Big Win for "Argo," Ben Affleck! Oh Yes, and "Skyfall!" 


Ben Affleck's "Argo" is not only being celebrated in the U.S., it has also been receiving love abroad particularly at the recently concluded BAFTA Awards (British Academy of Film and Television), the U.K. equivalent to the Oscars.

"Argo" took home the Best Film of the Year trophy, as well as the Best Director Award for Affleck. Once again, take that Academy -- the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences, that is...

In the acting categories, Daniel Day-Lewis won for "Lincoln" (surprise, surprise), while Emmanuelle Riva (love her!!!!) won the Best Actress award for "Amour." Now, call me crazy, but I have a sneaky feeling that Riva will win the Best Actress Oscar as well. She's beloved, a classic, an icon, a legend -- everything a Best Actress Oscar winner should be!

In the supporting acting categories, my favorite, Anne Hathaway took home the Best Supporting Actress award for her unstoppable Fantine performance in "Les Miserables," while Christoph Waltz won the Best Supporting Actor for "Django Unchained." Honestly, I'd rather see Waltz win the Oscar as well. Tommy Lee Jones, as much as I love the actor, did not create a memorable performance in "Lincoln." His acting was eclipsed by his much more memorable wig!

And for the British film of the year, the winner was..."Skyfall!" Her Majesty will be proud.

Here's the complete list of winners (highlighted) and nominees; for winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, click here:

Best Film
WINNER: "Argo"

"Les Misérables"
"Life of Pi"
"Lincoln"
"Zero Dark Thirty"

Leading Actor
Ben Affleck - "Argo"
Bradley Cooper - "Silver Linings Playbook"
WINNER: Daniel Day-Lewis - "Lincoln"
Hugh Jackman - "Les Misérables"
Joaquin Phoenix - "The Master"

Leading Actress
Jessica Chastain - "Zero Dark Thirty"
Marion Cotillard - "Rust & Bone"
Jennifer Lawrence - "Silver Linings Playbook"
Helen Mirren - "Hitchcock"
WINNER: Emmanuelle Riva - "Amour"

Director
Michael Haneke - "Amour"
WINNER: Ben Affleck - "Argo"
Quentin Tarantino - "Django Unchained"
Ang Lee - "Life of Pi"
Kathryn Bigelow - "Zero Dark Thirty"

Production Design
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer - "Anna Karenina"
WINNER: Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson - "Les Misérables"
David Gropman, Anna Pinnock - "Life of Pi"
Rick Carter, Jim Erickson - "Lincoln"
Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock - "Skyfall"

Documentary
"The Imposter"
"Marley"
"McCullen"
WINNER: "Searching For Sugar Man"
"West of Memphis"

Rising Star Award
Elizabeth Olsen
Andrea Riseborough
Suraj Sharma
WINNER: Juno Temple
Alicia Vikander

Film Not In The English Language
WINNER: "Amour"

"Headhunters"
"The Hunt"
"Rust & Bone"
"The Intouchables"

Outstanding Contribution To British Cinema
WINNER: Tessa Ross


Adapted Screenplay
Chris Terrio - "Argo"
Benh Zeitlin & Lucy Alibar - "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
David Magee - "Life of Pi"
Tony Kushner - "Lincoln"
WINNER: David O. Russell - "Silver Linings Playbook"

Supporting Actress
Amy Adams - "The Master"
Judi Dench - "Skyfall"
Sally Field - "Lincoln"
Helen Hunt - "The Sessions"
WINNER: Anne Hathaway - "Les Misérables"

Special Visual Effects
"The Dark Knight Rises"
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
WINNER: "Life of Pi"
"Marvel Avengers Assemble"
"Prometheus"

Outstanding British Debut
WINNER: Bart Layton, Dimitri Doganis - "The Imposter"

David Morris, Jacqui Morris - "McCullin"
Dexter Fletcher, Danny King - "Wild Bill"
James Bobin - "The Muppets"
Tina Gharavi - "I Am Nasrine"

Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin - "Argo"
WINNER: Christoph Waltz - "Django Unchained"
Javier Bardem - "Skyfall"
Philip Seymour Hoffman - "The Master"
Tommy Lee Jones - "Lincoln"

Original Screenplay
Michael Haneke - "Amour"
WINNER: Quentin Tarantino - "Django Unchained"
Paul Thomas Anderson - "The Master"
Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola - "Moonrise Kingdom"
Mark Boal - "Zero Dark Thirty"

Original Music
Dario Marianelli - "Anna Karenina"
Alexandre Desplat - "Argo"
Mychael Danna - "Life of Pi"
John Williams - "Lincoln"
WINNER: Thomas Newman - "Skyfall"

Cinematography
Seamus McGarvey - "Anna Karenina"
Danny Cohen - "Les Misérables"
WINNER: Claudio Miranda - "Life of Pi"
Janusz Kaminski - "Lincoln"
Roger Deakins - "Skyfall"

Editing
WINNER: William Goldenberg - "Argo"

Fred Raskin - "Django Unchained"
Tim Squyres - "Life of Pi"
Stuart Baird -"Skyfall"
Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg - "Zero Dark Thirty"

Sound
"Django Unchained"
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
WINNER: "Les Misérables"
"Life of Pi"
"Skyfall"

Animated Film
WINNER: "Brave"

"Frankenweenie"
"ParaNorman"

Make Up & Hair
Ivana Primorac - "Anna Karenina"
Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, Howard Berger - "Hitchcock"
Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rink Findlater - "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
WINNER: Lisa Westcott - "Les Misérables"
Lois Burwell, Kay Georgiou - "Lincoln"

Costume Design
WINNER: Jacqueline Durran - "Anna Karenina"

Beatrix Aruna Pasztor - "Great Expectations"
Paco Delgado - "Les Misérables"
Joanna Johnston - "Lincoln"
Colleen Atwood - "Snow White and the Huntsman"

Short Animation
"Here To Fall"
"I'm Fine Thanks"
WINNER: "The Making of Longbird"

Short Film
"The Curse"
"Good Night"
WINNER: "Swimmer"
"Tumult"
"The Voorman Project"

Best British Film
"Anna Karenina"
"Best Exotic Marigold Hotel"
"Les Misérables"
"Seven Psychopaths"
WINNER: "Skyfall"

[ 20 comments ] ( 1421 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 289 )

<<First <Back | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | Next> Last>>