American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) Awards Nominees! 


The American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) has announced the nominees for their 27th Annual awards. And the fantastic cinematographers getting nods are:

Seamus McGarvey -- "Anna Karenina"
Danny Cohen -- "Les Miserables"
Claudio Miranda -- "Life of Pi"
Janusz Kaminski -- "Lincoln"
Roger Deakins -- "Skyfall"

Winner of the ASC Awards will be announced on February 10th at the Hollywood & Highland Grand Ballroom.

Here's the full press release; for winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, click here:

LOS ANGELES, January 9, 2013 — Seamus McGarvey, ASC, BSC (Anna Karenina), Danny Cohen, BSC (Les Miserables), Claudio Miranda, ASC (Life of Pi), Janusz Kaminski (Lincoln) and Roger Deakins, ASC, BSC (Skyfall) have been nominated in the feature film category of the 27th Annual American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) Awards for Outstanding Achievement. The winner will be announced at the ASC Awards celebration on February 10 at the Hollywood & Highland Grand Ballroom.

“The films our members have nominated are visually distinctive, and very diverse: a theatrical epic, a grand musical, an imaginative 3-D fable, a sweeping biographical drama, and a stylish spy thriller,” notes ASC President Stephen Lighthill. “What they all have in common is that each project’s cinematographer contributed captivating visuals that enhanced and elevated the storytelling.”

This year’s nod brings Deakins’ total to 11. He won ASC Awards for The Shawshank Redemption (1995) and The Man Who Wasn’t There (2002). His other nominations were for Fargo (1997), Kundun (1998), O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2001), No Country for Old Men (2008), The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2008), Revolutionary Road (2009), The Reader (2009) and True Grit (2011). He was also the recipient of the organization’s Lifetime Achievement Award in 2011.

This is Kaminski’s fifth nomination. His prior nominations were for Schindler’s List (1994), Amistad (1998), Saving Private Ryan (1999) and The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (2008).

Cohen, McGarvey and Miranda have all been recognized once previously – Cohen for The King’s Speech (2011); McGarvey for Atonement (2008); and Miranda for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2009).


[ 25 comments ] ( 1090 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 294 )
"Lincoln," "Les Miserables," "Life of Pi" Dominate BAFTA Awards Nominations 


The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) has announced the nominees for their annual awards and Steven Spielberg's "Lincoln" led with 10 nominations including Best Picture. "Les Miserables" and "Life of Pi" followed with nine nominations each. We'll find out the winner on Sunday, February 10th.

Here's the complete list of nominees; for winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, click here:

Rising Star Award
Elizabeth Olsen
Andrea Riseborough
Suraj Sharma
Juno Temple
Alicia Vikander

Short Film
"The Curse"
"Good Night"
"Swimmer"
"Tumult"
"The Voorman Project"

Short Animation
"Here To Fall"
"I'm Fine Thanks"
"The Making Of Longbird"

Outstanding British Debut
Bart Layton, Dimitri Doganis - "The Imposter"
David Morris, Jacqui Morris - "McCullin"
Dexter Fletcher, Danny King - "Wild Bill"
James Bobin - "The Muppets"
Tina Gharavi - "I Am Nasrine"

Film Not In The English Language
"Amour"
"Headhunters"
"The Hunt"
"Rust & Bone"
"The Intouchables"

Original Music
Dario Marianelli - "Anna Karenina"
Alexandre Desplat - "Argo"
Mychael Danna - "Life Of Pi"
John Williams - "Lincoln"
Thomas Newman - "Skyfall"

Cinematography
Seamus McGarvey - "Anna Karenina"
Danny Cohen - "Les Miserables"
Claudio Miranda - "Life Of Pi"
Janusz Kaminski - "Lincoln"
Roger Deakins - "Skyfall"

Editing
William Goldenberg - "Argo"
Fred Raskin - "Django Unchained"
Tim Squyres - "Life Of Pi"
Stuart Baird -"Skyfall"
Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg - "Zero Dark Thirty"

