Producers Guild of America Nominations Announced, Judd Apatow to Host Awards Ceremony 

The Producers Guild of America (PGA) has announced the television and motion picture nominations for the 2011 Producers Guild Awards. The three motion picture categories include The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures; The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures; and The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures.

The guild previously announced that James Cameron, Laura Ziskin, Scott Rudin, the producing team of Tom Hanks and Gary Goetzman, and gasp, RealD (!) will receive honorary awards.

The Producers Guild Awards ceremony will be hosted by Judd Apatow and will be held Jan. 22.

Here's the complete list of nominees (Check our Awards Avenue for complete winners/nominees for all award-giving bodies):

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

127 HOURS
Producers: Danny Boyle, Christian Colson

BLACK SWAN
Producers: Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver

INCEPTION
Producers: Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas

THE FIGHTER
Producers: David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Mark Wahlberg

THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
Producers: Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray

THE KING'S SPEECH
Producers: Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin

THE SOCIAL NETWORK
Producers: Dana Brunetti, Ceán Chaffin, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin

THE TOWN
Producers: Basil Iwanyk, Graham King

TOY STORY 3
Producer: Darla K. Anderson

TRUE GRIT
Producers: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

DESPICABLE ME
Producers: John Cohen, Janet Healy, Christopher Meledandri

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
Producer: Bonnie Arnold

TOY STORY 3
Producer: Darla K. Anderson

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

CLIENT 9: THE RISE AND FALL OF ELIOT SPITZER
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

EARTH MADE OF GLASS
Producers: Reid Carolin, Deborah Scranton

INSIDE JOB
Producers: Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs

SMASH HIS CAMERA
Producers: Linda Saffire, Adam Schlesinger

THE TILLMAN STORY
Producer: John Battsek

WAITING FOR ‘SUPERMAN’
Producer: Lesley Chilcott

The television nominees are:

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:


"30 Rock” (NBC)
Producers: Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels,
David Miner, Jeff Richmond, Don Scardino

"Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
Producers: Alec Berg, Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Tim Gibbons, David Mandel,
Erin O’Malley, Jeff Schaffer

"Glee” (FOX)
Producers: Ian Brennan, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Kenneth
Silverstein

"Modern Family” (ABC)
Producers: Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon,
Jason Winer, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

"The Office” (NBC)
Producers: Randy Cordray, Greg Daniels, Howard Klein, Paul Lieberstein

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

"Breaking Bad” (AMC)
Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons,
Michelle MacLaren

"Dexter” (Showtime)
Producers: Sara Colleton, John Goldwyn, Robert Lloyd Lewis, Clyde Phillips

"Lost” (ABC)
Producers: Jack Bender, Bryan Burk, Carlton Cuse, Ra’uf Glasgow, Jean Higgins,
Adam Horowitz, Edward Kitsis, Damon Lindelof, Liz Sarnoff, Paul Zbyszewski

"Mad Men” (AMC)
Producers: Lisa Albert, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria
Jacquemetton, Blake McCormick, Dwayne Shattuck, Matthew Weiner

"True Blood” (HBO)
Producers: Alan Ball, Brian Buckner, Gregg Fienberg, Mark McNair, Nancy
Oliver, Raelle Tucker, Alexander Woo

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

"Murder on the Orient Express” (PBS)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

"Pillars of the Earth” (Starz)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

"Temple Grandin” (HBO)
Producers: Gil Bellows, Scott Ferguson, Emily Gerson Saines, Paul Lister, Alison
Owen

"The Pacific” (HBO)
Producers: Gary Goetzman, Tom Hanks, Eugene Kelly, Todd London,
Cherylanne Martin, Bruce C. McKenna, Steven Shareshian, Steven Spielberg,
Tony To, Tim Van Patten, Graham Yost

"You Don’t Know Jack” (HBO)
Producers: Scott Ferguson, Steve Lee Jones, Barry Levinson, Lydia Dean Pilcher

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

"Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” (Travel Channel)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

"Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

"Intervention” (A&E)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

"Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List” (Bravo)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

"Undercover Boss” (CBS)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment and Competition Television:

"The Amazing Race” (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Amy Chacon, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman,
Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

"The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)
Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Tom Purcell,
Allison Silverman, Jon Stewart

"Project Runway” (Lifetime)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

"Real Time with Bill Maher” (HBO)
Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Dean E. Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy
Martin

"Top Chef” (Bravo)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

[ 19 comments ] ( 1340 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 2.9 / 622 )
Jodie Foster Joins Neill Blomkamp's "District 9" Follow-Up!  


Director Neill Blomkamp has set up "Elysium" as his follow-up to "District 9" and he wants Jodie Foster! According to Deadline, the actress has committed to working on the project. She will be joining Matt Damon and "District 9's" Sharlto Copley on this sci-fi flick that Blomkamp wrote and will direct as his next project.

Plot is being kept under wraps, but here's hoping that Foster will put her action groove on!

Foster just finished directing and starring in "The Beaver" with Mel Gibson. Summitt will release the film on April 11. She will also be seen on the next film to be directed by Roman Polanski called "God of Carnage" based on Yasmina Reza's Tony-winning play co-starring Kate Winslet, Christoph Waltz, and John C. Reilly.

[ 19 comments ] ( 797 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 691 )
So Long Mr. Pete Postlethwaite! "Inception" Actor Dead at 64 


He's the British actor that was once described by Steven Spielberg as the "best actor in the world." Pete Postlethwaite has died after a long battle with caner. He was 64.

