"Perks of Being a Wallflower" Receives Writers Guild Awards Nomination! See Complete List of Nominees! 


The Writers Guild of America has announced nominations for the 2013 Writers Guild Awards honoring outstanding achievement in writing for the screen. And I'm sooo happy that Stephen Chbosky, who also wrote the book and directed "The Perks of Being a Wallflower," is nominated for the Adapted Screenplay category.

Some of the usual suspects this awards season made the cut such as "Moonrise Kingdom" (another yay!), "The Master," "Zero Dark Thirty," "Argo," "Lincoln," and "Silver Linings Playbook." Missing are "Django Unchained," "Beasts of the Southern Wild," and "Les Miserables."

We'll find out who will win the 2013 Writers Guild Awards on Sunday, February 17th.

Here's the complete list of nominees; for winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, click here:

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Flight, Written by John Gatins; Paramount Pictures

Looper, Written by Rian Johnson; TriStar Pictures

The Master, Written by Paul Thomas Anderson; The Weinstein Company

Moonrise Kingdom, Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola; Focus Features

Zero Dark Thirty, Written by Mark Boal; Columbia Pictures

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Argo, Screenplay by Chris Terrio; Based on a selection from The Master of Disguise by Antonio J. Mendez and the Wired Magazine article “The Great Escape” by Joshuah Bearman; Warner Bros. Pictures

Life of Pi, Screenplay by David Magee; Based on the novel by Yann Martel; 20th Century Fox

Lincoln, Screenplay by Tony Kushner; Based in part on the book Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln by Doris Kearns Goodwin; DreamWorks Pictures

The Perks of Being a Wallflower, Screenplay by Stephen Chbosky; Based on his book; Summit Entertainment

Silver Linings Playbook, Screenplay by David O. Russell; Based on the novel by Matthew Quick; The Weinstein Company

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

The Central Park Five, Written by Sarah Burns and David McMahon and Ken Burns; Sundance Selects

The Invisible War, Written by Kirby Dick; Cinedigm Entertainment Group
Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God, Written by Alex Gibney; HBO Documentary Films

Searching for Sugar Man, Written by Malik Bendejelloul; Sony Pictures Classics

We Are Legion: The Story of the Hacktivists, Written by Brian Knappenberger; Cinetic Media

West of Memphis, Written by Amy Berg & Billy McMillin; Sony Pictures Classics

[ 21 comments ] ( 1208 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 199 )
17th Annual Art Directors Guild Awards Nominees  


The Art Directors Guild has announced the nominees for the 17th Annual Art Directors Guild Excellence in Production Design Awards. Winners will be announced on February 2nd at the Beverly Hilton.

Here's the complete list of nominees including television; for winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, click here:

NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM IN 2012

Period Film


ANNA KARENINA
Production Designer: Sarah Greenwood

ARGO
Production Designer: Sharon Seymour

DJANGO UNCHAINED
Production Designer: J. Michael Riva

LES MISÉRABLES
Production Designer: Eve Stewart

LINCOLN
Production Designer: Rick Carter

Fantasy Film

CLOUD ATLAS
Production Designer: Uli Hanisch, Hugh Bateup

LIFE OF PI
Production Designer: David Gropman

PROMETHEUS
Production Designer: Arthur Max

THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
Production Designers: Nathan Crowley, Kevin Kavanaugh

THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
Production Designer: Dan Hannah

Contemporary Film

FLIGHT
Production Designer: Nelson Coates

SKYFALL
Production Designer: Dennis Gassner

THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
Production Designer: Alan MacDonald

THE IMPOSSIBLE
Production Designer: Eugenio Caballero

ZERO DARK THIRTY
Production Designer: Jeremy Hindle

NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION FOR 2012

One-Hour Single Camera Television Series

BOARDWALK EMPIRE
Episode: Resolution
Production Designer: Bill Groom

DOWNTON ABBEY
Episode: Christmas Special
Production Designer: Donal Woods

GAME OF THRONES
Episode: The Ghost of Harrenhal
Production Designer: Gemma Jackson

HOMELAND
Episode: The Choice
Production Designer: John D. Kretschmer

NEWSROOM
Episode: We Just Decided To
Production Designer: Richard Hoover

Television Movie or Miniseries

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ASYLUM
Episode: I Am Anne Frank, Part 2
Production Designer: Mark Worthington

GAME CHANGE
Production Designer: Michael Corenblith

HATFIELDS and MCCOYS
Episode: Ep.#1.1-Night One, Ep.#1.2-Night Two, Ep.#1.3-Night Three
Production Designer: Derek R. Hill

