Full List of Nominees of the Producers Guild of America (PGA) Awards, "Bridesmaids" Made the List, BUT "Drive" and "Tree of Life" Missing! 


The Producers Guild of America (PGA) has announced the nominations for the 23rd Annual Producers Guild Awards. The categories are as follows:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures; The Producers Guild of America Producer of the Year Award in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures; and The David L. Wolper Producer of the Year Award in Long-Form Television.

Winners will be announced on January 21 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. And just so you know, the Producers Guild has correctly predicted the Best Picture winner in recent memory.

Before we move on to the nominees, the Producers Guild will also honor Leslie Moonves (Milestone Award), Steven Spielberg (David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures), Don Mischer (Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television), Stan Lee (Vanguard Award), and IN THE LAND OF BLOOD AND HONEY (The Stanley Kramer Award).

Here is the full list of nominees (alphabetical) in all categories (to see winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, visit our Awards Avenue coverage right here)

The theatrical motion picture nominees are:

Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures:


THE ARTIST
Producer: Thomas Langmann

BRIDESMAIDS
Producers: Judd Apatow, Barry Mendel, Clayton Townsend

THE DESCENDANTS
Producers: Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
Producers: Ceán Chaffin, Scott Rudin

THE HELP
Producers: Michael Barnathan, Chris Columbus, Brunson Green

HUGO
Producers: Graham King, Martin Scorsese

THE IDES OF MARCH
Producers: George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Brian Oliver

MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
Producers: Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum

MONEYBALL
Producers: Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, Brad Pitt

WAR HORSE
Producers: Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg

The Producers Guild of America Producer of the Year Award in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN
Producers: Peter Jackson, Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg

CARS 2
Producer: Denise Ream

KUNG FU PANDA 2
Producer: Melissa Cobb

PUSS IN BOOTS
Producers: Joe M. Aguilar, Latifa Ouaou

RANGO
Producers: John B. Carls, Gore Verbinski

The television nominees are:

The David L. Wolper Producer of the Year Award in Long-Form Television:


"Cinema Verite” (HBO)

Producers: Zanne Devine, Karyn McCarthy

"Downton Abbey” (Masterpiece) (PBS)
Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame

"The Kennedys” (ReelzChannel) Producers: Jon Cassar, Jonathan Koch, Stephen Kronish, Steve Michaels, Michael Prupas, Jamie Paul Rock, Joel Surnow

"Mildred Pierce” (HBO)
Producers: Todd Haynes, Pamela Koffler, Ilene S. Landress, Christine Vachon

"Too Big To Fail” (HBO)
Producers: Carol Fenelon, Jeffrey Levine, Paula Weinstein

*The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.

In December 2011, the Producers Guild of America announced the Documentary Theatrical Motion Picture, Television Series and Non-Fiction Television Nominations; the following list includes complete producer credits.

The Producers Guild of America Producer of the Year Award in Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

BEATS, RHYMES & LIFE: THE TRAVELS OF A TRIBE CALLED QUEST
Producers: Michael Rapaport, Edward Parks (*additional producers eligibility pending arbitration completion)

BILL CUNNINGHAM NEW YORK
Producer: Philip Gefter

PROJECT NIM
Producer: Simon Chinn

SENNA
Producer: James Gay-Rees

THE UNION
Producers: Cameron Crowe, Michelle Panek

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

"30 Rock” (NBC)
Producers: Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Don Scardino

"The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
Producers: Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima, Bill Prady

"Glee" (FOX)
Producers: Ian Brennan, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Kenneth Silverstein

"Modern Family” (ABC)
Producers: Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Jeffrey Richman, Dan O’Shannon, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

"Parks and Recreation” (NBC)
Producers: Greg Daniels, Dan Goor, Howard Klein, Amy Poehler, Morgan Sackett, Michael Schur

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

"Boardwalk Empire” (HBO)
Producers: Eugene Kelly, Howard Korder, Stephen Levinson, Martin Scorsese, Rudd Simmons, Tim Van Patten, Terence Winter