Production Design
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer - "Anna Karenina"
Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson - "Les Miserables"
David Gropman, Anna Pinnock - "Life Of Pi"
Rick Carter, Jim Erickson - "Lincoln"
Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock - "Skyfall"

Costume Design
Jacqueline Durran - "Anna Karenina"
Beatrix Aruna Pasztor - "Great Expectations"
Paco Delgado - "Les Miserables"
Joanna Johnston - "Lincoln"
Colleen Atwood - "Snow White & The Huntsman"

Make Up & Hair
Ivana Primorac - "Anna Karenina"
Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, Howard Berger - "Hitchcock"
Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rink Findlater - "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
Lisa Westcott - "Les Miserables"
Lois Burwell, Kay Georgiou - "Lincoln"

Sound
"Django Unchained"
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
"Les Miserables"
"Life Of Pi"
"Skyfall"

Special Visual Effects
"The Dark Knight Rises"
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
"Life Of Pi"
"Marvel Avengers Assemble"
"Prometheus"

Adapted Screenplay
Chris Terrio - "Argo"
Benh Zeitlin & Lucy Alibar - "Beasts Of The Southern Wild"
David Magee - "Life Of Pi"
Tony Kushner - "Lincoln"
David O Russell - "Silver Linings Playbook"

Original Screenplay
Michael Haneke - "Amour"
Quentin Tarantino - "Django Unchained"
Paul Thomas Anderson - "The Master"
Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola - "Moonrise Kingdom"
Mark Boal - "Zero Dark Thirty"

Animated Film
"Brave"
"Frankenweenie"
"ParaNorman"

Documentary
"The Imposter"
"Marley"
"McCullen"
"Searching For Sugar Man"
"West Of Memphis"

Director
Michael Haneke - "Amour"
Ben Affleck - "Argo"
Quentin Tarantino - "Django Unchained"
Ang Lee - "Life Of Pi"
Kathryn Bigelow - "Zero Dark Thirty"

Supporting Actress
Amy Adams - "The Master"
Judi Dench - "Skyfall"
Sally Field - "Lincoln"
Helen Hunt - "The Sessions"
Anne Hathaway - "Les Miserables"

Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin - "Argo"
Christoph Waltz - "Django Unchained"
Javier Bardem - "Skyfall"
Philip Seymour Hoffman - "The Master"
Tommy Lee Jones - "Lincoln"

Leading Actor
Ben Affleck - "Argo"
Bradley Cooper - "Silver Linings Playbook"
Daniel Day-Lewis - "Lincoln"
Hugh Jackman - "Les Miserables"
Joaquin Phoenix - "The Master"

Leading Actress
Jessica Chastain - "Zero Dark Thirty"
Marion Cotillard - "Rust & Bone"
Jennifer Lawrence - "Silver Linings Playbook"
Helen Mirren - "Hitchcock"
Emmanuel Riva - "Amour"

British Film
"Anna Karenina"
"Best Exotic Marigold Hotel"
"Les Miserables"
"Seven Psychopaths"
"Skyfall"

Best Film
"Argo"
"Les Miserables"
"Life Of Pi"
"Lincoln"
"Zero Dark Thirty"

[ 25 comments ] ( 1156 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 299 )
"Twilight Breaking Dawn Part 2" Leads Razzie Awards Nominations! 


So, the 33rd Annual Razzie Awards nominations have been announced, and surprise, surprise, "The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 2" received the most noms! On any previous given year, I would have agreed. But I felt that the last "Twilight" is actually the best of the franchise!

"Twilight" received 11 nominations out of 10 categories (the film received two nominations in the worst screen couple category) followed by Adam Sandler's "That's My Boy" with 8 nominations, and "Battleship" with 7 nods. We'll see the big winner, or is it big loser (?), on the night before the Oscars, Saturday, Feb. 23rd.

