Detroit Film Critics Love "The Artist," Michael Fassbender, Michelle Williams 


The Detroit Film Critics Society has announced its Best of 2011 winners and Michel Hazanavicius' "The Artist" won the big prize! The black-and-white silent movie took home the Best Picture and Best Director awards. ("The Artist" is one of my favorite films of 2011, check out the rest right here)

In the acting categories, Michael Fassbender won the Best Actor award for "Shame" while Michelle Williams (she's my favorite in 2011 to win) took home the Best Actress award for "My Week with Marilyn." Christopher Plummer won Best Supporting Actor for "Beginners" while Carey Mulligan surprised with a Best Supporting Actress win for "Shame."

Here is the full list of winners (bolded) and nominees (to see winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, visit our Awards Avenue coverage right here)

Best Picture
"The Artist"
"The Descendants"
"Hugo"
"Take Shelter"
"The Tree of Life"

Best Director
Michel Hazanavicius, "The Artist"
Terrence Malick, "The Tree of Life"
Jeff Nichols, "Take Shelter"
Nicolas Winding Refn, "Drive"
Martin Scorsese, "Hugo"

Best Actor
George Clooney, "The Descendants"
Jean Dujardin, "The Artist"
Michael Fassbender, "Shame"
Brad Pitt, "Moneyball"
Michael Shannon, "Take Shelter"

Best Actress
Viola Davis, "The Help"
Felicity Jones, "Like Crazy"
Meryl Streep, "The Iron Lady"
Charlize Theron, "Young Adult"
Michelle Williams, "My Week with Marilyn"

Best Supporting Actor
Kenneth Branagh, "My Week with Marilyn"
Albert Brooks, "Drive"
Ryan Gosling, "Crazy, Stupid, Love"
Patton Oswalt, "Young Adult"
Christopher Plummer, "Beginners"

Best Supporting Actress
Bérénice Bejo, "The Artist"
Jessica Chastain, "Take Shelter"
Carey Mulligan, "Shame"
Vanessa Redgrave, "Coriolanus"
Octavia Spencer, "The Help"

Best Ensemble
"Carnage"
"Cedar Rapids"
"Crazy, Stupid, Love"
"The Help"
"Margin Call"
"Win Win"

Breakthrough Performance
Jessica Chastain, "The Help," "Take Shelter" and "The Tree of Life"
Felicity Jones, "Like Crazy"
Melissa McCarthy, "Bridesmaids"
Elizabeth Olsen, "Martha Marcy May Marlene"
Shailene Woodley, "The Descendants"

Best Screenplay
"The Artist"
"Beginners"
"50/50"
"Moneyball"
"Take Shelter"

Best Documentary
"Into Eternity"
"Into the Abyss"
"Marwencol"
"Tabloid"
"We Were Here"

[ 23 comments ] ( 1281 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 2.9 / 449 )
"The Artist" Tops Vancouver Film Critics Circle Nominations 


"The Artist" dominated the Vancouver Film Critics Circle nominations picking up nods for Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Director, and Best Screenplay. And the voting members really, really love Jessica Chastain! The actress, competing in the Best Supporting category, received a nomination for her performances in three movies including "The Tree of Life," "The Help," and "Take Shelter."

Winners will be announced on January 9 at a ceremony in Vancouver's Railway Club.

Here is the full list of nominees (to see winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, visit our Awards Avenue coverage right here)

