Women Film Journalists Pick "Zero Dark Thirty!" Check Out Full List of Winners! 


The Alliance of Women Film Journalists have announced the winners of their awards and Kathryn Bigelow's "Zero Dark Thirty" took the top prize! But my favorite categories are the catty ones, such as the Sequel or Remake That Shouldn’t Have Been Made Award or Actress Most in Need Of A New Agent.

Take a look at the full list of winners below; for winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, click here:

Best Film
"Argo"
"Lincoln"
*** "Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Director
Ben Affleck, "Argo"
Steven Spielberg, "Lincoln"
*** Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Actor
*** Daniel Day Lewis, "Lincoln"
John Hawkes, "The Sessions"
Joaquin Phoenix, "The Master"

Best Actress
*** Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty"
Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Emmanuelle Riva, "Amour"

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Alan Arkin, "Argo"
*** Phillip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master"
Tommy Lee Jones, "Lincoln"
Christoph Waltz, "Django Unchained"

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Amy Adams, "The Master"
Sally Field, "Lincoln"
*** Anne Hathaway, "Les Misérables"

Best Adapted Screenplay
*** "Argo"
"Lincoln"
"Silver Linings Playbook"

Best Original Screenplay
"Amour"
"Moonrise Kingdom"
*** "Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Editing
"Argo"
"Cloud Atlas"
*** "Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Cinematography
*** "Life of Pi"
"The Master"
"Skyfall"

Best Film Music Or Score
"Argo"
*** "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
"Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Animated Film
"Brave"
"Frankenweenie"
*** "ParaNorman"

Best Non-English-Language Film
*** "Amour"
"A Royal Affair"
"Rust and Bone"

Best Documentary
"The Gatekeepers"
"The Imposter"
"The Invisible War"
*** "Searching for Sugar Man"

Best Ensemble Cast
"Argo"
"Lincoln"
*** "Silver Linings Playbook"

EDA FEMALE FOCUS AWARDS (for women only)

Best Woman Director

Sarah Polley, "Take This Waltz"
Andrea Arnold, "Wuthering Heights"
*** Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Woman Screenwriter
*** Lucy Alibar (with Benh Zeitlin), "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
Ava DuVernay, "Middle of Nowhere"
Zoe Kazan, "Ruby Sparks"
Sarah Polley, "Take This Waltz"

Kick Ass Award For Best Female Action Star
Gina Carano, "Haywire"
Anne Hathaway, "The Dark Knight Rises"
*** Jennifer Lawrence, "The Hunger Games"

Best Animated Female
*** Merida (Kelly Macdonald), "Brave"
Tooth (Isla Fisher), "Rise of the Guardians"
Vanellope (Sara Silverman), "Wreck-It Ralph"

Best Breakthrough Performance
Samantha Barks, "Les Misérables"
Ann Dowd, "Compliance"
Alicia Vikander, "A Royal Affair"
*** Quvenzhané Wallis, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

Actress Defying Age and Ageism
*** Judi Dench, "Skyfall"
Helen Mirren, "Hitchcock"
Emmanuelle Riva, "Amour"

AWFJ Award For Humanitarian Activism -- Female Icon Award
Presented to an actress for the portrayal of the most positive female role model, or for a role in which she takes personal and/or career risks to plumb the female psyche and therefore gives us courage to plumb our own, and/or for putting forth the image of a woman who is heroic, accomplished, persistent, demands her rights and/or the rights of others.

*** - Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty"
- Helen Hunt, "The Sessions"
- Judi Dench, "Skyfall"

Outstanding Achievement By A Woman In The Film Industry
Presented only when warranted to a female who has had a banner-making, record-breaking, industry-changing achievement during any given year — such as Kathryn Bigelow’s Best Director Oscar win, or for an actress having multiple outstanding films released during one year.

- Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"
- Jennifer Lawrence, "The Hunger Games" and "Silver Linings Playbook"
*** - Women Documentary Filmmakers, including Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady ("Detropia"), Lauren -Greenfield ("The Queen of Versailles"), Alison Klayman ("Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry") and Sarah Burns ("The Central Park Five")

EDA SPECIAL MENTION AWARDS

AWFJ Hall Of Shame Award

*** Sean Anders, "That’s My Boy"
Sacha Baron Cohen, "The Dictator"
Gabriele Muccino, "Playing For Keeps"

Actress Most in Need Of A New Agent
*** Katherine Heigl, "One For The Money"
Nicole Kidman, "The Paperboy"
*** Reese Witherspoon, "This Means War"

Movie You Wanted To Love But Just Couldn’t
*** "Anna Karenina"
"Cloud Atlas"
"Les Misérables"

Unforgettable Moment Award
"Argo" (The runway chase)
"Flight" (Crash sequence)
*** "Les Misérables (Anne Hathaway as Fantine singing "I Dreamed A Dream")
"Rust and Bone" (Marion Cotillard as Stephanie dancing in the wheelchair)
*** "Zero Dark Thirty" (Jessica Chastain as Maya says, “I’m the mother…”)

Best Depiction Of Nudity, Sexuality, or Seduction (include film title AND actors’ names)
"Anna Karenina" (Keira Knightly and Aaron Taylor-Johnson)
"Rust and Bone" (Marion Cotillard)
*** "The Sessions" (Helen Hunt and John Hawkes)

Sequel or Remake That Shouldn’t Have Been Made Award
"The Amazing Spider-Man"
*** "Red Dawn"
*** "Total Recall"


Most Egregious Age Difference Between The Leading Man and The Love Interest Award
*** "Flight" (Denzel Washington and Kelly Reilly…and Nadine Velazquez)
"Seeking a Friend For the End of the World" (Steve Carell and Keira Knightly)
"Silver Linings Playbook" (Bradley Cooper and Jennifer Lawrence)

[ 17 comments ] ( 994 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 252 )
Cinema Audio Society Awards Nominations! "The Avengers," "The Dark Knight Rises," "Django Unchained" Snubbed! 


The Cinema Audio Society has announced the nominees for the 49th Annual CAS Awards honoring outstanding achievement in sound mixing for 2012. "Skyfall" and "The Hobbit" were nominated but "The Avengers," "The Dark Knight Rises," and "Django Unchained" were ignored. What? They weren't noisy enough?


The Cinema Audio Society has announced the nominees for the 49th Annual CAS Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for 2012.
"The Hobbit," "Les Miserables," "Lincoln," "Skyfall" and "Zero Dark Thirty" made the cut in the motion picture - live action category (though "The Avengers," "The Dark Knight Rises" and "Django Unchained" were snubbed).

Winners of the 49th Annual CAS Awards will be announced on February 16 at LA's Millennium Biltmore Hotel. Sound Mixer Chris Newman will be honored with the CAS Career Achievement Award while director Jonathan Demme will be presented with the CAS Filmmaker Award.

Here's the complete list of nominees; for winners/nominees of other award giving bodies, click here:

Motion Pictures – Live Action:

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Production Mixer – Tony Johnson, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Christopher Boyes
Re-recording Mixer – Michael Hedges, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Michael Semanick, CAS

Les Misérables
Production Mixer – Simon Hayes
Re-recording Mixer – Andy Nelson
Re-recording Mixer – Mark Paterson
Scoring Mixer – Jonathan Allen
ADR Mixer –Robert Edwards

Lincoln
Production Mixer – Ronald Judkins, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Andy Nelson
Re-recording Mixer – Gary Rydstrom, CAS
Scoring Mixer – Shawn Murphy
ADR Mixer – Bob Johanson
Foley Mixer – Frank Rinella

Skyfall
Production Mixer – Stuart Wilson
Re-recording Mixer – Scott Millan, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Greg P. Russell, CAS
Scoring Mixer – Simon Rhodes
ADR Mixer – Peter Gleaves
Foley Mixer – James Ashwill

Zero Dark Thirty
Production Mixer – Ray Beckett, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Paul N. J. Ottosson
ADR Mixer – Brian Smith
Foley Mixer – John Sanacore

Motion Pictures – Animated:

Brave
ADR Mixer – Bobby Johansen
Re-recording Mixer – Tom Johnson
Re-recording Mixer – Gary Rydstrom, CAS
Scoring Mixer – Andrew Dudman
Foley Mixer – Frank Rinella

Frankenweenie
ADR Mixer – Doc Kane
Re-recording Mixer – Michael Semanick, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Tom Johnson
Re-recording Mixer – Chris Boyes
Scoring Mixer – Dennis Sands, CAS
Foley Mixer – Glen Gathard

The Lorax
Re-recording Mixer – Randy Thom, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Gary Rizzo, CAS
Scoring Mixer – Shawn Murphy
Foley Mixer – Frank Rinella