Here's the complete list of the worst of the worst according to the Razzies:

Worst Picture
"Battleship"
The Oogieloves in Big Balloon Adventure"
"That's My Boy"
"A Thousand Words"
"The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part II"

Worst Director
Sean Anders - "That's My Boy"
Peter Berg - "Battleship"
Bill Condon - "The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part II"
Tyler Perry - "Good Deeds" / "Madea's Witness Protection"
John Putch - "Atlas Shrugged: Part II"

Worst Actress
Katherine Heigl - "One for the Money"
Milla Jovovich - "Resident Evil: Retribution"
Tyler Perry - "Madea's Witness Protection"
Kristen Stewart - "The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part II" / "Snow White and the Huntsman"
Barbra Streisand - "The Guilt Trip"

Worst Actor
Nicolas Cage - "Ghost Rider 2: Spirit of Vengeance" /" Seeking Justice"
Eddie Murphy - "A Thousand Words"
Robert Pattinson - "The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part II"
Tyler Perry - "Alex Cross / Good Deeds"
Adam Sandler - "That's My Boy"

Worst Supporting Actress
Jessica Biel - "Playing For Keeps / Total Recall"
Brooklyn Decker - "Battleship / What to Expect When You're Expecting"
Ashley Greene - "The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part II"
Jennifer Lopez - "What to Expect When You're Expecting"
Rihanna - "Battleship"

Worst Supporting Actor
David Hasselhoff - "Pirannha 3-DD"
Taylor Lautner - "The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part II"
Liam Neeson - "Battleship / Wrath of the Titans"
Nick Swardson - "That's My Boy"
Vanilla Ice - "That's My Boy"

Worst Screen Ensemble
"Battleship"
"The Oogieloves in Big Balloon Adventure"
"That's My Boy"
"The Twilight Saga: Eclipsed Part II"
"Madea's Witness Protection"

Worst Screenplay
"Atlas Shrugged Part II"
"Battleship"
"That's My Boy"
"A Thousand Words"
"The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part II"

Worst Remake, Rip-Off, or Sequel
"Ghost Rider 2: Spirit of Vengeance"
"Pirannha 3-DD"
"Red Dawn"
"The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part II"
"Madea's Witness Protection"

Worst Screen Couple
Any two cast members from "Jersey Shore" in "The Three Stooges"
Mackenzie Foy and Taylor Lautner in "The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part II"
Robert Pattinson and Kristen Stewart in "The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part II"
Tyler Perry and his drag in "Madea's Witness Protection"
Adam Sandler and Andy Samberg, Leighton Meester, or Susan Sarandon in "That's My Boy"

[ 23 comments ] ( 1085 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 318 )
Directors Guild Awards Nominees 


Sorry Quentin Tarantino ("Django Unchained"), David O. Russell ("Silver Linings Playbook"), and Wes Anderson ("Moonrise Kingdom"), your films are critically well-received but the Directors Guild chose to honor Ben Affleck ("Argo"), Kathryn Bigelow ("Zero Dark Thirty"), Tom Hooper ("Les Miserables"), Ang Lee ("Life of Pi"), and Steven Spielberg ("Lincoln").

Who will win? We'll find out the winner of the 65th Annual Directors Guild of America (DGA) Award on Saturday, February 2nd.

Here's the complete list of nominees; for winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, click here:

BEN AFFLECK
Argo
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

Mr. Affleck’s Directorial Team:
· Unit Production Manager: Amy Herman
· First Assistant Director: David Webb
· Second Assistant Director: Ian Calip
· Second Second Assistant Directors: Clark Credle, Gavin Kleintop
· First Assistant Director (Turkey Unit): Belkis Turan

This is Mr. Affleck’s first DGA Feature Film Award nomination.

KATHRYN BIGELOW
Zero Dark Thirty
(Columbia Pictures)

Ms. Bigelow’s Directorial Team:
· Unit Production Manager: Colin Wilson
· First Assistant Director: David A. Ticotin
· Second Assistant Directors: Ben Lanning, Sarah Hood
· First Assistant Director (Jordan Unit): Scott Robertson
· Second Assistant Directors (Jordan Unit): Jonas Spaccarotelli, Yanal Kassay
· Second Second Assistant Director (Jordan Unit): Tarek Afifi
· Unit Production Manager (India Unit): Rajeev Mehra

This is Ms. Bigelow’s second DGA Feature Film Award nomination. She won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film for The Hurt Locker in 2009.