HEMINGWAY & GELLHORN
Production Designer: Geoffrey Kirkland

MOCKINGBIRD LANE
Production Designer: Michael Wylie

Episode of a Half Hour Single-Camera Television Series

COMMUNITY
Episode: Pillows and Blankets
Production Designer: Denise Pizzini

GIRLS
Episode: Pilot
Production Designer: Judy Becker

MODERN FAMILY
Episode: Mystery Date
Production Designer: Richard Berg

PARKS & RECREATION
Episode: Soda Tax
Production Designer: Ian Phillips

THE NEW NORMAL
Episode: Sofa’s Choice
Production Designer: Tony Fanning

Episode of a Multicamera, Variety, or Unscripted Series

2 BROKE GIRLS
Episode: And The Silent Partner
Production Designer: Glenda Rovello

DEMOCRATIC NATIONAL CONVENTION
Production Designer: Bruce Rodgers

HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER
Episode: The Magicians Code Part 1
Production Designer: Stephan Olson

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
Episode: Mick Jagger Host
Production Designer: Keith Raywood

THE VOICE
Production Designer: Anton Goss, James Pearse Connelly

Awards, Music, or Game Shows

84th ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS
Production Designer: John Myhre

GRAMMY NOMINATION CONCERT LIVE
Episode: Countdown
Production Designer: Matthew Russell

SUPER BOWL XLVI
Episode: Halftime Show Starring Madonna
Production Designer: Bruce Rodgers

THE 64th ANNUAL PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS
Production Designer: Steve Bass

THE AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS, 40th ANNUAL
Production Designer: Joe Stewart

Commercials and Music Videos

BUDWEISER
Episode: The Return of the King
Production Designer: Jason Hamilton

MACY’S
Episode: Dream
Production Designer: Carlos A. Menendez

NIKE
Episode: Fast is Faster
Production Designer: Tino Schaedler

NIKE+
Episode: Game On World
Production Designer: James Chinlund

X-BOX
Episode: Halo 4 Commissioning
Production Designer: Christopher Glass

[ 29 comments ] ( 1485 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 230 )
"Skyfall" Receives Producers Guild Awards Nomination! See Full Nominees List Including Television 


The Producers Guild of America (PGA) has announced the nominees in both motion picture and television for the 24th Annual Producers Guild Awards. "Skyfall" made the cut as one of the nominees of the Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures.

Winners will be announced on January 26th at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

Here's the complete list of nominees (including television); for winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, click here:

THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURE NOMINEES

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures


“Argo” (Warner Bros.)
Producers: Ben Affleck, George Clooney, Grant Heslov

“Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Producers: Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Josh Penn

“Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company)
Producers: Reginald Hudlin, Pilar Savone, Stacey Sher

“Les Misérables” (Universal Pictures)
Producers: Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh

“Life of Pi” (Fox 2000 Pictures)
Producers: Ang Lee, Gil Netter, David Womark

“Lincoln” (Touchstone Pictures)
Producers: Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg

“Moonrise Kingdom” (Focus Features)
Producers: Wes Anderson & Scott Rudin, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales

“Silver Linings Playbook” (The Weinstein Company)
Producers: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon

“Skyfall” (Columbia Pictures)
Producers: Barbara Broccoli, Michael G. Wilson

“Zero Dark Thirty” (Columbia Pictures)
Producers: Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Megan Ellison

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

“Brave” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Producer: Katherine Sarafian

“Frankenweenie” (Walt Disney Pictures)
Producers: Allison Abbate, Tim Burton

“ParaNorman” (Focus Features)
Producers: Travis Knight, Arianne Sutner

“Rise of the Guardians” (Paramount Pictures)
Producers: Nancy Bernstein, Christina Steinberg

“Wreck-It Ralph” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Producer: Clark Spencer

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures

“A People Uncounted” (Urbinder Films)
Producers: Marc Swenker, Aaron Yeger

“The Gatekeepers” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Producers: Estelle Fialon, Philippa Kowarsky, Dror Moreh

“The Island President” (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
Producers: Richard Berg, Bonni Cohen

“The Other Dream Team” (The Film Arcade)
Producers: Marius Markevicius, Jon Weinbach

“Searching For Sugar Man” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Producers: Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn

TELEVISION NOMINEES

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television


“American Horror Story” (FX)
Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Chip Vucelich, Alexis Martin Woodall

“The Dust Bowl” (PBS)
Producers: Producer Eligibility Pending

“Game Change” (HBO)
Producers: Gary Goetzman, Tom Hanks, Jay Roach, Amy Sayres, Steven Shareshian, Danny Strong

“Hatfields & McCoys” (History)
Producers: Barry Berg, Kevin Costner, Darrell Fetty, Leslie Greif, Herb Nanas

“Sherlock” (PBS)
Producers: Mark Gatiss, Steven Moffat, Beryl Vertue, Sue Vertue

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama

“Breaking Bad” (AMC)
Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

“Downton Abbey” (PBS)
Producers: Julian Fellowes, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge

“Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss

“Homeland” (Showtime)
Producers: Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Michael Cuesta, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Michael Klick, Meredith Stiehm

“Mad Men” (AMC)
Producers: Jon Hamm, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Victor Levin, Blake McCormick, Matthew Weiner

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy
“30 Rock” (NBC)
Producers: Irene Burns, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Vali Chandrasekaran, Luke Del Tredici, Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Josh Siegal, Ron Weiner

“The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
Producers: Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu, Bill Prady

“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
Producers: Alec Berg, Larry Charles, Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Tim Gibbons, David Mandel, Erin O’Malley, Jeff Schaffer, Laura Streicher

“Louie” (FX)
Producers: Dave Becky, M. Blair Breard, Louis C.K.