Rise Of The Guardians
ADR Mixer – Tighe Sheldon
Re-recording Mixer – Andy Nelson
Re-recording Mixer – Jim Bolt
Scoring Mixer – Peter Cobbin
Foley Mixer – Kyle Rochlin

Wreck-It Ralph
ADR Mixer – Doc Kane
Re-recording Mixer – David E. Fluhr, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Gary Rizzo, CAS
Scoring Mixer – Alan Meyerson
Foley Mixer – Frank Rinella

Television Movies and Mini-Series:

American Horror Story: Asylum Part 1 – Welcome to Briarcliff
Production Mixer – Sean Rush
Re-recording Mixer – Joseph H. Earle Jr., CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Doug Andham, CAS
Scoring Mixer – James S. Levine
ADR Mixer – Judah Getz
Foley Mixer – Kyle Billingsley

Game Change
Production Mixer – David R.B. Macmillan, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Gabriel J. Serrano
Re-recording Mixer – Leslie Shatz
Scoring Mixer – Chris Fogel
ADR Mixer – Travis Mackay
Foley Mixer – Tor Kingdon

Hatfields & McCoy’s: Part 1
Production Mixer – Dragos Stanomir
Re-recording Mixer – Christian Cooke
Re-recording Mixer – Brad Zoern
Scoring Mixer – Jeff Vaughn
ADR Mixer – Eric Apps
Foley Mixer – Peter Persaud

Hemingway & Gellhorn
Production Mixer – Nelson Stoll, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Lora Hirschberg
Re-recording Mixer – Peter Horner
Re-recording Mixer – Douglas Murray
Scoring Mixer – Marc Blanes Matas
ADR Mixer – Andy Greenberg
Foley Mixer – Don White

Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia
Production Mixer – John Mooney
Re-recording Mixer – Howard Bargroff

Television Series – One Hour:

Boardwalk Empire: The Milkmaid’s Lot
Production Mixer – Franklin D. Stettner, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Tom Fleischman, CAS
Breaking Bad: Dead Freight
Production Mixer – Darryl L. Frank, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Jeff Perkins
Re-recording Mixer – Eric Justen

Game of Thrones: Blackwater
Production Mixer – Ronan Hill, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Onnalee Blank, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Mathew Waters
Foley Mixer – Brett Voss

Homeland: Beirut is Back
Production Mixer – Larry Long
Re-recording Mixer – Nello Torri, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Alan M. Decker, CAS
ADR Mixer – Paul Drenning
Foley Mixer – Shawn Kennelly

Mad Men: Commissions and Fees
Production Mixer – Peter Bentley, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Ken Teaney, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Alec St. John, CAS

Breaking Bad: Dead Freight
Production Mixer – Darryl L. Frank, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Jeff Perkins
Re-recording Mixer – Eric Justen
ADR Mixer – Eric Gotthelf
Foley Mixer – Stacey Michaels

Television Series – Half-hour:

30 Rock: Mazel Tov, Dummies!
Production Mixer – Griffin Richardson
Re-recording Mixer – Tony Pipitone
Californication: Hell Ain’t a Bad Place To Be
Production Mixer – Daniel Church
Re-recording Mixer – Todd M. Grace, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Edward Charles Carr III, CAS

Modern Family: Disneyland
Production Mixer – Stephen A. Tibbo, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Dean Okrand
Re-recording Mixer – Brian R. Harman, CAS
Nurse Jackie: Handle Your Scandal
Production Mixer – Jan McLaughlin, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Peter Waggoner

The Office: New Guys
Production Mixer – Ben Patrick
Re-recording Mixer – John W. Cook II, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Kenneth Kobett, CAS

Television – Non-Fiction, Variety or Music – Series or
Specials:


The 2012 Rock & Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
Re-recording Mixer – Brian Riordan, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Jamie Ledner

Deadliest Catch: I Don’t Wanna Die
Re-recording Mixer – Bob Bronow, CAS

Frozen Planet: To the Ends Of The Earth
Production Mixer – Archie Moore
Re-recording Mixer – Graham Wild

Great Performances At The Met: Anna Bolena
Re-recording Mixer – Ken Hahn, CAS
Music Mixer – Live Performance – Jay David Saks
Soundtracks: Music Without Borders
Re-recording Mixer – Paul James Zahnley, CAS

[ 17 comments ] ( 904 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 235 )
Central Ohio Film Critics Choose "Moonrise Kingdom" 


The Central Ohio Film Critics have announced their annual awards and Wes Anderson's "Moonrise KIngdom" led the pack winning Best Film, Director, Original Screenplay, Score, and Ensemble.

