER

Gospel Album – (Traditional or Contemporary)
“Best Days” – Tamela Mann (Tillymann Music Group)
“Go Get It” – Mary Mary (Columbia) – WINNER
“God, Love & Romance” – Fred Hammond (Verity Gospel Music Group)
“I Win” – Marvin Sapp (Verity Gospel Music Group)
“Le’Andria Johnson The Experience” – Le’Andria Johnson (Music World Gospel / Music World)

World Music Album
“Ayah Ye! Moving Train” – KG Omulo (KG Omulo)
“Country, God, Or The Girl” – K’NAAN (A&M / Octone Records)
“Diversionary” – Brother B (King Chero Records)
“Wonderful Life” – Estelle (Atlantic) – WINNER

Music Video
“Adorn” – Miguel (ByStorm / RCA)
“Girl On Fire” – Alicia Keys (RCA Records) – WINNER
“Locked Out Of Heaven” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic)
“This Christmas” – CeeLo Green (Elektra)
“You’re On My Mind” – KEM (Universal Motown)

Song
“Be Mine for Christmas” – KEM (Universal Motown)
“Glorify the King” – KEM (Universal Motown)
“I Look To You” – Whitney Houston and R. Kelly (RCA Records) – WINNER
“Locked Out Of Heaven” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic)
“You’re On My Mind” – KEM (Universal Motown)

Album
“Bad – 25th Anniversary Deluxe Edition” – Michael Jackson (Legacy / Epic)
“Girl On Fire” – Alicia Keys (RCA Records)
“I Will Always Love You: The Best Of Whitney Houston” – Whitney Houston (RCA Records) – WINNER
“On the Shoulders of Giants – The Soundtrack” – Chuck D, Will.i.am, Herbie Hancock, Nikki Yannofsky (Iconomy Multi-Media & Entertainment )
“Perfectly Imperfect” – Elle Varner (MBK / RCA)

[ 31 comments ] ( 1268 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 290 )

<<First <Back | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | Next> Last>>