TOM HOOPER
Les Misérables
(Universal Pictures)

Mr. Hooper’s Directorial Team:
· Unit Production Manager: Patrick Schweitzer
· First Assistant Director: Ben Howarth
· Second Assistant Director: Harriet Worth
· Second Second Assistant Director: Dan Channing Williams

This is Mr. Hooper’s second DGA Feature Film Award nomination. He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film for The King’s Speech (2010) and was previously nominated for the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television/Mini-Series for John Adams in 2008.

ANG LEE
Life of Pi
(Twentieth Century Fox)

Mr. Lee’s Directorial Team:
· Unit Production Manager: Michael J. Malone
· Unit Production Manager (Taiwan): Leo Chen
· First Assistant Directors: William M. Connor, Cliff Lanning
· Second Assistant Directors: Robert Burgess, Ben Lanning
· Unit Production Manager (India Unit): Sanjay Kumar
· First Assistant Director (India Unit): Nitya Mehra
· Second Assistant Director (India Unit): Ananya Rane
· Second Second Assistant Directors (India Unit): Namra Parikh, Freya Parekh
· Second Assistant Directors (Montreal Unit): Derek Wimble, Renato De Cotiis

This is Mr. Lee’s fourth DGA Feature Film Award nomination. He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film for Brokeback Mountain (2005) and Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000) and was nominated for Sense and Sensibility in 1995.

STEVEN SPIELBERG
Lincoln
(DreamWorks Pictures/Twentieth Century Fox)

Mr. Spielberg’s Directorial Team:
· Unit Production Manager: Susan McNamara
· First Assistant Director: Adam Somner
· Second Assistant Director: Ian Stone
· Second Second Assistant Directors: Eric Lasko, Trevor Tavares

This is Mr. Spielberg’s eleventh DGA Feature Film Award nomination. He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film three times for Saving Private Ryan (1998), Schindler’s List (1993) and The Color Purple (1985). He was also nominated in this category for Munich (2005), Amistad (1997), Empire of the Sun (1987), E.T.: The Extra Terrestrial (1982), Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981), Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) and Jaws (1975). Mr. Spielberg was honored with the DGA’s Lifetime Achievement Award in 2000.

[ 19 comments ] ( 1058 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 274 )
Women Film Journalists Pick "Zero Dark Thirty!" Check Out Full List of Winners! 


The Alliance of Women Film Journalists have announced the winners of their awards and Kathryn Bigelow's "Zero Dark Thirty" took the top prize! But my favorite categories are the catty ones, such as the Sequel or Remake That Shouldn’t Have Been Made Award or Actress Most in Need Of A New Agent.

Take a look at the full list of winners below; for winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, click here:

Best Film
"Argo"
"Lincoln"
*** "Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Director
Ben Affleck, "Argo"
Steven Spielberg, "Lincoln"
*** Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Actor
*** Daniel Day Lewis, "Lincoln"
John Hawkes, "The Sessions"
Joaquin Phoenix, "The Master"

Best Actress
*** Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty"
Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Emmanuelle Riva, "Amour"

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Alan Arkin, "Argo"
*** Phillip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master"
Tommy Lee Jones, "Lincoln"
Christoph Waltz, "Django Unchained"

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Amy Adams, "The Master"
Sally Field, "Lincoln"
*** Anne Hathaway, "Les Misérables"

Best Adapted Screenplay
*** "Argo"
"Lincoln"
"Silver Linings Playbook"

Best Original Screenplay
"Amour"
"Moonrise Kingdom"
*** "Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Editing
"Argo"
"Cloud Atlas"
*** "Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Cinematography
*** "Life of Pi"
"The Master"
"Skyfall"

Best Film Music Or Score
"Argo"
*** "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
"Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Animated Film
"Brave"
"Frankenweenie"
*** "ParaNorman"

Best Non-English-Language Film
*** "Amour"
"A Royal Affair"
"Rust and Bone"

Best Documentary
"The Gatekeepers"
"The Imposter"
"The Invisible War"
*** "Searching for Sugar Man"