BEST CANADIAN FILM

Café de flore

Small Town Murder Songs

Starbuck

BEST ACTOR IN A CANADIAN FILM

Mohamed Fellag, Monsieur Lazhar

Patrick Huard, Starbuck

Peter Stormare, Small Town Murder Songs

BEST ACTRESS IN A CANADIAN FILM

Keira Knightley, A Dangerous Method

Vanessa Paradis, Café de flore

Ingrid Veninger, i am a good person/i am a bad person

Rachel Weisz, The Whistleblower

Michelle Williams, Take This Waltz

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A CANADIAN FILM

Vincent Cassel, A Dangerous Method

Viggo Mortensen, A Dangerous Method

Seth Rogen, Take This Waltz

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A CANADIAN FILM

Hélène Florent, Café de flore

Jill Hennessy, Small Town Murder Songs

Hallie Switzer, I am a good person/I am a bad person

BEST DIRECTOR OF A CANADIAN FILM

David Cronenberg, A Dangerous Method

Ed Gass-Donnelly, Small Town Murder Songs

Ken Scott, Starbuck

Jean-Marc Vallée, Café de flore

BEST BRITISH COLUMBIA FILM

Daydream Nation

People of a Feather

Sisters&Brothers

BEST FILM

The Artist

The Descendants

The Tree of Life

BEST ACTOR

Michael Fassbender, Shame

Jean Dujardin, The Artist

Michael Shannon, Take Shelter

BEST ACTRESS

Elizabeth Olsen, Martha Marcy May Marlene

Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady

Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Kenneth Branagh, My Week with Marilyn

Albert Brooks, Drive

Christopher Plummer, Beginners

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jessica Chastain, The Help, Take Shelter, The Tree of Life

Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids

Shailene Woodley, The Descendants

BEST DIRECTOR

Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist

Terence Malick, The Tree of Life

Martin Scorsese, Hugo

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Cave of Forgotten Dreams

The Interrupters

Nostalgia for the Light

Project Nim

Surviving Progress

BEST SCREENPLAY

Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris

Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist

Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash, The Descendants

Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Moneyball

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

A Separation

Poetry

The Kid with a Bike

[ 27 comments ] ( 1207 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 450 )
Central Ohio Film Critics Nominations Announced, Check out 15 Best Film Nominees! 


The Central Ohio Film Critics Association has announced its nominations and they are quite interesting! For starters, there were 15 Best Picture nominees including "Margin Call," "Melancholia," "Martha Marcy May Marlene," and "Win Win."

In the Best Actress category there were 6 nominees including Viola Davis ("The Help), Kirsten Dunst ("Melancholia), Elizabeth Olsen ("Martha Marcy May Marlene"), Meryl Streep ("The Iron Lady"), Charlize Theron ("Young Adult"), and Michelle Williams ("My Week with Marilyn").

Jessica Chastain will also be competing against herself in the Best Supporting Actress category for her performances in "The Help" and "The Tree of Life." The actress also received nominations for Actor of the Year for exemplary body of work, and for Breakthrough Film Artist for being awesome in all the movies she starred in in 2011.

Here is the full list of nominees (to see winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, visit our Awards Avenue coverage right here)

Best Film
-The Artist
-The Descendants
-Drive
-The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
-Hugo
-The Ides of March
-Margin Call
-Martha Marcy May Marlene
-Melancholia
-Midnight in Paris
-Moneyball
-Super 8
-Take Shelter
-The Tree of Life
-Win Win

Best Director
-David Fincher, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
-Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
-Nicolas Winding Refn, Drive
-Martin Scorsese, Hugo
-Lars von Trier, Melancholia

Best Actor
-George Clooney, The Descendants
-Jean Dujardin, The Artist
-Michael Fassbender, Shame
-Ryan Gosling, Drive
-Michael Shannon, Take Shelter

Best Actress
-Viola Davis, The Help
-Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia
-Elizabeth Olsen, Martha Marcy May Marlene
-Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
-Charlize Theron, Young Adult
-Michelle Williams, My Week with Marilyn

Best Supporting Actor
-Albert Brooks, Drive
-John Hawkes, Martha Marcy May Marlene
-Patton Oswalt, Young Adult
-Brad Pitt, The Tree of Life
-Christopher Plummer, Beginners

Best Supporting Actress
-Jessica Chastain, The Help
-Jessica Chastain, The Tree of Life
-Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
-Carey Mulligan, Shame
-Shailene Woodley, The Descendants

Best Ensemble
-Bridesmaids
-The Descendants
-The Help
-The Ides of March
-Margin Call
-Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
-The Tree of Life

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)
-Jessica Chastain, Coriolanus, The Debt, The Help, Take Shelter, Texas Killing Fields, and
The Tree of Life
-George Clooney, The Descendants and The Ides of March
-Michael Fassbender, A Dangerous Method, Jane Eyre, Shame, and X-Men: First Class
-Ryan Gosling, Crazy, Stupid, Love., Drive, and The Ides of March
-Brad Pitt, Happy Feet Two, Moneyball, and The Tree of Life

