Your Full 2012 Oscar Nominations List 


The 84th Academy Awards nominations have been announced and Martin Scorsese's "Hugo" received the most nods leading the pack with 11 nominations including Best Picture. The fantasy-drama about the history of cinema will compete against "The Artist," "The Descendants," "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close," "The Help," "Midnight in Paris," "Moneyball," "The Tree of Life," and "War Horse."

We'll find out the winners on Sunday, February 26th, at the 84th Oscars!

Here's your complete 2012 Oscar Nominations (to see how other award-giving bodies stack up against the Academy, visit our Awards Avenue coverage right here):

Best Picture
"The Artist" Thomas Langmann, Producer
"The Descendants" Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
"Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close" Scott Rudin, Producer
"The Help" Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
"Hugo" Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
"Midnight in Paris" Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
"Moneyball" Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
"The Tree of Life" Nominees to be determined
"War Horse" Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

Actor in a Leading Role
Demián Bichir in "A Better Life"
George Clooney in "The Descendants"
Jean Dujardin in "The Artist"
Gary Oldman in "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"
Brad Pitt in "Moneyball"

Actor in a Supporting Role
Kenneth Branagh in "My Week with Marilyn"
Jonah Hill in "Moneyball"
Nick Nolte in "Warrior"
Christopher Plummer in "Beginners"
Max von Sydow in "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close"

Actress in a Leading Role
Glenn Close in "Albert Nobbs"
Viola Davis in "The Help"
Rooney Mara in "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
Meryl Streep in "The Iron Lady"
Michelle Williams in "My Week with Marilyn"

Actress in a Supporting Role

Bérénice Bejo in "The Artist"
Jessica Chastain in "The Help"
Melissa McCarthy in "Bridesmaids"
Janet McTeer in "Albert Nobbs"
Octavia Spencer in "The Help"

Animated Feature Film
"A Cat in Paris" Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
"Chico & Rita" Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
"Kung Fu Panda 2" Jennifer Yuh Nelson
"Puss in Boots" Chris Miller
"Rango" Gore Verbinski

Art Direction
"The Artist" Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
"Hugo" Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
"Midnight in Paris" Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
"War Horse" Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

Cinematography
"The Artist" Guillaume Schiffman
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Jeff Cronenweth
"Hugo" Robert Richardson
"The Tree of Life" Emmanuel Lubezki
"War Horse" Janusz Kaminski

Costume Design
"Anonymous" Lisy Christl
"The Artist" Mark Bridges
"Hugo" Sandy Powell
"Jane Eyre" Michael O'Connor
"W.E." Arianne Phillips

Directing
"The Artist" Michel Hazanavicius
"The Descendants" Alexander Payne
"Hugo" Martin Scorsese
"Midnight in Paris" Woody Allen
"The Tree of Life" Terrence Malick

Documentary (Feature)
"Hell and Back Again" Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
"If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front" Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
"Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory" Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
"Pina" Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
"Undefeated" TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

Documentary (Short Subject)
"The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement" Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
"God Is the Bigger Elvis" Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
"Incident in New Baghdad"James Spione
"Saving Face" Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
"The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom" Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Film Editing
"The Artist" Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
"The Descendants" Kevin Tent
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
"Hugo" Thelma Schoonmaker
"Moneyball" Christopher Tellefsen

Foreign Language Film
"Bullhead" Belgium
"Footnote" Israel
"In Darkness" Poland
"Monsieur Lazhar" Canada
"A Separation" Iran

Makeup
"Albert Nobbs" Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
"The Iron Lady" Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Music (Original Score)
"The Adventures of Tintin" John Williams
"The Artist" Ludovic Bource
"Hugo" Howard Shore
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" Alberto Iglesias
"War Horse" John Williams

Music (Original Song)

"Man or Muppet" from "The Muppets" Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
"Real in Rio" from "Rio" Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Short Film (Animated)

"Dimanche/Sunday" Patrick Doyon
"The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore" William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
"La Luna" Enrico Casarosa
"A Morning Stroll" Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
"Wild Life" Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Short Film (Live Action)
"Pentecost" Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
"Raju" Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
"The Shore" Terry George and Oorlagh George
"Time Freak" Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
"Tuba Atlantic" Hallvar Witzø

Sound Editing
"Drive" Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Ren Klyce
"Hugo" Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon" Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
"War Horse" Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Sound Mixing
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
"Hugo" Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
"Moneyball" Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon" Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
"War Horse" Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Visual Effects
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
"Hugo" Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
"Real Steel" Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
"Rise of the Planet of the Apes" Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon" Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
"The Descendants" Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
"Hugo" Screenplay by John Logan
"The Ides of March" Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
"Moneyball" Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin. Story by Stan Chervin
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan

Writing (Original Screenplay)
"The Artist" Written by Michel Hazanavicius
"Bridesmaids" Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
"Margin Call" Written by J.C. Chandor
"Midnight in Paris" Written by Woody Allen
"A Separation" Written by Asghar Farhadi

[ 18 comments ] ( 500 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 374 )
On the Eve of Oscar Nominations, Watch James Cromwell Defends "The Artist" from Silent Movie Haters! 