Here's the complete list of winners; for winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, click here:

Best Film
1. "Moonrise Kingdom"
2. "Argo"
3. "Django Unchained"
4. "Zero Dark Thirty"
5. "The Cabin in the Woods"
6. "Silver Linings Playbook"
7. "Lincoln"
8. "Looper"
9. "The Master"
10. "Les Misérables"

Best Director
Wes Anderson, "Moonrise Kingdom" (Runner-up: Ben Affleck, "Argo")

Best Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln" (Runner-up: John Hawkes, "The Sessions")

Best Actress
Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook" (Runner-up: Naomi Watts, "The Impossible")

Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz, "Django Unchained" (Runner-up: Leonardo DiCaprio, "Django Unchained")

Best Supporting Actress
Anne Hathaway, "Les Misérables" (Runner-up -- TIE -- Helen Hunt, "The Sessions" and Ann Dowd, "Compliance")

Best Adapted Screenplay
"Lincoln" (Runner-up: "Argo")

Best Original Screenplay
"Moonrise Kingdom" (Runner-up: "The Cabin in the Woods")

Best Cinematography
"Skyfall" (Runner-up: "Life of Pi")

Best Score
"Moonrise Kingdom" (Runner-up: "Cloud Atlas")

Best Animated Film
"ParaNorman" (Runner-up: "Wreck-It Ralph")

Best Foreign Language Film
"The Kid with a Bike" (Runner-up: "Headhunters")

Best Documentary
"How to Survive a Plague" (Runner-up: "The Imposter")

Best Ensemble
"Moonrise Kingdom" (Runner-up: "Lincoln")

Best Overlooked Film
"Killer Joe" (Runner-up: "Safety Not Guaranteed")

Breakthrough Film Artist
Bart Layton, "The Imposter" (Runner-up: Quvenzhané Wallis, "Beasts of the Southern Wild")

Actor of the Year (for exemplary body of work)
Matthew McConaughey, "Bernie," "Killer Joe," "Magic Mike" and "The Paperboy" (Runner-up: Anne Hathaway, "The Dark Knight Rises" and "Les Misérables")

[ 25 comments ] ( 1368 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 247 )
Visual Effects Society Reveals Nominees of 11th Annual VES Awards 


The Visual Effects Society has announced the nominees for their 11th Annual VES Awards. From film to animation to television to commercials and video games, the VES Awards honor the outstanding visual effects artistry.

"Life of Pi's" Ang Lee will be honored with the Visionary Award. Winners will be announced on Tuesday, February 5, at the Beverly Hilton.

Here's the complete list of nominees; for winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, click here:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Joe Letteri
Eileen Moran
Eric Saindon
Kevin L. Sherwood

Prometheus
Paul Butterworth
Charley Henley
Allen Maris
Richard Stammers

Life of Pi
Thomas Fisher
Susan Macleod
Guillaume Rocheron
Bill Westenhofer

The Avengers
Susan Pickett
Janek Sirrs
Jeff White
Guy Williams

Battleship
Grady Cofer
Pablo Helman
Jeanie King
Glen Mcintosh

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

Rust and Bone
Béatrice Bauwens
Cédric Fayolle
Nicolas Rey
Stéphane Thibert

The Impossible
Felix Bergés
Sandra Hermida
Pau Costa Moeller

Argo
Matt Dessero
Leslie Hough
Gregory Mcmurry
Tom Smith

Flight
Kevin Baillie
Michael Lantieri
Chris Stoski
Ryan Tudhope

Zero Dark Thirty
Geoff Anderson
Chris Harvey
Jeremy Hattingh

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

Game of Thrones: Volar Morghulis
Rainer Gombos
Steve Kullback
Sven Martin
Juri Stanossek

Once Upon A Time: The Stranger
Dale Fay
Laura Jones
Nathan Matsuda
Andrew Orloff

Falling Skies: Worlds Apart
James Hattin
Suzanne Maclennan
Curt Miller
Andrew Orloff