Breakthrough Film Artist
-Jessica Chastain, Coriolanus, The Debt, The Help, Take Shelter, Texas Killing Fields, and The Tree of Life – (for acting)
-Sean Durkin, Martha Marcy May Marlene – (for directing and screenwriting)
-Elizabeth Olsen, Martha Marcy May Marlene – (for acting)
-Nicolas Winding Refn, Drive – (for directing)
-Shailene Woodley, The Descendants – (for acting)

Best Cinematography
-Manuel Alberto Claro, Melancholia
-Janusz Kaminski, War Horse
-Emmanuel Lubezki, The Tree of Life
-Robert Richardson, Hugo
-Newton Thomas Sigel, Drive

Best Adapted Screenplay
-Hossein Amini, Drive
-George Clooney, Grant Heslov, and Beau Willimon, The Ides of March
-Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, and Jim Rash, The Descendants
-Steven Zaillian, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
-Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Moneyball

Best Original Screenplay
-Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
-Diablo Cody, Young Adult
-Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
-Jeff Nichols, Take Shelter
-Ben Ripley, Source Code

Best Score
-The Chemical Brothers, Hanna
-Alexandre Desplat, The Tree of Life
-Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
-Howard Shore, Hugo
-John Williams, War Horse

Best Documentary
-African Cats
-Cave of Forgotten Dreams
-POM Wonderful Presents: The Greatest Movie Ever Sold
-Project Nim
-Tabloid

Best Foreign Language Film
-13 Assassins (Jûsan-nin no shikaku)
-Certified Copy (Copie conforme)
-I Saw the Devil (Akmareul boatda)
-Of Gods and Men (Des hommes et des dieux)
-The Skin I Live In (La piel que habito)

Best Animated Film
-The Adventures of Tintin
-Arthur Christmas
-Kung Fu Panda 2
-Rango
-Winnie the Pooh

Best Overlooked Film
-Attack the Block
-Beginners
-Higher Ground
-Margaret
-Of Gods and Men (Des hommes et des dieux)

[ 11 comments ] ( 389 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 2.9 / 409 )
Full List of Nominees of the Producers Guild of America (PGA) Awards, "Bridesmaids" Made the List, BUT "Drive" and "Tree of Life" Missing! 


The Producers Guild of America (PGA) has announced the nominations for the 23rd Annual Producers Guild Awards. The categories are as follows:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures; The Producers Guild of America Producer of the Year Award in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures; and The David L. Wolper Producer of the Year Award in Long-Form Television.

Winners will be announced on January 21 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. And just so you know, the Producers Guild has correctly predicted the Best Picture winner in recent memory.

Before we move on to the nominees, the Producers Guild will also honor Leslie Moonves (Milestone Award), Steven Spielberg (David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures), Don Mischer (Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television), Stan Lee (Vanguard Award), and IN THE LAND OF BLOOD AND HONEY (The Stanley Kramer Award).

Here is the full list of nominees (alphabetical) in all categories (to see winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, visit our Awards Avenue coverage right here)

The theatrical motion picture nominees are:

Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures:


THE ARTIST
Producer: Thomas Langmann

BRIDESMAIDS
Producers: Judd Apatow, Barry Mendel, Clayton Townsend

THE DESCENDANTS
Producers: Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
Producers: Ceán Chaffin, Scott Rudin

THE HELP
Producers: Michael Barnathan, Chris Columbus, Brunson Green

HUGO
Producers: Graham King, Martin Scorsese

THE IDES OF MARCH
Producers: George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Brian Oliver

MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
Producers: Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum

MONEYBALL
Producers: Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, Brad Pitt

WAR HORSE
Producers: Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg

The Producers Guild of America Producer of the Year Award in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN
Producers: Peter Jackson, Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg

CARS 2
Producer: Denise Ream

KUNG FU PANDA 2
Producer: Melissa Cobb

PUSS IN BOOTS
Producers: Joe M. Aguilar, Latifa Ouaou

RANGO
Producers: John B. Carls, Gore Verbinski

The television nominees are:

The David L. Wolper Producer of the Year Award in Long-Form Television:


