Fun Times at 2014 Critics' Choice Movie Awards 


I had a great time at last night's Critics' Choice Movie Awards at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica. I'm a proud voting member of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and I always look forward to our Movie Awards!

It was a great night with an equally great party vibe, and all the stars were relaxed as they imbibe on cocktails and eat fantastic food.

But the best part of the evening was the awards show itself (I always feel that the Critics' Choice is a much better Oscar predictor than the Golden Globes) where Alfonso Cuaron's "Gravity" triumphed in all the technical categories including Best Director and "12 Years a Slave" received the top honor of Best Picture with Lupita Nyong'O beating "American Hustle's" Jennifer Lawrence for the Best Supporting Actress trophy.

My favorite part of the awards show? The love given to Matthew McConaughey for Best Actor and Jared Leto for Best Supporting Actor for "Dallas Buyers Club." I strongly support that movie!

Oh, and I caught Oprah and Sandra Bullock gossiping after the show! On my way to the loo!

Here's the complete list of winners of the 19th Critics' Choice Movie Awards!

WINNERS (HIGHLIGHTED) OF THE 19th ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS

BEST PICTURE

American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
Saving Mr. Banks
12 Years a Slave -- WINNER
The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale – American Hustle
Bruce Dern – Nebraska
Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave
Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips
Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club -- WINNER
Robert Redford – All Is Lost

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine -- WINNER
Sandra Bullock – Gravity
Judi Dench – Philomena
Brie Larson – Short Term 12
Meryl Streep – August: Osage County
Emma Thompson – Saving Mr. Banks

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips
Daniel Bruhl – Rush
Bradley Cooper – American Hustle
Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave
James Gandolfini – Enough Said
Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club -- WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Scarlett Johansson – Her
Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave -- WINNER
Julia Roberts – August: Osage County
June Squibb – Nebraska
Oprah Winfrey – Lee Daniels’ The Butler

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Asa Butterfield – Ender’s Game
Adele Exarchopoulos – Blue Is the Warmest Color -- WINNER
Liam James – The Way Way Back
Sophie Nelisse – The Book Thief
Tye Sheridan – Mud

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
American Hustle -- WINNER
August: Osage County
Lee Daniels’ The Butler
Nebraska
12 Years a Slave
The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity -- WINNER
Paul Greengrass – Captain Phillips
Spike Jonze – Her
Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave
David O. Russell – American Hustle
Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Eric Singer and David O. Russell – American Hustle
Woody Allen – Blue Jasmine
Spike Jonze – Her -- WINNER
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis
Bob Nelson – Nebraska

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Tracy Letts – August: Osage County
Richard Linklater & Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke – Before Midnight
Billy Ray – Captain Phillips
Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope – Philomena
John Ridley – 12 Years a Slave -- WINNER
Terence Winter – The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Emmanuel Lubezki – Gravity -- WINNER
Bruno Delbonnel – Inside Llewyn Davis
Phedon Papamichael – Nebraska
Roger Deakins – Prisoners
Sean Bobbitt – 12 Years a Slave

BEST ART DIRECTION
Andy Nicholson (Production Designer), Rosie Goodwin (Set Decorator) – Gravity
Catherine Martin (Production Designer), Beverley Dunn (Set Decorator) – The Great Gatsby -- WINNER
K.K. Barrett (Production Designer), Gene Serdena (Set Decorator) – Her
Dan Hennah (Production Designer), Ra Vincent (Set Decorator) – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Adam Stockhausen (Production Designer), Alice Baker (Set Decorator) – 12 Years a Slave

BEST EDITING
Alan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers – American Hustle
Christopher Rouse – Captain Phillips
Alfonso Cuarσn, Mark Sanger – Gravity -- WINNER
Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill – Rush
Joe Walker – 12 Years a Slave
Thelma Schoonmaker – The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Michael Wilkinson – American Hustle
Catherine Martin – The Great Gatsby -- WINNER
Bob Buck, Lesley Burkes-Harding, Ann Maskrey, Richard Taylor – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Daniel Orlandi – Saving Mr. Banks
Patricia Norris – 12 Years a Slave

BEST MAKEUP
American Hustle -- WINNER
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Lee Daniels’ The Butler
Rush
12 Years a Slave

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Gravity -- WINNER
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Iron Man 3
Pacific Rim
Star Trek into Darkness

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Frozen -- WINNER
Monsters University
The Wind Rises

BEST ACTION MOVIE
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Iron Man 3
Lone Survivor -- WINNER
Rush
Star Trek into Darkness