Curiosity
Nathan Larouche
Lon Molnar
Geoff Scott
Bojan Zoric

Munsters: Mockingbird Lane
Leslie Ekker
Jonah Hall
Livia Hanich
Jason Zimmerman

Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game

Call of Duty: Black Ops II
Jason Blundell
Barry Whitney
Colin Whitney

Halo 4
Mike Cronin
Brien Goodrich
Kiki Wolfkill
Jon Wood

Dirt Showdown
Peter Asberg
Peter Clark
Nathan Fisher
Julie Mcgurren

Forza Horizon
Michel Bastien
Terrance Newell
Gareth Richards
Andrew Sage

Dishonored
Viktor Antonov
Sebastien Mitton
Jean-Luc Monnet
Julien Roby

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Brave
Mark Andrews
Steve May
Katherine Sarafian
Bill Wise

ParaNorman
Chris Butler
Sam Fell
Travis Knight
Brad Schiff

Rise of the Guardians
Nancy Bernstein
David Prescott
Peter Ramsey
Christina Steinberg

Wreck-It Ralph
Sean Jenkins
Scott Kersavage
Rich Moore
Clark Spencer

Hotel Transylvania
Lydia Bottegoni
James Crossley
Mike Ford
Daniel Kramer

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

Hemingway & Gellhorn
Nathan Abbot
Kip Larsen
Chris Morley
Christopher Paizis

Boardwalk Empire: Episode 308
John Bair
Parker Chehak
Paul Graff
Lesley Robson-Foster

Men Who Built America: Episode 2
Glenn Allen
Matthew Conner
Eran Dinur
David Reynolds

Hell On Wheels: Blood Moon
Matt Von Brock
Jason Fotter
Tim Jacobsen
Bill Kent

Hawaii Five-O: La O Na Makuahine
Gevork Babityan
Jon Howard
Armen Kevorkian
Ricardo Ramirez

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Pepsi: Crowd Surfing
Martin Aufinger
Russell Dodgson
Abby Orchard
Chris Redding

Nike: Biomorph
Rafael Colon
Aladino Debert
David Liu
Nicola Wiseman

Lady Gaga: Fame
Kait Boehm
Juan Gomez
Kurt Lawson
Greg Teegarden

Norfolk Southern: City of Possibilities
Chris Bernier
Kyle Cody
Jeff Lopez
Boo Wong

Call of Duty: Surprise
Steve Beck
Chris Knight
Robert Sethi
Christina Thompson

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

The Hobbit: Goblin King
Jung Min Chan
James Jacobs
David Clayton
Guillaume Francois

The Hobbit: Gollum
Gino Acevedo
Alessandro Bonora
Jeff Capogreco
Kevin Estey

The Avengers: The Hulk
Marc Chu
John Doublestein
Cyrus Jam
Jason Smith

Life of Pi: Richard Parker
Erik De Boer
Sean Comer
Betsy Asher Hall
Kai-Hua Lan

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Brave: Argument
Travis Hathaway
Olivier Soares
Peter Sumanaseni
Brian Tindall

Hotel Transylvania: Dracula
Bill Haller
Tim Pixton
Jorge Vigara

Wreck-It Ralph: Vanellope
John Kahwaty
Suzan Kim
Michelle Robinson
Tony Smeed

The Pirates: Band of Misfits
Will Becher
Jay Grace
Loyd Price

Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial or Broadcast Program

Ted: Jimmy Kimmel Live!
James W. Brown
Brad Fox
Ross Nakamura
Jeff Woo

Sinbad: Episode 1
Andy Guest
James Moxon
James Reid
Greg Spencer

Hallmark: Motherbird
Vince Baertsoen
Kevin Ives
Laurent Makowski
Joshua Merck

Game of Thrones: Training the Dragons
Irfan Celik
Florian Friedmann
Ingo Schachner
Chris Stenner

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

The Hobbit: Goblin Caverns
Ryan Arcus
Simon Jung
Alastair Maher
Anthony M. Patti

Prometheus: LV-233
Julien Bolbach
Marco Genovesi
Martin Riedel
Marco Rolandi

The Avengers: Midtown Manhattan
Richard Bluff
Giles Hancock
David Meny
Andy Proctor

Life of Pi: Open Ocean
Jason Bayever
Sho Hasegawa
Jimmy Jewell
Walt Jones

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Brave: The Forest
Tim Best
Steve Pilcher
Inigo Quilez
Andy Whittock