"Cinema Verite” (HBO)

Producers: Zanne Devine, Karyn McCarthy

"Downton Abbey” (Masterpiece) (PBS)
Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame

"The Kennedys” (ReelzChannel) Producers: Jon Cassar, Jonathan Koch, Stephen Kronish, Steve Michaels, Michael Prupas, Jamie Paul Rock, Joel Surnow

"Mildred Pierce” (HBO)
Producers: Todd Haynes, Pamela Koffler, Ilene S. Landress, Christine Vachon

"Too Big To Fail” (HBO)
Producers: Carol Fenelon, Jeffrey Levine, Paula Weinstein

*The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.

In December 2011, the Producers Guild of America announced the Documentary Theatrical Motion Picture, Television Series and Non-Fiction Television Nominations; the following list includes complete producer credits.

The Producers Guild of America Producer of the Year Award in Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

BEATS, RHYMES & LIFE: THE TRAVELS OF A TRIBE CALLED QUEST
Producers: Michael Rapaport, Edward Parks (*additional producers eligibility pending arbitration completion)

BILL CUNNINGHAM NEW YORK
Producer: Philip Gefter

PROJECT NIM
Producer: Simon Chinn

SENNA
Producer: James Gay-Rees

THE UNION
Producers: Cameron Crowe, Michelle Panek

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

"30 Rock” (NBC)
Producers: Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Don Scardino

"The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
Producers: Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima, Bill Prady

"Glee" (FOX)
Producers: Ian Brennan, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Kenneth Silverstein

"Modern Family” (ABC)
Producers: Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Jeffrey Richman, Dan O’Shannon, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

"Parks and Recreation” (NBC)
Producers: Greg Daniels, Dan Goor, Howard Klein, Amy Poehler, Morgan Sackett, Michael Schur

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

"Boardwalk Empire” (HBO)
Producers: Eugene Kelly, Howard Korder, Stephen Levinson, Martin Scorsese, Rudd Simmons, Tim Van Patten, Terence Winter

"Dexter” (Showtime)
Producers: Sara Colleton, John Goldwyn, Chip Johannessen, Robert Lloyd Lewis

"Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Producers: David Benioff, Frank Doelger, Mark Huffam, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss

"The Good Wife” (CBS)
Producers: Brooke Kennedy, Michelle King, Robert King, Ridley Scott, Tony Scott, David W. Zucker

"Mad Men” (AMC)
Producers: Jonathan Abrahams, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Blake McCormick, Dwayne Shattuck, Dahvi Waller, Matthew Weiner

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

"The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)
Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart (*additional producers eligibility pending arbitration completion)

"The Ellen DeGeneres Show” (Syndicated)
Producers: Mary Connelly, Ellen DeGeneres, Melissa Geiger Schrift, Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner, Kevin A. Leman II, Jonathan Norman, Derek Westervelt

"Real Time with Bill Maher” (HBO)
Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin

"Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Producers: Ken Aymong, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney

"The 64th Annual Tony Awards” (CBS)
Producers: Ricky Kirshner, Glenn Weiss

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

"The Amazing Race” (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

"American Idol” (FOX)
Producers: Charles Boyd, Cecile Frot-Coutaz, Simon Fuller, Patrick Lynn, Nigel Lythgoe, Megan Michaels, Ken Warwick

"Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur, Rob Wade

"Project Runway” (Lifetime)
Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands

"Top Chef” (Bravo)
Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Dan Murphy, Nan Strait

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

"30 for 30” (ESPN)
Producers: John Dahl, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons

"American Masters” (PBS)
Producers: Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks

"Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” (Travel Channel)
Producers: Christopher Collins, Julie Lei, Lydia Tenaglia, Tom Vitale

"Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)
Producers: Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, John Gray, Sheila McCormack, Ethan Prochnik, Bill Pruitt, Matt Renner

"Undercover Boss” (CBS)
Producers: Chris Carlson, Susan Hoenig, Eli Holzman, Sandi Johnson, Stephen Lambert, Allison Schermerhorn

**Below are new categories for the 2012 Producers Guild Awards; three television categories and one web category. As such, these programs were not vetted for producer eligibility this year but winners in these categories will be announced at the official ceremony on January 21st:

News Programs:

"Anderson Cooper 360” (CNN)

"BBC World News America” (BBC)

"NBC News with Brian Williams” (NBC)

"The Rachel Maddow Show” (MSNBC)

"60 Minutes” (CBS)

Sports Programs: (*There was a tie, which is why there are six nominees.)