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Henry Cavill – Man of Steel
Robert Downey Jr. – Iron Man 3
Brad Pitt – World War Z
Mark Wahlberg – Lone Survivor -- WINNER

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Sandra Bullock – Gravity -- WINNER
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Evangeline Lilly – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Gwyneth Paltrow – Iron Man 3

BEST COMEDY
American Hustle -- WINNER
Enough Said
The Heat
This Is the End
The Way Way Back
The World’s End

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Christian Bale – American Hustle
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street -- WINNER
James Gandolfini – Enough Said
Simon Pegg – The World’s End
Sam Rockwell – The Way Way Back

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Amy Adams – American Hustle -- WINNER
Sandra Bullock – The Heat
Greta Gerwig – Frances Ha
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Enough Said
Melissa McCarthy – The Heat

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
The Conjuring
Gravity -- WINNER
Star Trek into Darkness
World War Z

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Blue Is the Warmest Color -- WINNER
The Great Beauty
The Hunt
The Past
Wadjda

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
The Act of Killing
Blackfish
Stories We Tell
Tim’s Vermeer
20 Feet from Stardom -- WINNER

BEST SONG
Atlas – Coldplay – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Happy – Pharrell Williams – Despicable Me 2
Let It Go – Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez – Frozen -- WINNER
Ordinary Love – U2 – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Please Mr. Kennedy – Justin Timberlake/Oscar Isaac/Adam Driver – Inside Llewyn Davis
Young and Beautiful – Lana Del Rey – The Great Gatsby

BEST SCORE
Steven Price – Gravity -- WINNER
Arcade Fire – Her
Thomas Newman – Saving Mr. Banks
Hans Zimmer – 12 Years a Slave

NOMINEES BY PICTURE FOR
THE 19th ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS


12 Years a Slave – 13 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actor / Chiwetel Ejiofor
Best Supporting Actor / Michael Fassbender
Best Supporting Actress / Lupita Nyong’o
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director / Steve McQueen
Best Adapted Screenplay / John Ridley
Best Cinematography / Sean Bobbitt
Best Art Direction / Adam Stockhausen (Production Designer), Alice Baker (Set Decorator)
Best Editing / Joe Walker
Best Costume Design / Patricia Norris
Best Makeup
Best Score / Hans Zimmer

20 Feet from Stardom – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary

The Act of Killing – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary

All is Lost – 1 Nomination
Best Actor / Robert Redford

American Hustle – 13 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actor / Christian Bale
Best Supporting Actor / Bradley Cooper
Best Supporting Actress / Jennifer Lawrence
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director / David O. Russell
Best Original Screenplay / Eric Singer and David O. Russell
Best Editing / Alan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers
Best Costume Design / Michael Wilkinson
Best Makeup
Best Comedy
Best Actor in a Comedy / Christian Bale
Best Actress in a Comedy / Amy Adams

August: Osage County – 4 Nominations
Best Actress / Meryl Streep
Best Supporting Actress / Julia Roberts
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Adapted Screenplay / Tracy Letts

Before Midnight – 1 Nomination
Best Adapted Screenplay / Richard Linklater & Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke

Blackfish – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary

Blue is the Warmest Color – 2 Nominations
Best Young Actor/Actress / Adele Exarchopoulos
Best Foreign Language Film

Blue Jasmine – 2 Nominations
Best Actress / Cate Blanchett
Best Original Screenplay / Woody Allen

The Book Thief – 1 Nomination
Best Young Actor/Actress / Sophie Nelisse

Captain Phillips – 6 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actor / Tom Hanks
Best Supporting Actor / Barkhad Abdi
Best Director / Paul Greengrass
Best Adapted Screenplay / Billy Ray
Best Editing / Christopher Rouse

The Conjuring – 1 Nomination
Best Sci-fi/Horror Movie

The Croods – 1 Nomination
Best Animated Film

Dallas Buyers Club – 3 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actor / Matthew McConaughey
Best Supporting Actor / Jared Leto

Despicable Me 2 – 2 Nominations
Best Animated Film
Best Song / Happy – Pharrell Williams

Ender’s Game – 1 Nomination
Best Young Actor/Actress / Asa Butterfield

Enough Said – 4 Nominations
Best Supporting Actor / James Gandolfini
Best Comedy
Best Actor in a Comedy / James Gandolfini
Best Actress in a Comedy / Julia Louis-Dreyfus

Frances Ha – 1 Nomination
Best Actress in a Comedy / Greta Gerwig

Frozen – 2 Nominations
Best Animated Film
Best Song / Let It Go – Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez

Gravity – 10 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actress / Sandra Bullock
Best Director / Alfonso Cuarσn
Best Cinematography / Emmanuel Lubezki
Best Art Direction / Andy Nicholson (Production Designer), Rosie Goodwin (Set Decorator)
Best Editing / Alfonso Cuarσn, Mark Sanger
Best Visual Effects
Best Actress in An Action Movie / Sandra Bullock
Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
Best Score / Steven Price

The Great Beauty – 1 Nomination
Best Foreign Language Film

The Great Gatsby – 3 Nominations
Best Art Direction / Catherine Martin (Production Designer), Beverley Dunn (Set Decorator)
Best Costume Design / Catherine Martin
Best Song / Young and Beautiful – Lana Del Rey

The Heat – 3 Nominations
Best Comedy
Best Actress in a Comedy / Sandra Bullock
Best Actress in a Comedy / Melissa McCarthy

Her – 6 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actress / Scarlett Johansson
Best Director / Spike Jonze
Best Original Screenplay / Spike Jonze
Best Art Direction / K.K. Barrett (Production Designer), Gene Serdena (Set Decorator)
Best Score / Arcade Fire

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – 5 Nominations
Best Art Direction / Dan Hennah (Production Designer), Ra Vincent (Set Decorator)
Best Costume Design / Bob Buck, Lesley Burkes-Harding, Ann Maskrey, Richard Taylor
Best Makeup
Best Visual Effects
Best Actress in an Action Movie / Evangeline Lilly

The Hunger Games: Catching Fire – 3 Nominations
Best Action Movie
Best Actress in an Action Movie / Jennifer Lawrence
Best Song / Atlas – Coldplay

The Hunt – 1 Nomination
Best Foreign Language Film

Inside Llewyn Davis – 4 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Original Screenplay / Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
Best Cinematography / Bruno Delbonnel
Best Song / Please Mr. Kennedy – Justin Timberlake/Oscar Isaac/Adam Driver

Iron Man 3 – 4 Nominations
Best Visual Effects
Best Action Movie
Best Actor in an Action Movie / Robert Downey Jr.
Best Actress in an Action Movie / Gwyneth Paltrow

Lee Daniels’ The Butler – 3 Nominations
Best Supporting Actress / Oprah Winfrey
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Makeup

Lone Survivor – 2 Nominations
Best Action Movie
Best Actor in an Action Movie / Mark Wahlberg

Man of Steel – 1 Nomination
Best Actor in an Action Movie / Henry Cavill

Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom – 1 Nomination
Best Song / Ordinary Love – U2

Monsters University – 1 Nomination
Best Animated Film

Mud – 1 Nomination
Best Young Actor/Actress / Tye Sheridan

Nebraska – 6 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actor / Bruce Dern
Best Supporting Actress / June Squibb
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Original Screenplay / Bob Nelson
Best Cinematography / Phedon Papamichael

Pacific Rim – 1 Nomination
Best Visual Effects

The Past – 1 Nomination
Best Foreign Language Film

Philomena – 2 Nominations
Best Actress / Judi Dench
Best Adapted Screenplay / Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope

Prisoners – 1 Nomination
Best Cinematography / Roger Deakins

Rush – 4 Nominations
Best Supporting Actor / Daniel Bruhl
Best Editing / Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill
Best Makeup
Best Action Movie

Saving Mr. Banks – 4 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actress / Emma Thompson
Best Costume Design / Daniel Orlandi
Best Score / Thomas Newman

Short Term 12 – 1 Nomination
Best Actress / Brie Larson

Star Trek into Darkness – 3 Nominations
Best Visual Effects
Best Action Movie
Best Sci-fi/Horror Movie

Stories We Tell – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary

This Is The End – 1 Nomination
Best Comedy

Tim’s Vermeer – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary

Wadjda – 1 Nomination
Best Foreign Language Film

The Way Way Back – 3 Nominations
Best Young Actor/Actress / Liam James
Best Comedy
Best Actor in a Comedy / Sam Rockwell

The Wind Rises – 1 Nomination
Best Animated Film

The Wolf of Wall Street – 6 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director / Martin Scorsese
Best Adapted Screenplay / Terence Winter
Best Editing / Thelma Schoonmaker
Best Actor in a Comedy / Leonardo DiCaprio

World War Z – 2 Nominations
Best Actor in an Action Movie / Brad Pitt
Best Sci-fi/Horror Movie

The World’s End – 2 Nominations
Best Comedy
Best Actor in a Comedy / Simon Pegg

[ add comment ] ( 80 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 117 )

<<First <Back | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | Next> Last>>