Best Ensemble Cast
"Argo"
"Lincoln"
*** "Silver Linings Playbook"

EDA FEMALE FOCUS AWARDS (for women only)

Best Woman Director

Sarah Polley, "Take This Waltz"
Andrea Arnold, "Wuthering Heights"
*** Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Woman Screenwriter
*** Lucy Alibar (with Benh Zeitlin), "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
Ava DuVernay, "Middle of Nowhere"
Zoe Kazan, "Ruby Sparks"
Sarah Polley, "Take This Waltz"

Kick Ass Award For Best Female Action Star
Gina Carano, "Haywire"
Anne Hathaway, "The Dark Knight Rises"
*** Jennifer Lawrence, "The Hunger Games"

Best Animated Female
*** Merida (Kelly Macdonald), "Brave"
Tooth (Isla Fisher), "Rise of the Guardians"
Vanellope (Sara Silverman), "Wreck-It Ralph"

Best Breakthrough Performance
Samantha Barks, "Les Misérables"
Ann Dowd, "Compliance"
Alicia Vikander, "A Royal Affair"
*** Quvenzhané Wallis, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

Actress Defying Age and Ageism
*** Judi Dench, "Skyfall"
Helen Mirren, "Hitchcock"
Emmanuelle Riva, "Amour"

AWFJ Award For Humanitarian Activism -- Female Icon Award
Presented to an actress for the portrayal of the most positive female role model, or for a role in which she takes personal and/or career risks to plumb the female psyche and therefore gives us courage to plumb our own, and/or for putting forth the image of a woman who is heroic, accomplished, persistent, demands her rights and/or the rights of others.

*** - Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty"
- Helen Hunt, "The Sessions"
- Judi Dench, "Skyfall"

Outstanding Achievement By A Woman In The Film Industry
Presented only when warranted to a female who has had a banner-making, record-breaking, industry-changing achievement during any given year — such as Kathryn Bigelow’s Best Director Oscar win, or for an actress having multiple outstanding films released during one year.

- Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"
- Jennifer Lawrence, "The Hunger Games" and "Silver Linings Playbook"
*** - Women Documentary Filmmakers, including Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady ("Detropia"), Lauren -Greenfield ("The Queen of Versailles"), Alison Klayman ("Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry") and Sarah Burns ("The Central Park Five")

EDA SPECIAL MENTION AWARDS

AWFJ Hall Of Shame Award

*** Sean Anders, "That’s My Boy"
Sacha Baron Cohen, "The Dictator"
Gabriele Muccino, "Playing For Keeps"

Actress Most in Need Of A New Agent
*** Katherine Heigl, "One For The Money"
Nicole Kidman, "The Paperboy"
*** Reese Witherspoon, "This Means War"

Movie You Wanted To Love But Just Couldn’t
*** "Anna Karenina"
"Cloud Atlas"
"Les Misérables"

Unforgettable Moment Award
"Argo" (The runway chase)
"Flight" (Crash sequence)
*** "Les Misérables (Anne Hathaway as Fantine singing "I Dreamed A Dream")
"Rust and Bone" (Marion Cotillard as Stephanie dancing in the wheelchair)
*** "Zero Dark Thirty" (Jessica Chastain as Maya says, “I’m the mother…”)

Best Depiction Of Nudity, Sexuality, or Seduction (include film title AND actors’ names)
"Anna Karenina" (Keira Knightly and Aaron Taylor-Johnson)
"Rust and Bone" (Marion Cotillard)
*** "The Sessions" (Helen Hunt and John Hawkes)

Sequel or Remake That Shouldn’t Have Been Made Award
"The Amazing Spider-Man"
*** "Red Dawn"
*** "Total Recall"


Most Egregious Age Difference Between The Leading Man and The Love Interest Award
*** "Flight" (Denzel Washington and Kelly Reilly…and Nadine Velazquez)
"Seeking a Friend For the End of the World" (Steve Carell and Keira Knightly)
"Silver Linings Playbook" (Bradley Cooper and Jennifer Lawrence)

[ 17 comments ] ( 1068 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 283 )

<<First <Back | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | Next> Last>>