"Dexter” (Showtime)
Producers: Sara Colleton, John Goldwyn, Chip Johannessen, Robert Lloyd Lewis

"Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Producers: David Benioff, Frank Doelger, Mark Huffam, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss

"The Good Wife” (CBS)
Producers: Brooke Kennedy, Michelle King, Robert King, Ridley Scott, Tony Scott, David W. Zucker

"Mad Men” (AMC)
Producers: Jonathan Abrahams, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Blake McCormick, Dwayne Shattuck, Dahvi Waller, Matthew Weiner

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

"The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)
Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart (*additional producers eligibility pending arbitration completion)

"The Ellen DeGeneres Show” (Syndicated)
Producers: Mary Connelly, Ellen DeGeneres, Melissa Geiger Schrift, Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner, Kevin A. Leman II, Jonathan Norman, Derek Westervelt

"Real Time with Bill Maher” (HBO)
Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin

"Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Producers: Ken Aymong, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney

"The 64th Annual Tony Awards” (CBS)
Producers: Ricky Kirshner, Glenn Weiss

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

"The Amazing Race” (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

"American Idol” (FOX)
Producers: Charles Boyd, Cecile Frot-Coutaz, Simon Fuller, Patrick Lynn, Nigel Lythgoe, Megan Michaels, Ken Warwick

"Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur, Rob Wade

"Project Runway” (Lifetime)
Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands

"Top Chef” (Bravo)
Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Dan Murphy, Nan Strait

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

"30 for 30” (ESPN)
Producers: John Dahl, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons

"American Masters” (PBS)
Producers: Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks

"Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” (Travel Channel)
Producers: Christopher Collins, Julie Lei, Lydia Tenaglia, Tom Vitale

"Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)
Producers: Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, John Gray, Sheila McCormack, Ethan Prochnik, Bill Pruitt, Matt Renner

"Undercover Boss” (CBS)
Producers: Chris Carlson, Susan Hoenig, Eli Holzman, Sandi Johnson, Stephen Lambert, Allison Schermerhorn

**Below are new categories for the 2012 Producers Guild Awards; three television categories and one web category. As such, these programs were not vetted for producer eligibility this year but winners in these categories will be announced at the official ceremony on January 21st:

News Programs:

"Anderson Cooper 360” (CNN)

"BBC World News America” (BBC)

"NBC News with Brian Williams” (NBC)

"The Rachel Maddow Show” (MSNBC)

"60 Minutes” (CBS)

Sports Programs: (*There was a tie, which is why there are six nominees.)

"Monday Night Football” (ESPN)

"Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (HBO)

"Sports Center” (ESPN)

"30 for 30” (ESPN)

"2010 FIFA World Cup” (ABC / ESPN / ESPN2)

"U.S. Open Tennis Championship” (CBS / ESPN2 / Tennis Channel)

Children’s Programs:

"Dora the Explorer” (Nickelodeon)

"iCarly” (Nickelodeon)

"Phineas and Ferb” (Disney Channel)

"Sesame Street” (PBS)

"SpongeBob Squarepants” (Nickelodeon)

Web Series:

"Ask a Ninja” (blip.tv)

"The Guild” (WatchTheGuild.com)

"Parks and Recreation Presents: ‘April & Andy’s Road Trip’” (NBC.com)

"30 Rock Presents Jack Donaghy, Executive Superhero” (NBC.com)

"Web Therapy” (LStudio.com)

[ 26 comments ] ( 1235 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 378 )
"The Tree of Life" Named Best Film by Online Film Critics Society, Check Out All the Winners! 


Terrence Malick's "The Tree of Life" did not only lead the Online Film Critics Society nominations, it was also the big winner at the 15th Annual Online Film Critics Society Awards.

The film (one of my best movies of 2011), took home five awards including Best Picture, Best Director, Best Supporting Actress (Jessica Chastain), Best Editing and Best Cinematography. No other film won more than one award.

