"12 Years a Slave" Leads Chicago Film Critics Nominations! 


Steve McQueen's "12 Years a Slave" led the nominations for the Chicago Film Critics Association annual awards with a whopping 11 nods! Alfonso Cuaron's "Gravity" and Spike Jonze's "Her" followed with 7 noms each.

Winners will be announced in a ceremony to be held on Dec. 16th.

Here's the complete list of nominees of the Chicago Film Critics Association awards:

BEST PICTURE
12 Years A Slave
American Hustle
Gravity
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis

BEST DIRECTOR

Joel & Ethan Coen–Inside Llewyn Davis
Alfonso Cuaron–Gravity
Spike Jonze–Her
Steve McQueen–12 Years A Slave
David O. Russell–American Hustle

BEST ACTOR

Bruce Dern–Nebraska
Chiwetel Ejiofor–12 Years A Slave
Oscar Isaac–Inside Llewyn Davis
Matthew McConaughey–Dallas Buyers Club
Robert Redford–All Is Lost

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett–Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock–Gravity
Adele Exarchopoulos–Blue is the Warmest Color
Brie Larson–Short Term 12
Meryl Streep–August: Osage County

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Barkhad Abdi–Captain Phillips
Michael Fassbender–12 Years A Slave
James Franco–Spring Breakers
James Gandolfini–Enough Said
Jared Leto–Dallas Buyers Club

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Scarlett Johansson–Her
Jennifer Lawrence–American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o–12 Years A Slave
Lea Seydoux–Blue is the Warmest Color
June Squibb–Nebraska

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
American Hustle–Eric Singer & David O. Russell
Blue Jasmine–Woody Allen
Her–Spike Jonze
Inside Llewyn Davis–Joel & Ethan Coen
Nebraska–Bob Nelson

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
12 Years A Slave–John Ridley
August: Osage County–Tracey Letts
Before Midnight–Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke
Philomena–Steve Coogan & Jeff Pope
The Wolf of Wall Street–Terrence Winter

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM

The Act of Killing
Blue is the Warmest Color
The Hunt
Wadjda
The Wind Rises

BEST DOCUMENTARY

20 Feet from Stardom
The Act of Killing
The Armstrong Lie
Blackfish
Stories We Tell

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The Croods
From Up on Poppy Hill
Frozen
Monsters University
The Wind Rises

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

12 Years A Slave–Sean Bobbitt
Gravity–Emmanuel Lubezki
Her–Hoyte Van Hoytema
Inside Llewyn Davis–Bruno Delbonnel
Prisoners–Roger Deakins

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

12 Years A Slave–Hans Zimmer
Blancanieves–Alfonso de Vilallongo
Gravity–Steven Price
Her–Arcade Fire
Spring Breakers–Cliff Martinez and Skrillex

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN

12 Years A Slave
Gravity
The Great Gatsby
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis

BEST EDITING

12 Years A Slave–Joe Walker
American Hustle–Alan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy & Crispin Struthers
Gravity–Alfonso Cuaron & Mark Sanger
Upstream Color–Shane Carruth & David Lowery
The Wolf of Wall Street–Thelma Schoonmaker

MOST PROMISING FILMMAKER
Lake Bell–In A World
Ryan Coogler–Fruitvale Station
Destin Cretton–Short Term 12
Joseph Gordon-Levitt–Don Jon
Joshua Oppenheimer–The Act of Killing

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER

Barkhad Abdi–Captain Phillips
Chadwick Boseman–42
Adele Exarchopoulos–Blue is the Warmest Color
Lupita Nyong’o–12 Years A Slave
Tye Sheridan–Mud

[ add comment ] ( 2 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 64 )

<<First <Back | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | Next> Last>>