"The Hurt Locker," "Nine" Top 14th Satellite Awards 


"The Hurt Locker" and "Nine" took home the big prizes at the International Press Academy's 14th Satellite Awards. "The Hurt Locker" won best drama while "Nine" for best musical.

(Check out the complete list of nominees right here)

And the winners are:

MOTION PICTURES

Actress in a motion picture, drama

Shohreh Aghdashloo, “The Stoning of Soroya M.”

Actor in a motion picture, drama
Jeremy Renner, “The Hurt Locker”

Actress in a motion picture, comedy or musical
Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia”

Actor in a motion picture, comedy or musical
Michael Shahlbarg, “A Serious Man”

Actress in a supporting role
Mo’Nique, “Precious”

Actor in a supporting role
Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Motion picture, drama
“The Hurt Locker”

Motion picture, comedy or musical
“Nine”

Foreign language film
tie -- “The Maid” and “Broken Embraces”

Animated or mixed media
“Fantastic Mr. Fox”

Documentary
“Every Little Step”

Director
Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”

Screenplay, original
Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber, “(500) Days of Summer

Screenplay, adapted
Geoffrey Fletcher, “Precious”

Score
Rolfe Kent, “Up In the Air”

Song
“The Weary Kind,” Ryan Bingham & T Bone Burnett, “Crazy Heart”

Cinematography
Dion Beebe, “Nine”

Visual effects
Volker Engel, Marc Weigert, Mike Vezina, “2012”

Editing
Chris Innis, Bob Murawski, “The Hurt Locker”

Sound (editing and mixing)
Paul N.J. Ottosson, Michael McGee, Rick Kline, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Michael Keller, “2012”

Art direction and production design
Ian Phillips, Dan Bishop, “A Single Man”

Costume design
Monique Prudhomme, “The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus”

TELEVISION

Miniseries

“Little Dorrit”

Motion picture made for television
“Grey Gardens”

Actress in a miniseries or TV movie
Drew Barrymore, “Grey Gardens”

Actor in a miniseries or TV movie
Brendan Gleeson, “Into the Storm”

Actress in a supporting role
Jane Lynch, “Glee”

Actor in a supporting role
John Lithgow, “Dexter”

TV series, drama
“Breaking Bad”

Actress in a series, drama
Glenn Close, “Damages”

Actor in a series, drama
Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad’

TV series, comedy or musical
“Glee”

Actress in a series, comedy or musical
Lea Michele, “Glee”

Actor in a series, comedy or musical
Matthew Morrison, “Glee”

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Mary Pickford Award for outstanding artistic contribution

Michael York

Nikola Tesla Award for visionary achievements in filmmaking technology
Roger Deakins

Auteur Award
Roger Corman

Best ensemble, motion picture
“Nine’

Best ensemble, TV
“True Blood”

Outstanding guest star
Kristin Chenoweth, “Glee”

Outstanding new talent
Gabourey Sidibe, “Precious”

DVDS

Best overall DVD

“Gone With the Wind,” two-disc 70th anniversary edition

DVD extras
“Yentl,” two-disc directors extended edition

Youth DVD
“The Wizard of Oz: 70th Annivesary,” two-disc special edition

Documentary DVD
“Every Little Step”

Classic DVD
“North by Northwest: 50th Anniversary Edition”

Best overall Blu-ray
“Star Trek 2009,” 3-disc Blu-ray edition

VIDEO GAMES

Sports/rhythm/music game

“Forza Motorsport 3”

Action/adventure game
“Uncharted 2: Among Thieves”

Mobile game
“Mario & Luigi: Bowser’s Inside Story”

Puzzle/strategy game
“Little King’s Story”

Role playing/virtual life game
“Shin Megami Tensei: Persona 4”

[ 19 comments ] ( 1128 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 483 )
Florida Film Critics Pick "Up in the Air" for Best Picture 

Jason Reitman's "Up in the Air" took home three Florida Film Critics Circle awards including best picture, best actor for George Clooney and best director for Reitman.

"Precious" also won three awards including two for Gabourey Sidibe for best actress and breakout performance. Mo'Nique nabbed the best supporting actress award.

And the winners are:

Picture: "Up In The Air"

Actor: George Clooney, "Up In The Air"

Actress: Gabourey Sidibe, "Precious"

Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, "Inglourious Basterds"

Supporting Actress: Mo'Nique, "Precious"

Director: Jason Reitman, "Up In The Air"

Screenplay: Scott Neustadter and Michael Weber, "(500) Days of Summer"

Cinematography: Mauro Fiore, "Avatar"

Foreign Language: "Sin Nombre"

Animated Feature: "Up"

Documentary:
"The Cove"

Breakout: Gabourey Sidibe, "Precious"

Golden Orange: No Award

[ 25 comments ] ( 1049 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 441 )
"The Hurt Locker" Sweeps Chicago Film Critics Association Awards 


"The Hurt Locker" swept another critics association awards, this time, it's for the Chicago Film Critics Association. The film won all five awards that it was nominated for namely Best Picture, Best Director (for Kathryn Bigelow), Best Original Screenplay (for Mark Boal), Best Actor (Jeremy Renner) and Best Cinematography (Barry Ackroyd).