Here's the complete list of winners (highlighted) and nominees (If you're interested to see the winners/nominees from other award-giving bodies, visit our Awards Avenue coverage right here):

Best Picture:
The Artist
The Descendants
Drive
Hugo
The Tree of Life

Best Animated Feature:
The Adventures of Tintin
Arthur Christmas
Kung Fu Panda 2
Rango
Winnie the Pooh

Best Director:
Michel Hazanavicius - The Artist
Terrence Malick - The Tree of Life
Nicolas Winding Refn - Drive
Martin Scorsese - Hugo
Lars von Trier - Melancholia

Best Lead Actor:
George Clooney - The Descendants
Jean Dujardin - The Artist
Michael Fassbender - Shame
Gary Oldman - Tinker Tailor Solider Spy
Michael Shannon - Take Shelter

Best Lead Actress:
Kirsten Dunst - Melancholia
Elizabeth Olsen - Martha Marcy May Marlene
Meryl Streep - The Iron Lady
Tilda Swinton - We Need to Talk About Kevin
Michelle Williams - My Week with Marilyn

Best Supporting Actor:
Albert Brooks - Drive
John Hawkes - Martha Marcy May Marlene
Nick Nolte - Warrior
Brad Pitt - The Tree of Life
Christopher Plummer - Beginners

Best Supporting Actress:
Jessica Chastain - The Tree of Life

Melissa McCarthy - Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer - Albert Nobbs
Carey Mulligan - Shame
Shailene Woodley - The Descendants

Best Original Screenplay:
Martha Marcy May Marlene
Midnight in Paris
A Separation
The Tree of Life
Win Win

Best Adapted Screenplay:
The Descendants
Drive
Moneyball
Tinker Tailor Solider Spy
We Need to Talk About Kevin

Best Editing:
Drive
Martha Marcy May Marlene
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
The Tree of Life
We Need to Talk About Kevin

Best Cinematography:
The Artist
Drive
Hugo
Melancholia
The Tree of Life

Best Film Not in the English Language:
13 Assassins
Certified Copy
A Separation
The Skin I Live In
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives

Best Documentary:
Cave of Forgotten Dreams
The Interrupters
Into the Abyss
Project Nim
Tabloid

Special Awards

To Jessica Chastain, the breakout performer of the year

To Martin Scorsese in honor of his work and dedication to the pursuit of film preservation

[ 21 comments ] ( 980 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 502 )
Congrats to Paramount Pictures for #1 Market Share, $5.17 Billion Worldwide Box-Office  


Paramount Pictures has a great reason to celebrate -- the studio ended 2011 in the top spot among all studios with a record earning of $5.17 billion worldwide! Warner Bros., which was No. 1 for three straight years, must give up its crown to Paramount. This victory was easy to predict since Paramount was the first to cross the $1 billion mark last summer.

But don't fret for Warner, with the upcoming releases of "The Dark Knight Rises" this summer, and then "The Hobbit" in December, it will be easy for WB to get its throne back.

Here's the official press release from Paramount:

HOLLYWOOD, CA (January 2, 2012) – Paramount Pictures announced today it ended 2011 in the No. 1 position among all studios, having achieved the highest total combined gross of any studio for the year, earning a record $5.17 billion worldwide. The studio, which released a total of 16 new releases domestically this year, placed first in the North American market share with $1.96 billion, while also amassing record grosses at the international box office with $3.21 billion.

“This achievement reflects the combined efforts of our entire team across the globe and the careful process by which we select the projects and partners we believe in,” said Paramount Pictures Chairman & CEO Brad Grey. “We produce pictures that aspire to entertain audiences around the world, while at the same time we have sought to find innovative ways to reach movie-goers in this changing entertainment environment.”

“This year our studio reached some key milestones, including the release of three vibrant Paramount franchise pictures and our first original CGI animated film. Our studio had its first ever $1 billion worldwide grossing film in Michael Bay’s hit ‘Transformers: Dark of the Moon;’ we successfully re-launched our ‘Mission Impossible’ franchise with Tom Cruise, JJ Abrams and Brad Bird; our latest installment in the ‘Paranormal Activity’ franchise had another $100 million dollar success; our first original animated film ‘Rango,’ from director Gore Verbinski, earned rave reviews and more than $100 million at the domestic box office; and we released global phenomenon Super 8, directed by JJ Abrams, who will now direct the newest Star Trek for 2013. We also benefited from our distribution partnerships with DreamWorks Animation and Marvel and I want to thank them both.”