ParaNorman: Graveyard
Phil Brotherton
Robert Desue
Oliver Jones
Nick Mariana

ParaNorman: Main Street
Alice Bird
Matt Delue
Caitlin Pashalek

Rise of the Guardians: The North Pole
Eric Bouffard
Sonja Burchard
Andy Harbeck
Peter Maynez

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Matt Aitken
Victor Huang
Christian Rivers
R. Christopher White

The Avengers: Downtown Manhattan
Colin Benoit
Jeremy Goldman
Tory Mercer
Anthony Rispoli

Total Recall: Hover Car Chase
Daniel Baldwin
Mattias Forsstrom
Sam Schwier
Joshua Wassung

The Amazing Spider-Man
Rob Engle
David Schaub
Cosku Turhan
Max Tyrie

Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture

The Avengers: Helicarrier
Rene Garcia
Bruce Holcomb
Polly Ing
Aaron Wilson

The Impossible: Orchid Hotel
Markus Donhauser
Patrick Lehn
Angel Martinez
Juergen Pirman

Men in Black 3: Cape Canaveral / Apollo Launch
Craig Feifarek
Hee-Chel Nam
Erik Neill
Taehyun Park

The Dark Knight Rises: Airplane Heist
Scott Beverly
Alan Faucher
Ian Hunter
Steve Newburn

Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Brave
Chris Chapman
Dave Hale
Michael K. O’Brien
Bill Watral

ParaNorman: Practical Volumetrics
Aidan Fraser
Joe Gorski
Eric Kuehne
Andrew Nawrot

ParaNorman: Angry Aggie Ink-Blot Electricity
Michael Cordova
Grant Laker
Susanna Luck
Peter Vickery

Rise of the Guardians: Last Stand
Andy Hayes
Carl Hooper
Andrew Wheeler
Stephen Wood

Outstanding Created Environment in a Commercial or Broadcast Program

Sinbad
James Moxon
Lyndall Spagnoletti
Greg Spencer
Simon Wicker

Pyke
Rene Borst
Thilo Ewers
Adam Figielski
Jonas Stuckenbrock

Call of Duty: Eclipse – Surprise
Chris Bayol
Steve Beck
Chris Knight
Robert Sethi

5 Gum RPM: Choose Your Energy
Kaan Atilla
Kevin Gillen
Isaac Irvin
Brandon Lester

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Commercial or Broadcast Program

Toyota: Real Deal
Adam Berg
Niles Heckman
Ronald Herbst
Vernon Wilbert

Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn
Steven Chen
Phil Dakin
Paul Stodolny

Call of Duty: Eclipse – Surprise
Chris Bayol
Steve Beck
Chris Knight
Robert Sethi

ZombiU
Dominique Boidin
Léon Bérelle
Rémi Kozyra
Maxime Luère

Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Areito Echevarria
Chet Leavai
Garry Runke
Francois Sugny

Life of Pi: Storm of God
Harry Mukhopadhyay
David Stopford
Mark Williams
Derek Wolfe

Battleship
Florent Andorra
Willi Geiger
Rick Hankins
Florian Witzel

Life of Pi: Ocean
Jason Bayever
David Horsley
Scott Townsend
Miles Vignol

Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Commercial or Broadcast Program

Nike: Biomorph
Aladino Debert
Eric Ebling
Ken Mitchel Jones
Jason Mortimer

Last Resort: Captain
Matt Von Brock
Bruce Coy
Junaid Farooq
Aldo Ruggiero

Guinness: Cloud
Tom Bussell
Neil Davies

Nissan Altima: Wouldn’t it be Cool
Tim Borgmann
David Forcada
Aron Hjartarson
Shayne Ryan

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Jean-Luc Azzis
Steven Mcgillen
Christoph Salzmann
Charles Tait

Life of Pi: Storm of God
Ryan Clarke
Jose Fernandez
Sean Oharas
Hamish Schumacher

The Avengers: Hulk Punch
Chris Balog
Peter Demarest
Nelson Sepulveda
Alan Travis

Prometheus: Engineers & the Orrery
Xavier Bourque
Sam Cole
Simone Riginelli
Denis Scolan

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program

Hemingway & Gellhorn
Nathan Abbot
Shelley Campbell
Chris Morley
Christopher Paizis

