"Gravity," "American Hustle," "12 Years a Slave" Lead Satellite Awards 


The International Press Academy has announced its nominations for the 18th annual Satellite Awards and Alfonso Cuaron's "Gravity," David O. Russell's "American Hustle," and Steve McQueen's "12 Years a Slave" led the pack.

Winners will be announced on February 23, 2014 at a ceremony in Los Angeles. Here's the complete nominations:

MOTION PICTURES

Actress in a Motion Picture


Amy Adams American Hustle (Sony)

Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)

Sandra Bullock Gravity (Warner Bros.)

Judi Dench Philomena (The Weinstein Company)

Adèle Exarchopoulos Blue Is the Warmest Color (Sundance)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus Enough Said (Fox Searchlight)

Meryl Streep August: Osage County (The Weinstein Company)

Emma Thompson Saving Mr. Banks (Disney)


Actor in a Motion Picture


Christian Bale American Hustle (Sony)

Bruce Dern Nebraska (Paramount)

Leonardo DiCaprio The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount)

Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)

Tom Hanks Captain Phillips (Sony)

Matthew McConaughey Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features)

Robert Redford All Is Lost (Lionsgate/Roadside Attractions)

Forest Whitaker Lee Daniels’ The Butler (The Weinstein Company)


Actress in a Supporting Role

Sally Hawkins Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)

Jennifer Lawrence American Hustle (Sony)

Lupita Nyong’o 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)

Julia Roberts August: Osage County (The Weinstein Company)

Léa Seydoux Blue Is the Warmest Color (Sundance)

June Squibb Nebraska (Paramount)

Emily Watson The Book Thief (20th Century Fox)

Oprah Winfrey Lee Daniels’ The Butler (The Weinstein Company)


Actor in a Supporting Role

Bradley Cooper American Hustle (Sony)

Michael Fassbender 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)

Harrison Ford 42 (Warner Bros.)

Ryan Gosling The Place Beyond the Pines (Focus Features)

Jake Gyllenhaal Prisoners (Warner Bros.)

Tom Hanks Saving Mr. Banks (Disney)

Casey Affleck Out of the Furnace (Relativity Media)

Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features)


Best Film

12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)

All Is Lost (Lionsgate/Roadside Attractions)

American Hustle (Sony)

Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)

Captain Phillips (Sony)

Gravity (Warner Bros.)

Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films)

Philomena (The Weinstein Company)

Saving Mr. Banks (Disney)

The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount)


Best Foreign Language Film

Bethlehem Israel

Blue Is the Warmest Color France

The Broken Circle Breakdown Belgium

Circles Serbia

Four Corners South Africa

The Great Beauty Italy

The Hunt Denmark

Metro Manila United Kingdom

The Past Iran

Wadjda Saudia Arabia


Best Animated Film

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2 (Sony)

The Croods (DreamWorks)

Epic (20th Century Fox)

Ernest & Celestine (GKIDS)

Frozen (Disney)

Monsters University (Disney-Pixar)

Turbo (DreamWorks)

The Wind Rises (Studio Ghibli)


Best Documentary

20 Feet from Stardom (Radius-TWC)

The Act of Killing (Drafthouse Films)

After Tiller (Oscilloscope)

American Promise (Rada Film Group)

Blackfish (Magnolia Pictures)

Evocateur: The Morton Downey Jr. Movie (Ironbound Films)

Sound City (Roswell Films)

The Square (City Drive Entertainment Group)

Stories We Tell (Roadside Attractions)

Tim’s Vermeer (Sony Pictures Classics)


Director


Woody Allen Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)

Ethan Coen, Joel Coen Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films)

Alfonso Cuaron Gravity (Warner Bros.)

Paul Greengrass Captain Phillips (Sony)

Ron Howard Rush (Universal)

Steve McQueen 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)

David O. Russell American Hustle (Sony)

Martin Scorsese The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount)


Screenplay, Original

David O. Russell, Eric Singer American Hustle (Sony)

Woody Allen Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)

Nicole Holofcener Enough Said (Fox Searchlight)

Spike Jonze Her (Warner Bros.)