Here's the complete list of winners:

PICTURE: "The Hurt Locker"

DIRECTOR: Kathryn Bigelow, "The Hurt Locker"

ACTOR: Jeremy Renner, "The Hurt Locker"

ACTRESS: Carey Mulligan, "An Education"

SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christoph Waltz, "Inglourious Basterds"

SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mo'nique, "Precious"

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Mark Boal, "The Hurt Locker"

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, "Up in the Air"

FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM: The White Ribbon"

ANIMATED FEATURE: "Up"

DOCUMENTARY: Anvil: "The Story of Anvil"

CINEMATOGRAPHY: Barry Ackroyd, "The Hurt Locker"

ORIGINAL SCORE: "Up," Michael Giacchino

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER: Carey Mulligan, "An Education"

MOST PROMISING FILMMAKER: Neill Blomkamp, "District 9"

[ 29 comments ] ( 1126 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 479 )
"An Education" Tops London Film Critics' Circle Awards 

The coming of age tale, "An Education," topped the London Film Critics' Circle Awards nominations. The film picked up seven nominations including actress for Carey Mulligan and screenwriter of the year for Nick Hornby.

Quentin Tarantino is set to receive the Critics' Circle's highest honor, the Dilys Powell Award for Excellence in Cinema. The 30th Awards will take plave on February 18 at the Landmark Hotel, Marylebone.

Here are the nominees:

BREAKTHROUGH BRITISH FILM-MAKER
Daniel Barber - Harry Brown
Armando Ianucci - In the Loop
Duncan Jones – Moon
Peter Strickland - Katalin Varga
Sam Taylor-Wood - Nowhere Boy

THE ATTENBOROUGH AWARD: BRITISH FILM OF THE YEAR
Bright Star
An Education
Fish Tank
In the Loop and Moon

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
The Class
Katyn
Let the Right One In
A Prophet
The White Ribbon

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Jacques Audiard - A Prophet
Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
James Cameron – Avatar
Michael Haneke - The White Ribbon
Jason Reitman - Up in the Air

BRITISH DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Andrea Arnold - Fish Tank
Armando Iannucci - In the Loop
Duncan Jones – Moon
Kevin Macdonald - State of Play
Sam Taylor-Wood - Nowhere Boy

ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
George Clooney - Up in the Air
Tahar Rahim - A Prophet
Michael Stuhlbarg - A Serious Man
Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds

ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Abbie Cornish - Bright Star
Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air
Mo'Nique – Precious
Carey Mulligan - An Education
Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia

BRITISH ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Peter Capaldi - In the Loop
Colin Firth - A Single Man
Tom Hardy – Bronson
Christian MacKay - Me and Orson Welles
Andy Serkis - Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll

BRITISH ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Emily Blunt - The Young Victoria
Helen Mirren - The Last Station
Carey Mulligan - An Education
Katie Jarvis - Fish Tank
Kristin Scott Thomas - Nowhere Boy

BRITISH ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Michael Fassbender* - Fish Tank
John Hurt - 44 Inch Chest
Jason Isaacs – Good
Alfred Molina - An Education
Timothy Spall - The Damned United

BRITISH ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Emily Blunt - Sunshine Cleaning
Anne-Marie Duff - Nowhere Boy
Rosamund Pike - An Education
Kierston Wareing - Fish Tank
Olivia Williams - An Education

SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR
Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci & Tony Roche - In the Loop
Thomas Bidegain & Jacques Audiard - A Prophet
Joel & Ethan Coen - A Serious Man
Michael Haneke - The White Ribbon
Nick Hornby - An Education

THE NSPCC AWARD: YOUNG BRITISH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
Katie Jarvis - Fish Tank
Aaron Johnson - Nowhere Boy and Dummy
George MacKay - The Boys Are Back
Bill Milner - Is Anybody There? and Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll
Saoirse Ronan* - The Lovely Bones

BREAKTHROUGH BRITISH FILM-MAKER
Daniel Barber - Harry Brown
Armando Ianucci - In the Loop
Duncan Jones – Moon
Peter Strickland - Katalin Varga
Sam Taylor-Wood - Nowhere Boy

DILYS POWELL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN CINEMA
Quentin Tarantino

30TH ANNIVERSARY AWARD: BEST OF OUR WINNERS SINCE 1980
Apocalypse Now (Francis Ford Coppola, 1980)

[ 21 comments ] ( 916 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 510 )
Houston Film Critics Hail "The Hurt Locker" as Best Picture! 

Yet more awards for Kathryn Bigelow's "The Hurt Locker!" The Iraq-war drama scored high with the Houston Film Critics Society. Bigelow picked up the Best Director award and Barry Ackroyd for Best Cinematography.

The complete list of the winners of the Houston Film Critics Society Awards:

Best Picture: “The Hurt Locker”

Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”

Best Actor: George Clooney, “Up in the Air”

Best Actress: Carey Mulligan, “An Education”

Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Supporting Actress: Anna Kendrick, “Up in the Air”

Best Screenplay: Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, “Up in the Air”

Best Animated Film: “Up”

Best Cinematography: Barry Ackroyd, “The Hurt Locker”

Best Documentary: “The Cove”

Best Foreign Film: “Sin Nombre”

Best Original Score: Michael Giacchino, “Up”

Best Original Song: “Petey’s Song” by Jarvis Cocker, Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach,”The Fantastic Mr. Fox”

[ 32 comments ] ( 1165 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 570 )

<<First <Back | 543 | 544 | 545 | 546 | 547 | 548 | 549 | 550 | 551 | 552 | Next> Last>>