Last Resort: Captain
Matt Von Brock
Jason Fotter
Aldo Ruggiero
Brian Williams

White Walker Army
Falk Boje
Esther Engel
Alexey Kuchinsky
Klaus Wuchta

Hell On Wheels: Blood Moon
Antonio Chang
Jason Fotter
Eric Hayden
Josh Miyaji

Outstanding Compositing in a Commercial

Chevy 2012 Silverado
Dominik Bauch
Nicholas Kim
Benjamin Walsh

Norfolk Southern: City of Possibilities
Tom Bardwell
Chris Bernier
Kyle Cody
Jeff Lopez

Call of Duty: Eclipse – Surprise
Chris Bayol
Steve Beck
Chris Knight
Robert Sethi

Nike: Game On, World
Daniel Marsh
Paul O’Shea

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Despicable Me: Minion Mayhem
Heather Drummons
Joel Friesch
Troy Griffin
Chris Hummel

SeaWorld: Turtle Trek 3D / 360
Timur “Taron” Baysal
Jae Choel Hong
Cecil Magpuri
Michael Roderick

Earthquake: Evidence of a Restless Planet
Matthew Blackwell
Tom Kennedy
Jeroen Lapré
Mike Schmitt

The Ball Unleashed
Gianni Aliotti
Lisa Zusmer Delprete
Marc Dominic Rienzo
Eric Sanford

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Voile Noir
Michael Balthazart
Raphaël Gaudin
Clément Granjon De Lepinay
Quentin Sauvinet

Globosome
Sascha Geddert
Johannes Peter
Patrick Schuler
Philipp Wolf

Rollin’ Safari
Kyra Buschor
Anna Habermehl
Constantin Päplow

Natalis
Daniel Brkovic
David Kirchner
Jan-Marcel Kuehn

[ 26 comments ] ( 1194 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 242 )
"Argo" Tops Online Film Critics Awards 


The Online Film Critics Association has revealed the winners of its annual awards and Ben Affleck's "Argo" took home the Best Picture of the Year award. Paul Thomas Anderson's "The Master" was the most nominated film and in the end, the film won Best Director and Best Supporting Actor for Philip Seymour Hoffman.

Here's the complete list of winners (highlighted); for winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, click here:

Best Picture
*** Argo
Holy Motors
The Master
Moonrise Kingdom
Zero Dark Thirty

Best Animated Feature
Brave
Frankenweenie
*** ParaNorman
The Secret World of Arrietty
Wreck-It Ralph

Best Film Not in the English Language
Amour
*** Holy Motors
Rust and Bone
This Is Not a Film
The Turin Horse

Best Documentary
The Imposter
The Invisible War
Jiro Dreams of Sushi
The Queen of Versailles
*** This Is Not a Film

Best Director
Ben Affleck – Argo
*** Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master
Wes Anderson – Moonrise Kingdom
Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
Leos Carax – Holy Motors

Best Actor
*** Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
John Hawkes – The Sessions
Denis Lavant – Holy Motors
Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
Denzel Washington – Flight

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
*** Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
Rachel Weisz – The Deep Blue Sea

Best Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin – Argo
Dwight Henry – Beasts of the Southern Wild
*** Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – The Master
Ann Dowd – Compliance
Sally Field – Lincoln
*** Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
Helen Hunt – The Sessions

Best Original Screenplay
The Cabin in the Woods – Joss Whedon, Drew Goddard
Looper – Rian Johnson
The Master – Paul Thomas Anderson
*** Moonrise Kingdom – Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola
Zero Dark Thirty – Mark Boal

Best Adapted Screenplay
*** Argo – Chris Terrio
Beasts of the Southern Wild – Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin
Cloud Atlas – Lana Wachowski, Tom Tykwer, Andy Wachowski
Cosmopolis – David Cronenberg
Lincoln – Tony Kushner

Best Editing
Argo – William Goldenberg
*** Cloud Atlas – Alexander Berner
The Master – Leslie Jones, Peter McNulty
Skyfall – Stuart Baird
Zero Dark Thirty – William Goldenberg, Dylan Tichenor

Best Cinematography
Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda
Lincoln – Janusz Kaminski
The Master – Mihai Malamiare Jr.
Moonrise Kingdom – Robert D. Yeoman
*** Skyfall – Roger Deakins

[ 23 comments ] ( 1237 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 248 )

<<First <Back | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | Next> Last>>