“Film President Adam Goodman and his team in production and development, and Vice Chairman Rob Moore and his team in marketing and distribution, did outstanding work and truly delivered. As we prepare to celebrate Paramount’s 100th year in 2012, we are all grateful to be part of this wonderful institution as it continues to prosper,” added Grey.

In 2012, Paramount’s release slate highlights include “World War Z,” a zombie thriller starring Brad Pitt and directed by Marc Forster, “G.I. Joe: Retaliation,” the next installment in the global franchise starring Dwayne “The Rock” Johnson and Channing Tatum, a new chapter in the “Paranormal Activity” franchise, and “The Dictator,” starring Sacha Baron Cohen and directed by Larry Charles, the team behind “Borat.”

The 2011 box office results seen from the studio were built on a wide reaching range of titles, including the following (with current domestic grosses): “True Grit” ($85 mil this year, $171.2 million total), Ivan Reitman’s “No Strings Attached” ($70.7 mil), Jon Chu’s “Justin Bieber: Never Say Never” ($73 mil), Gore Verbinski’s “Rango” ($123.5 mil), Marvel Studio’s “Thor” ($181 mil), DreamWorks Animation’s “Kung Fu Panda 2” ($165.2 mil), JJ Abrams “Super 8” ($127 mil), Michael Bay’s “Transformers: Dark of the Moon” ($352.4 mil), Marvel Studio’s “Captain America: The First Avenger” ($176.7 mil), Craig Brewer’s “Footloose” ($51.7 mil), the third installment in the hit “Paranormal Activity” franchise ($104 mil), DreamWorks Animation’s “Puss In Boots” ($145.8 mil), Sundance prize-winner “Like Crazy” ($3.4 mil), Martin Scorsese and GK Films’ “Hugo” ($50.2 mil), Jason Reitman’s “Young Adult” ($12.8 mil), Brad Bird’s “Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol” ($142.8 mil) and Steven Spielberg’s “Tintin” ($51.4 mil).


[ 22 comments ] ( 923 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 503 )
"Misson: Impossible -- Ghost Protocol" Leads Box-Office for Second Weekend 


Tom Cruise and his "Mission: Impossible" franchise are definitely cool again! "Mission: Impossible -- Ghost Protocol" held onto the No. 1 spot for a second-straight weekend with an estimated $38.3 million. Overseas, the Brad Bird-directed fourth installment sold $37 million worth of tickets pushing its international total to $225.3 million and worldwide total to $366.5 million.

Also finishing strong was "Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows" starring Robert Downey Jr. and Jude Law. The Guy Ritchie-directed sequel held steady at No. 2 with $26.5 million and a three-week total of $136.5 million.

"Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chipwrecked" also held steady at No. 3 with $21 million. At No. 4 was Steven Spielberg's "War Horse' with $19.2 million and at fifth place was David Fincher's "The Girl with the
Dragon Tattoo" with $19.5 million.

Here's your Top 20 box-office list for New Year weekend:

1. "Mission: Impossible — Ghost Protocol," Paramount, $38,325,000, 3,455 locations, $11,093 average, $141,214,000, three weeks.

2. "Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows," Warner Bros., $26,510,000, 3,703 locations, $7,159 average, $136,514,000, three weeks.

3. "Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chipwrecked," Fox, $21,000,000, 3,724 locations, $5,639 average, $97,359,335, three weeks.

4. "War Horse," Disney, $19,219,000, 2,547 locations, $7,546 average, $45,248,000, two weeks.

5. "The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo," Sony, $19,000,000, 2,914 locations, $6,520 average, $60,011,000, two weeks.

6. "We Bought a Zoo," Fox, $16,500,000, 3,163 locations, $5,217 average, $43,987,317, two weeks.