"Monday Night Football” (ESPN)

"Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (HBO)

"Sports Center” (ESPN)

"30 for 30” (ESPN)

"2010 FIFA World Cup” (ABC / ESPN / ESPN2)

"U.S. Open Tennis Championship” (CBS / ESPN2 / Tennis Channel)

Children’s Programs:

"Dora the Explorer” (Nickelodeon)

"iCarly” (Nickelodeon)

"Phineas and Ferb” (Disney Channel)

"Sesame Street” (PBS)

"SpongeBob Squarepants” (Nickelodeon)

Web Series:

"Ask a Ninja” (blip.tv)

"The Guild” (WatchTheGuild.com)

"Parks and Recreation Presents: ‘April & Andy’s Road Trip’” (NBC.com)

"30 Rock Presents Jack Donaghy, Executive Superhero” (NBC.com)

"Web Therapy” (LStudio.com)

[ 26 comments ] ( 1283 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 425 )
"The Tree of Life" Named Best Film by Online Film Critics Society, Check Out All the Winners! 


Terrence Malick's "The Tree of Life" did not only lead the Online Film Critics Society nominations, it was also the big winner at the 15th Annual Online Film Critics Society Awards.

The film (one of my best movies of 2011), took home five awards including Best Picture, Best Director, Best Supporting Actress (Jessica Chastain), Best Editing and Best Cinematography. No other film won more than one award.

Here's the complete list of winners (highlighted) and nominees (If you're interested to see the winners/nominees from other award-giving bodies, visit our Awards Avenue coverage right here):

Best Picture:
The Artist
The Descendants
Drive
Hugo
The Tree of Life

Best Animated Feature:
The Adventures of Tintin
Arthur Christmas
Kung Fu Panda 2
Rango
Winnie the Pooh

Best Director:
Michel Hazanavicius - The Artist
Terrence Malick - The Tree of Life
Nicolas Winding Refn - Drive
Martin Scorsese - Hugo
Lars von Trier - Melancholia

Best Lead Actor:
George Clooney - The Descendants
Jean Dujardin - The Artist
Michael Fassbender - Shame
Gary Oldman - Tinker Tailor Solider Spy
Michael Shannon - Take Shelter

Best Lead Actress:
Kirsten Dunst - Melancholia
Elizabeth Olsen - Martha Marcy May Marlene
Meryl Streep - The Iron Lady
Tilda Swinton - We Need to Talk About Kevin
Michelle Williams - My Week with Marilyn

Best Supporting Actor:
Albert Brooks - Drive
John Hawkes - Martha Marcy May Marlene
Nick Nolte - Warrior
Brad Pitt - The Tree of Life
Christopher Plummer - Beginners

Best Supporting Actress:
Jessica Chastain - The Tree of Life

Melissa McCarthy - Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer - Albert Nobbs
Carey Mulligan - Shame
Shailene Woodley - The Descendants

Best Original Screenplay:
Martha Marcy May Marlene
Midnight in Paris
A Separation
The Tree of Life
Win Win

Best Adapted Screenplay:
The Descendants
Drive
Moneyball
Tinker Tailor Solider Spy
We Need to Talk About Kevin

Best Editing:
Drive
Martha Marcy May Marlene
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
The Tree of Life
We Need to Talk About Kevin

Best Cinematography:
The Artist
Drive
Hugo
Melancholia
The Tree of Life

Best Film Not in the English Language:
13 Assassins
Certified Copy
A Separation
The Skin I Live In
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives

Best Documentary:
Cave of Forgotten Dreams
The Interrupters
Into the Abyss
Project Nim
Tabloid

Special Awards

To Jessica Chastain, the breakout performer of the year

To Martin Scorsese in honor of his work and dedication to the pursuit of film preservation

[ 21 comments ] ( 1039 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 566 )

<<First <Back | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | Next> Last>>