Ethan Coen, Joel Coen Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films)

Kelly Mareel, Sue Smith Saving Mr. Banks (Disney)


Screenplay, Adapted


John Ridley 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)

Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Richard Linklater Before Midnight (Sony Pictures Classics)

Billy Ray Captain Phillips (Sony)

Peter Berg Lone Survivor (Universal)

Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope Philomena (The Weinstein Company)

Terence Winter The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount)


Original Score

Hans Zimmer 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)

John Williams The Book Thief (20th Century Fox)

Steven Price Gravity (Warner Bros.)

Arcade Fire Her (Warner Bros.)

Alexandre Desplat Philomena (The Weinstein Company)

Theodore Shapiro The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (20th Century Fox)


Original Song

Happy Despicable Me 2 (Universal)

Let It Go Frozen (Disney)

Young and Beautiful The Great Gatsby (Warner Bros.)

I See Fire The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug (Warner Bros)

Please Mr. Kennedy Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films)

So You Know What It’s Like Short Term 12 (Cinedigm)


Cinematography

Sean Bobbitt 12 Years A Slave (Fox Searchlight)

Emmanuel Lubezki Gravity (Warner Bros.)

Bruno Delbonnel Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films)

Roger Deakins Prisoners (Warner Bros.)

Anthony Dod Mantle Rush (Universal)

Stuart Dryburgh The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (20th Century Fox)


Visual Effects

Robert Munroe, Colin Davies, Brendon O’Dell All Is Lost (Lionsgate/Roadside Attractions)

Markus Manninen, Matt Baer The Croods (DreamWorks)

Tim Webber, Charles Howell, Chris Lawrence Gravity (Warner Bros.)

Scott Stokdyk, Troy Saliba, James Schwalm Oz the Great and Powerful (Disney)

Jody Johnson, Mark Hodgkins, Antoine Moulineau Rush (Universal)

Scott Farrar, Andrew R. Jones, Jessica Norman, and World War Z (Paramount)


Film Editing


Joe Walker 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)

Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers American Hustle

Alfonso Cuaron, Mark Sanger Gravity (Warner Bros)

Joel Cox, Gary D. Roach Prisoners (Warner Bros.)

Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill Rush (Universal)

Thelma Schoonmaker The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount)


Sound (Editing and Mixing)

Steve Boeddeker, Richard Hymns, Brandon Proctor All Is Lost (Lionsgate)

Oliver Tarney, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor Captain Phillips (Sony)

Craig Berkey, Dave Whitehead, David Husby, and Elysium (Sony)

Christopher Scarabosio

Glenn Freemantle, Niv Adiri, Skip Lievsey Gravity (Warner Bros)

Skip Lievsay, Paul Urmson, Igor Nikolic Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films)

Danny Hambrook, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler Rush (Universal)


Art Direction & Production Design


Catherine Martin, Beverly Dunn The Great Gatsby (Warner Bros.)

Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald The Invisible Woman (Sony Pictures Classics)

Tim Galvin, Diane Lederman Lee Daniels’ The Butler (The Weinstein Company)

Robert Stromberg, Nancy Haigh Oz the Great and Powerful (Disney)

Mark Digby, Patrick Rolfe Rush (Universal)

Michael Corenblith, Lauren E. Polizzi Saving Mr. Banks (Disney)


Costume Design

Patricia Norris 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)

Catherine Martin The Great Gatsby (Warner Bros.)

Michael O’Connor The Invisible Woman (Sony Pictures Classics)

Gary Jones Oz the Great and Powerful (Disney)

Julian Day Rush (Universal)

Daniel Orlandi Saving Mr. Banks (Disney)

[ add comment ] ( 2 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 163 )

<<First <Back | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | Next> Last>>