“Modern Family” (ABC)
Producers: Cindy Chupack, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

“American Masters” (PBS)
Producers: Prudence Glass, Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks

“Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” (Travel Channel)
Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandy Zweig

“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)
Producers: Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, Sean Dash, John Gray, Sheila McCormack, Bill Pruitt, Decker Watson

“Inside the Actors Studio” (Bravo)
Producers: James Lipton, Shawn Tesser, Jeff Wurtz

“Shark Tank” (ABC)
Producers: Rhett Bachner, Becky Blitz, Mark Burnett, Bill Gaudsmith, Yun Lingner, Brien Meagher, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Skowlund, Paul Sutera, Patrick Wood

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television

“The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)
Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart

“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)
Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Jason Schrift, Jennifer Sharron

“Late Night with Jimmy Fallon” (NBC)
Producers: Hillary Hunn, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Michael Shoemaker

“Real Time with Bill Maher” (HBO)
Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin

“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Producers: Ken Aymong, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

“Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur

“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands

“Top Chef” (Bravo)
Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Dan Murphy, Nan Strait

“The Voice” (NBC)
Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John De Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Nicolle Yaron, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

The following programs were not vetted for producer eligibility this year, but winners in these categories will be announced at the official ceremony on January 26:

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program
“24/7” (HBO)
“Catching Hell” (ESPN)
“The Fight Game with Jim Lampley” (HBO)
“On Freddie Roach” (HBO)
“Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (HBO)

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program
“Good Luck Charlie” (Disney Channel)
“iCarly” (Nickelodeon)
“Phineas and Ferb” (Disney Channel)
“Sesame Street” (PBS)
“The Weight of the Nation for Kids: The Great Cafeteria Takeover” (HBO)

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series
“30 Rock: The Webisodes” (www.nbc.com)
“Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen” (www.bravotv.com)
“Dexter Early Cuts: All in the Family” (www.sho.com)
“The Guild” (www.watchtheguild.com)
“H+ The Digital Series” (www.youtube.com/user/HplusDigitalSeries)

[ 15 comments ] ( 1040 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 254 )
May You All Have a Super-Lucky 2013! 


[ add comment ] ( 19 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 349 )
"The Hobbit" Reclaims Top Spot From "Django Unchained," "Les Miserables" 


Box-office revenue has hit an all-time high of $10.8 billion and attendance is up 6% over last year according to THR. And Peter Jackson's "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" remained on the top with $32.9 million.

Quentin Tarantino's "Django Unchained" beat "Les Miserables" for the No. 2 spot with $30.7 million and a six-day total of $64 million since opening Christmas Day. Universal's "Les Miserables" starring Hugh Jackman, Russell Crowe, Amanday Seyfried, and Anne Hathaway was at No. 3 with $28 million and a six-day domestic total of $67.4 million and a worldwide box-office total of $116.2 million.

RELATED POSTS ("LES MISERABLES" InterviewS):

ANNE HATHAWAY
HUGH JACKMAN
AMANDA SEYFRIED
TOM HOOPER
SAMANTHA BARKS
EDDIE REDMAYNE

The three films helped Hollywood with a record-breaking year. "The Hobbit" has made $222.7 million in North American and about $600 million worldwide.

Here's the estimated Top 10 Box-Office Films for the weekend of Dec. 28th:

1. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, 3/4,100, New Line/MGM, $32.9 million, $222.7 million.
2. Django Unchained, 1/3010, The Weinstein Co., $30.7 million, $64 million.
3. Les Miserables, 1/2,814, Universal, $28 million, $67.4 million.
4. Parental Guidance, 1/3,367, 20th Century Fox, $14.8 million, $29.6 million.
5. Jack Reacher, 2/3,352, Paramount, $14 million, $44.7 million.
6. This Is 40, 2/2,914, Universal, $13.2 million, $37.1 million.
7. Lincoln, 8/1,996, DreamWorks/Disney, $7.5 million, $132.3 million.
8. The Guilt Trip, 2/2,431, Paramount, $6.7 million, $21.1 million.
9. Monsters, Inc., 2/2,618, Disney/Pixar, $6.3 million, $18.5 million.
10. Rise of the Guardians, Paramount/DreamWorks Animation, $4.9 million, $90.2 million.

SOURCE: THR

[ 25 comments ] ( 1182 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 344 )

<<First <Back | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | Next> Last>>