According to his friend, journalist Andrew Richardson, the actor died peacefully in hospital on Sunday.

Postlethwaite, who was nominated for an Oscar in 1994 for "In the Name of the Father," recently stole scenes in "Clash of the Titans," "Inception," and "The Town."

He was indeed one of the best actors of his generation and left behind an indelible body of work including his performances in films such as "The Usual Suspects," "The Lost World: Jurassic Park," "Amistad," and "Alien 3."

Here's a look back at the life and career of the great Pete Postlethwaite:



[ 29 comments ] ( 2653 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 723 )
"The Social Network," Natalie Portman Triumph at the 14th Annual Online Film Critics Society Awards! See Complete List of Nominees/Winners! 


David Fincher's "The Social Network" was the big winner at the 14th annual Online Film Critics Society Awards. The Facebook film won three awards including Best Picture, Best Director for Fincher, and Best Adapted Screenplay for Aaron Sorkin.

Darren Aronofsky's "Black Swan" received the most nominations, seven total, but in the end, only won one, albeit the hotly contested Best Actress award which went to Natalie Portman's beautiful portrayal of a passionate ballerina.

Completing the acting categories, Colin Firth won Best Actor for "The King's Speech," Christian Bale took home the Best Supporting Actor award for "The Fighter" and newcomer Hailee Steinfeld won Best Supporting Actress for her memorable performance in "True Grit."

Here's the complete list of nominees and winners (highlighted) -- (Check our Awards Avenue for complete winners/nominees for all award-giving bodies):

Best Picture
Black Swan
Inception
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter's Bone

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
Danny Boyle, 127 Hours
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, True Grit
David Fincher, The Social Network
Christopher Nolan, Inception

Best Lead Actor
Jeff Bridges, True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
Colin Firth, The King's Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours
Ryan Gosling, Blue Valentine
Edgar Ramírez, Carlos

Best Lead Actress
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Kim Hye-ja, Mother
Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
Natalie Portman, Black Swan

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, The Fighter
Andrew Garfield, The Social Network
John Hawkes, Winter's Bone
Mark Ruffalo, The Kids are All Right
Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, The Fighter
Mila Kunis, Black Swan
Melissa Leo, The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

Best Original Screenplay
Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz & John McLaughlin, Black Swan
Noah Baumbach, Greenberg
Christopher Nolan, Inception
Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg, The Kids Are All Right
David Seidler, The King's Speech

Best Adapted Screenplay
Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy, 127 Hours
Michael Bacall & Edgar Wright, Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, True Grit
Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini, Winter's Bone

Best Cinematography
Anthony Dod Mantle & Enrique Chediak, 127 Hours
Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
Wally Pfister, Inception
Robert Richardson, Shutter Island
Roger Deakins, True Grit

Best Editing
Jon Harris, 127 Hours
Andrew Weisblum, Black Swan
Lee Smith, Inception
Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss, Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Kirk Baxter & Angus Wall, The Social Network

Best Animated Feature
Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Tangled
Toy Story 3

Best Film Not in the English Language
Carlos
Dogtooth
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Mother
A Prophet

Best Documentary
Catfish
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Inside Job
Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work
Restrepo
Waiting for "Superman"

[ 27 comments ] ( 1310 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 673 )
"Little Fockers" Says Fock You to Box-Office Competitors, But "True Grit" Not Far Behind! 


"Little Fockers" dominated the New Year's box-office as we said goodbye to 2010. The threequel suffered a minor drop of 15% to claim the No. 1 spot earning $26.3 million. So far, the Ben Stiller film, which is also the worst of the franchise, has earned $103.2 million in the domestic box-office total.

Holding steady at No. 2 is "True Grit" selling $24.5 million worth of box-office tickets. According to Hollywood.com, "True Grit" is the first Coen brothers film to debut in over 3,000 theaters, which gave the filmmakers their highest grossing movie to date. Its $86.8 million domestic gross has surpassed the Coens' previous record-holder, the $74.3 million total of "No Country for Old Men." ("True Grit" movie review, interview with Barry Pepper)

Sitting stealthily at No. 3 is "Tron: Legacy." The Disney reboot made $18.3 million, and has reached $130.8 million domestic total. ("Tron: Legacy" movie review)

Here's the estimated Top 10 list of box-office films for New Year's weekend (SOURCE: HOLLYWOOD.COM):

Top 10 Movies - For Weekend of December 31, 2010 - Estimates
Movie Weekend Total

1 Little Fockers (PG-13) $26.3 M $103.2 M
2 True Grit (PG-13) $24.5 M $86.8 M
3 Tron: Legacy (PG) $18.3 M $130.8 M
4 Yogi Bear (PG) $13.0 M $66.1 M
5 The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (PG) $10.5 M $87.1 M
6 Tangled (PG) $10.0 M $168.0 M
7 The Fighter (R) $10.0 M $46.4 M
8 Gulliver's Travels (PG) $9.1 M $27.2 M
9 Black Swan (R) $8.5 M $47.4 M
10 The King's Speech (R) $7.6 M $22.8 M

[ 24 comments ] ( 948 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 2.9 / 700 )

<<First <Back | 393 | 394 | 395 | 396 | 397 | 398 | 399 | 400 | 401 | 402 | Next> Last>>