I’ve been such a big fan of James Cromwell ever since he sang that sweet lullaby to Babe, the talking pig, in “Babe.” Now, in the Oscar-frontrunner, “The Artist,” Cromwell stars as the loyal driver/bodyguard of fading star, George Valentin (Jean Dujardin).

In recent weeks, much like a Republican presidential candidate frontrunner, many negative things have been hurled at “The Artist.” One of the famous ones was the incessant demands of some U.K. moviegoers who wanted their money back after figuring out that “The Artist” was a silent movie. Huh?

So I asked Cromwell about this, and you will see his response at the end of the video. In this interview, we talked about:

*** Why does he think that most moviegoers fell in love with “The Artist?”
*** When he first heard that Michel Hazanavicius wrote a silent film, what did he think?
*** How was it shooting a silent movie?
*** What does he think of some news reports that U.K. Moviegoers wanted refund for the movie?

HAVE FUN!



[ 15 comments ] ( 240 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 249 )
“One for the Money” interview with Jason O’Mara and Daniel Sunjata 


Jason O’Mara (“Terra Nova”) and Daniel Sunjata (“Grey’s Anatomy”) co-star with Katherine Heigl (who plays Stephanie Plum) in the upcoming “One for the Money” based on the popular book by Janet Evanovich. O’Mara stars as Joe Morelli and Sunjata plays Ranger. The film opens this Friday, January 27th.

In this interview, we talked about:

*** (To O’Mara) – What made him want to jump from the world of “Terra Nova” to the world of bail bonds in “One for the Money?”

*** (To Sunjata) – What attracted him to the character of Ranger?

*** Did they use the novel by Janet Evanovich as a starting point for their characters?

*** Working with Katherine Heigl?

*** What else did they learn in exploring their characters that they did not learn from watching “Dog the Bounty Hunter?”

Have fun!



[ 13 comments ] ( 387 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 284 )
Can You Read My Mind? My Fun Interview with Two-Time Oscar Winning Singer, Maureen McGovern! 


Two-time Oscar winner, Maureen McGovern, visits Palm Springs for the Fabulous Palm Springs Follies. She’s in town until March 10th for the show “Hot Hot Hot.” I was excited to interview McGovern for her songs are part of the soundtrack of my childhood.

In 1972, she helped win Best Original Song for the song “The Morning After” the theme for “The Poseidon Adventure.” Then in 1974, the theme for “The Towering Inferno,” “We May Never Love Like This Again,” won Best Original Song at the Academy Awards earning McGovern the title of Disaster Theme Queen.

But what I remember her most, is the theme song of 1978’s “Superman,” “Can You Read My Mind,” arguably one of the greatest theme songs in superhero history. The song was not eligible for the Oscars because it was not sung in the movie. Margot Kidder, who played Lois Lane, said the lines instead.

Nowadays, McGovern busies herself by touring across America with Palm Springs as one of her stops. It was an honor meeting the songstress, and if she could just read my mind, she’d figure out that I was such a fan.



[ 9 comments ] ( 250 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 291 )
Producers Guild Honors "The Artist!" Check Out Complete List of PGA Awards Winners! 


"The Artist" is unstoppable! The black-and-white silent film by Michel Hazanavicius took home the big prize at the 23rd Annual Producers Guild Awards (PGA) winning the Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures.

In the animation category, Steven Spielberg's "The Adventures of Tintin" beat "Cars 2," "Kung Fu Panda 2," "Puss in Boots," and awards-favorite "Rango."

Besides the competitive awards, the PGA paid homage to many individuals with tribute awards such as Leslie Moonves winning the Milestone Award, Steve Spielberg received the David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures, Don Mischer was given the Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television, Stan Lee received teh Vanguard Award, and IN THE LAND OF BLOOD AND HONEY by Angelina Jolie was given the Stanley Kramer Award.

Here's the complete list of winners (bolded) and nominees of the 23rd Annual Producers Guild of America Awards (to check winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, visit our Awards Avenue coverage right here)

The theatrical motion picture nominees and winners are:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

*THE ARTIST
Producer: Thomas Langmann


BRIDESMAIDS
Producers: Judd Apatow, Barry Mendel, Clayton Townsend

THE DESCENDANTS
Producers: Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
Producers: Ceán Chaffin, Scott Rudin

THE HELP
Producers: Michael Barnathan, Chris Columbus, Brunson Green

HUGO
Producers: Graham King, Martin Scorsese

THE IDES OF MARCH
Producers: George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Brian Oliver

MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
Producers: Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum

MONEYBALL
Producers: Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, Brad Pitt

WAR HORSE
Producers: Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

*THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN
Producers: Peter Jackson, Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg


CARS 2
Producer: Denise Ream

KUNG FU PANDA 2
Producer: Melissa Cobb

PUSS IN BOOTS
Producers: Joe M. Aguilar, Latifa Ouaou

RANGO
Producers: John B. Carls, Gore Verbinski

The television nominees and winners are:

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:


"Cinema Verite” (HBO)
Producers: Zanne Devine, Karyn McCarthy

*"Downton Abbey” (Masterpiece) (PBS)
Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame


"The Kennedys” (ReelzChannel)
Producers: Jon Cassar, Jonathan Koch, Stephen Kronish, Steve Michaels, Michael Prupas, Jamie Paul Rock, Joel Surnow

"Mildred Pierce” (HBO)
Producers: Todd Haynes, Pamela Koffler, Ilene S. Landress, Christine Vachon

"Too Big To Fail” (HBO)
Producers: Carol Fenelon, Jeffrey Levine, Paula Weinstein

*The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

*BEATS, RHYMES & LIFE: THE TRAVELS OF A TRIBE CALLED QUEST
Producers: Debra Koffler, Frank Mele, Edward Parks, Michael Rapaport


BILL CUNNINGHAM NEW YORK
Producer: Philip Gefter

PROJECT NIM
Producer: Simon Chinn

SENNA
Producer: James Gay-Rees

THE UNION
Producers: Cameron Crowe, Michelle Panek

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

"30 Rock” (NBC)
Producers: Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Don Scardino

"The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
Producers: Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima, Bill Prady

"Glee” (FOX)
Producers: Ian Brennan, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Kenneth Silverstein

*"Modern Family” (ABC)
Producers: Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Jeffrey Richman, Dan O’Shannon, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker


"Parks and Recreation” (NBC)
Producers: Greg Daniels, Dan Goor, Howard Klein, Amy Poehler, Morgan Sackett, Michael Schur

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

*"Boardwalk Empire” (HBO)
Producers: Eugene Kelly, Howard Korder, Stephen Levinson, Martin Scorsese, Rudd Simmons, Tim Van Patten, Terence Winter


"Dexter” (Showtime)
Producers: Sara Colleton, John Goldwyn, Chip Johannessen, Robert Lloyd Lewis

"Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Producers: David Benioff, Frank Doelger, Mark Huffam, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss

"The Good Wife” (CBS)
Producers: Brooke Kennedy, Michelle King, Robert King, Ridley Scott, Tony Scott, David W. Zucker

"Mad Men” (AMC)
Producers: Jonathan Abrahams, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Blake McCormick, Dwayne Shattuck, Dahvi Waller, Matthew Weiner

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

*"The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)
Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart (*additional producers eligibility pending arbitration completion)


"The Ellen DeGeneres Show” (Syndicated)
Producers: Mary Connelly, Ellen DeGeneres, Melissa Geiger Schrift, Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner, Kevin A. Leman II, Jonathan Norman, Derek Westervelt

"Real Time with Bill Maher” (HBO)
Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin

"Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Producers: Ken Aymong, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney

"The 64th Annual Tony Awards” (CBS)
Producers: Ricky Kirshner, Glenn Weiss

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

*"The Amazing Race” (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo


"American Idol” (FOX)
Producers: Charles Boyd, Cecile Frot-Coutaz, Simon Fuller, Patrick Lynn, Nigel Lythgoe, Megan Michaels, Ken Warwick

"Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur, Rob Wade

"Project Runway” (Lifetime)
Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands

"Top Chef” (Bravo)
Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Dan Murphy, Nan Strait

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

"30 for 30” (ESPN)
Producers: John Dahl, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons

*"American Masters” (PBS)
Producers: Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks


"Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” (Travel Channel)
Producers: Christopher Collins, Julie Lei, Lydia Tenaglia, Tom Vitale

"Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)
Producers: Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, John Gray, Sheila McCormack, Ethan Prochnik, Bill Pruitt, Matt Renner

"Undercover Boss” (CBS)
Producers: Chris Carlson, Susan Hoenig, Eli Holzman, Sandi Johnson, Stephen Lambert, Allison Schermerhorn

**Below are new categories for the 2012 Producers Guild Awards; three television categories and one web category. As such, these programs were not vetted for producer eligibility this year.

News Programs:

"Anderson Cooper 360” (CNN)

"BBC World News America” (BBC)

"NBC News with Brian Williams” (NBC)

"The Rachel Maddow Show” (MSNBC)

*"60 Minutes” (CBS)


Sports Programs: (*There was a tie, which is why there are six nominees.)

"Monday Night Football” (ESPN)

"Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (HBO)

"Sports Center” (ESPN)

*"30 for 30” (ESPN)

"2010 FIFA World Cup” (ABC / ESPN / ESPN2)

"U.S. Open Tennis Championship” (CBS / ESPN2 / Tennis Channel)

Children’s Programs:

"Dora the Explorer” (Nickelodeon)

"iCarly” (Nickelodeon)

"Phineas and Ferb” (Disney Channel)

*"Sesame Street” (PBS)

"SpongeBob Squarepants” (Nickelodeon)

Web Series:

"Ask a Ninja” (blip.tv)

"The Guild” (WatchTheGuild.com)

"Parks and Recreation Presents: ‘April & Andy’s Road Trip’” (NBC.com)

*"30 Rock Presents Jack Donaghy, Executive Superhero” (NBC.com)

"Web Therapy” (LStudio.com)

[ 3 comments ] ( 204 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 285 )

<<First <Back | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | Next> Last>>