Be My Friend and Watch My "Social Network" Movie Review!  


"The Social Network" arrives in theaters near you, but should you friend the film? Take a look at my latest status update, oh, and you can friend me on Facebook too by clicking here.



For my in-depth written review of "The Social Network," click here.

Here's more info on the film from Yahoo:

On a fall night in 2003, Harvard undergrad and computer programming genius Mark Zuckerberg sits down at his computer and heatedly begins working on a new idea. In a fury of blogging and programming, what begins in his dorm room soon becomes a global social network and a revolution in communication. A mere six years and 500 million friends later, Mark Zuckerberg is the youngest billionaire in history, but for this entrepreneur, success leads to both personal and legal complications.

Also Known As: Untitled Columbia Pictures/Aaron Sorkin Facebook Project
Production Status: In Production/Awaiting Release
Logline: You don't get to 500 million friends without making a few enemies.
Genres: Drama and Biopic
Running Time: 2 hr.
Release Date: October 1st 2010 (wide)
MPAA Rating: PG-13 for sexual content, drug and alcohol use and language.
Production Co.: Scott Rudin Productions, Michael De Luca Productions, Trigger Street Productions
Studios: Columbia TriStar Motion Picture Group
Filming Locations: Boston, Massachusetts, United States
Los Angeles, California, United States
Produced in: United States

Cast and Credits
Starring: Jesse Eisenberg, Justin Timberlake, Andrew Garfield, Joseph Mazzello, Armie Hammer
Directed by: David Fincher
Produced by: Kevin Spacey, Scott Rudin, Michael de Luca

[ 22 comments ] ( 920 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 957 )
So Long Mr. Tony Curtis, Thanks for the Memories 


A sad day in Hollywood today. Tony Curtis, a 1950s movie heartthrob-turned-respected actor has died. He was 85.

The actor died at 9:25 pm at his Las Vegas area home of a cardiac arrest.

Born in June 3, 1925, Curtis played a variety of roles but he's best remembered for the classic "Some Like It Hot" with Marilyn Monroe and Jack Lemmon from director Billy Wilder, and "The Defiant Ones," which earned him an Academy Award nomination for Best Actor. He and Janet Leigh also brought Jamie Lee Curtis to the world. (Click here for a complete look at Curtis' life)

So long Mr. Curtis, and thanks for all your contribution to cinema!

Take a look at his two iconic turns in "Some Like It Hot" and "The Defiant Ones."





[ 23 comments ] ( 951 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 901 )
"The Social Network" Movie Review -- How Many Kisses Does This Facebook Movie Deserve? 


I’m Manny the Movie Guy and I’m a Facebook addict. There, I admit it. Many of us find ourselves utterly obsessed with the social-networking website. And the new movie about the history of Facebook is as wonderfully addictive.


Big credit goes to scriptwriter Aaron Sorkin. The “West Wing” creator brilliantly exposes the politics behind the making of Facebook. The result is a layered, funny, and smart script that deserves to win an Academy Award for Best Adapted Screenplay. Read More...

[ 24 comments ] ( 710 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 984 )
Finally, "True Grit" Trailer! It Looks Sooooo Good! 
But then again, I worship at the altar of the Coen brothers. I can't wait for Christmas when the film opens!



Here's more info on "True Grit" from Yahoo:

A spunky 14-year old girl sets out to avenge her father's death with the help of an aging, drunken, one-eyed marshal.
Production Status: In Production/Awaiting Release
Genres: Action/Adventure, Western, Adaptation and Remake
Release Date: December 25th, 2010 (limited)
Distributors: Paramount Pictures
Production Co.: Scott Rudin Productions, Skydance Productions
Studios: Paramount Pictures
Filming Locations: Austin, Texas, USA
Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA
Produced in: United States

Cast and Credits
Starring: Jeff Bridges, Matt Damon, Josh Brolin, Nicholas Sadler
Directed by: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Produced by: Robert Graf (II), David Ellison, Scott Rudin

[ 25 comments ] ( 990 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 908 )
"Twilight: Breaking Dawn" Gets New Blood!  


Maggie Grace is joining the cast of "Twilight" for the final installment, "Breaking Dawn." She will play the role of Irina, a member of the Denali coven who will set forth the terrifying plot of the last chapter that will have our heroes Edward (Robert Pattinson), Bella (Kristen Stewart), and Jacob (Taylor Lautner) in big trouble.

Grace played the hapless daughter of Liam Neeson in "Taken," and she was also part of the "Lost" ensemble as Shannon Rutherford. Bill Condon is directing the two separate movies, and Summit will release the first film on November 18, 2011.

For more Denali Coven and Irina goodness, check this super-nifty Twilight wiki site.

[ 24 comments ] ( 1035 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 935 )

<<First <Back | 419 | 420 | 421 | 422 | 423 | 424 | 425 | 426 | 427 | 428 | Next> Last>>