7. "The Adventures of Tintin," Paramount, $15,000,000, 3,087 locations, $4,859 average, $50,841,000, two weeks.

8. "New Year's Eve," Warner Bros., $7,735,000, 2,225 locations, $3,476 average, $47,397,000, four weeks.

9. "The Darkest Hour," Summit, $5,250,000, 2,327 locations, $2,256 average, $14,228,000, two weeks.

10. "The Descendants," Fox Searchlight, $4,250,000, 758 locations, $5,607 average, $40,274,646, seven weeks.

11. "The Muppets," Disney, $3,782,000, 1,541 locations, $2,454 average, $83,649,000, six weeks.

12. "Hugo," Paramount, $3,150,000, 951 locations, $3,312 average, $50,165,000, six weeks.

13. "Young Adult," Paramount, $2,700,000, 987 locations, $2,736 average, $12,667,000, four weeks.

14. "The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn — Part 1," Summit, $2,650,000, 1,411 locations, $1,878 average, $276,094,901, seven weeks.

15. "The Sitter," Fox, $2,255,000, 1,348 locations, $1,673 average, $26,899,061, four weeks.

16. "The Artist," Weinstein Co., $1,664,500, 167 locations, $9,967 average, $5,400,000, six weeks.


17. "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy," Focus, $1,428,726, 57 locations, $25,065 average, $4,298,998, four weeks.

18. "My Week With Marilyn," Weinstein Co., $1,173,933, 630 locations, $1,863 average, $9,184,000, six weeks.

19. "Puss in Boots," Paramount, $1,015,000, 389 locations, $2,609 average, $145,767,000, 10 weeks.

20. "Arthur Christmas," Sony, $900,000, 1,524 locations, $591 average, $46,118,000, six weeks.

SOURCE: HOLLYWOOD.COM

[ 16 comments ] ( 727 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 370 )
Meryl Streep to Receive Homage and Honorary Golden Bear at Berlin Film Festival 


Meryl Streep, currently winning accolades for her Margaret Thatcher performance in "The Iron Lady," will be awarded an Honorary Golden Bear at the 62nd Berlin International Film Festival.

Festival Director, Dieter Kosslick, says “We are delighted to be able to award the Honorary Golden Bear to such a terrific artist and world star. Meryl Streep is a brilliant, versatile performer who moves with ease between dramatic and comedic roles.”

Streep has been invited to the Berlin International Film Festival numerous times including in 1999 where she was awarded the Berlinale Camera. The actress returned in 2003 along with Julianne Moore and Nicole Kidman when they shared a Silver Bear for their performances in "The Hours," and in 2006 for Robert Altman’s ensemble comedy "A Prairie Home Companion."

"The Iron Lady" actress, considered an Oscar frontrunner, will receive her Honorary Golden Bear for Lifetime Achievement on Feb. 14 at a screening of her Thatcher biopic at the Berlinale Palast in Berlin. Special screenings of Streep's films (see below) will also adorn the festival including:

"Kramer vs. Kramer" (1979)
By Robert Benton
With Meryl Streep, Dustin Hoffman, Justin Henry

"Sophie’s Choice" (1982, Oscar for Best Actress in a Leading Role)
By Alan J. Pakula
With Meryl Streep, Kevin Kline, Peter MacNicol, Günther Maria Halmer

"Out of Africa" (1985)
By Sidney Pollack
With Meryl Streep, Robert Redford, Klaus Maria Brandauer

"The Bridges of Madison County" (1995)
By Clint Eastwood
With Meryl Streep, Clint Eastwood, Victor Slezak

"A Prairie Home Companion" (2006)
By Robert Altman
With Meryl Streep, Woody Harrelson, Kevin Kline, John C. Reilly

"The Iron Lady" (Great Britain 2011)
By Phyllida Lloyd
With Meryl Streep, Jim Broadbent, Olivia Coman, Roger Allam

[ 14 comments ] ( 789 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 2.9 / 368 )

<<First <Back | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | Next> Last>>