Director Eric Brevig Talks About "Yogi Bear!" 


Director Eric Brevig tries to recapture our childhood with the release of "Yogi Bear." In this fun interview, we talked about:

Yogi Bear's enduring spirit
Shooting in New Zealand
Dan Aykroyd and Justin Timberlake recording together, a rarity
My Boo Boo imitation!
Moral of the story for kids

Have fun!



[ 23 comments ] ( 1164 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 566 )
"Black Swan" Dances Atop 16th Critics' Choice Movie Awards with 12 Nominations! See Full List of Nominees 


The Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA), for which I'm a proud member, has announced the nominees for the 16th annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards!

The winners will be announced at the Critics' Choice Movie Awards ceremony on Friday, January 14, 2011 at 9:00 pm ET/PT. VH1 will broadcast the gala live so set your DVRs right now!

“Black Swan” received an unprecedented 12 nominations for the 16th annual Critics’ Choice Movie Awards, garnering nods for Best Picture, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Art Direction, Best Editing, Best Costume Design, Best Makeup, Best Sound and Best Score. “True Grit” and “The King’s Speech” followed close behind with 11 nominations each, while “Inception” received 10 nominations and “The Social Network” garnered 9.

And have I told you that the Critics' Choice Movie Awards are the most accurate predictor of the Academy Award nominations? So take a look at the full list of nominees and let the Oscar handicapping begin:

NOMINATIONS FOR THE 16th ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS

BEST PICTURE
127 Hours
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The King’s Speech
The Social Network
The Town
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter’s Bone

BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges – “True Grit”
Robert Duvall – “Get Low”
Jesse Eisenberg – “The Social Network”
Colin Firth – “The King’s Speech”
James Franco – “127 Hours”
Ryan Gosling – “Blue Valentine”

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening – “The Kids Are All Right”
Nicole Kidman – “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence – “Winter’s Bone”
Natalie Portman – “Black Swan”
Noomi Rapace – “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”
Michelle Williams – “Blue Valentine”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale – “The Fighter”
Andrew Garfield – “The Social Network”
Jeremy Renner – “The Town”
Sam Rockwell – “Conviction”
Mark Ruffalo – “The Kids Are All Right”
Geoffrey Rush – “The King’s Speech”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams – “The Fighter”
Helena Bonham Carter – “The King’s Speech”
Mila Kunis – “Black Swan”
Melissa Leo – “The Fighter”
Hailee Steinfeld – “True Grit”
Jacki Weaver – “Animal Kingdom”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Elle Fanning – “Somewhere”
Jennifer Lawrence – “Winter’s Bone”
Chloe Grace Moretz – “Let Me In”
Chloe Grace Moretz – “Kick-Ass”
Kodi Smit-McPhee – “Let Me In”
Hailee Steinfeld – “True Grit”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
The Fighter
The Kids Are All Right
The King’s Speech
The Social Network
The Town

BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky – “Black Swan”
Danny Boyle – “127 Hours”
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – “True Grit”
David Fincher – “The Social Network”
Tom Hooper – “The King’s Speech”
Christopher Nolan – “Inception”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Another Year” – Mike Leigh
“Black Swan” – Mark Heyman and Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin
“The Fighter” – Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson (Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson)
“Inception” – Christopher Nolan
“The Kids Are All Right” – Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg
“The King’s Speech” – David Seidler

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“127 Hours” – Simon Beaufoy and Danny Boyle
“The Social Network” – Aaron Sorkin
“The Town” – Ben Affleck, Peter Craig and Sheldon Turner
“Toy Story 3” – Michael Arndt (Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich)
“True Grit” – Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
“Winter’s Bone” – Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“127 Hours” – Anthony Dod Mantle
“Black Swan” – Matthew Libatique
“Inception” – Wally Pfister
“The King’s Speech” – Danny Cohen
“True Grit” – Roger Deakins

BEST ART DIRECTION
“Alice in Wonderland” – Stefan Dechant
“Black Swan” – Therese DePrez and Tora Peterson
“Inception” – Guy Hendrix Dyas
“The King’s Speech” – Netty Chapman
“True Grit” – Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh

BEST EDITING
“127 Hours” – Jon Harris
“Black Swan” – Andrew Weisblum
“Inception” – Lee Smith
“The Social Network” – Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“Alice in Wonderland” – Colleen Atwood
“Black Swan” – Amy Westcott
“The King’s Speech” – Jenny Beavan
“True Grit” – Mary Zophres

BEST MAKEUP
Alice in Wonderland
Black Swan
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
True Grit

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Alice in Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
Inception
Tron: Legacy

BEST SOUND
127 Hours
Black Swan
Inception
The Social Network
Toy Story 3

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Tangled
Toy Story 3

BEST ACTION MOVIE
Inception
Kick-Ass
Red
The Town
Unstoppable

BEST COMEDY
Cyrus
Date Night
Easy A
Get Him to the Greek
I Love You Phillip Morris
The Other Guys

BEST PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
The Pacific
Temple Grandin
You Don’t Know Jack

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Biutiful
I Am Love
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Inside Job
Restrepo
Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work
The Tillman Story
Waiting for Superman

BEST SONG
“I See the Light” – performed by Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi/written by Alan Menken & Glenn Slater – Tangled
“If I Rise” – performed by Dido and A.R. Rahman/music by A.R. Rahman/lyrics by Dido Armstrong and Rollo Armstrong – 127 Hours
“Shine” – performed and written by John Legend – Waiting for Superman
“We Belong Together” – performed and written by Randy Newman – Toy Story 3
“You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me Yet” – performed by Cher/written by Diane Warren – Burlesque

BEST SCORE
“Black Swan” – Clint Mansell
“Inception” – Hans Zimmer
“The King’s Speech” – Alexandre Desplat
“The Social Network” – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
“True Grit” – Carter Burwell

NOMINEES BY PICTURE FOR
THE 16th ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS


127 HOURS – 8 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actor/James Franco
Best Director/Danny Boyle
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Cinematography
Best Editing
Best Sound
Best Song/“If I Rise”

ALICE IN WONDERLAND – 4 Nominations
Best Art Direction
Best Costume Design
Best Makeup
Best Visual Effects

ANIMAL KINGDON – 1 Nomination
Best Supporting Actress/Jacki Weaver

ANOTHER YEAR – 1 Nomination
Best Original Screenplay

BIUTIFUL – 1 Nomination
Best Foreign Language Film

BLACK SWAN – 12 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actress/Natalie Portman
Best Supporting Actress/Mila Kunis
Best Director/Darren Aronofsky
Best Original Screenplay
Best Cinematography
Best Art Direction
Best Editing
Best Costume Design
Best Makeup
Best Sound
Best Score

BLUE VALENTINE – 2 Nominations
Best Actor/Ryan Gosling
Best Actress/Michelle Williams

BURLESQUE – 1 Nomination
Best Song/“You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me Yet”

CONVICTION – 1 Nomination
Best Supporting Actor/Sam Rockwell

CYRUS – 1 Nomination
Best Comedy

DATE NIGHT – 1 Nomination
Best Comedy

DESPICABLE ME – 1 Nomination
Best Animated Feature

EASY A – 1 Nomination
Best Comedy

EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary Feature

GET HIM TO THE GREEK – 1 Nomination
Best Comedy

GET LOW – 1 Nomination
Best Actor/Robert Duvall

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1 – 2 Nominations
Best Makeup
Best Visual Effects

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON – 1 Nomination
Best Animated Feature

I AM LOVE – 1 Nomination
Best Foreign Language Film

I LOVE YOU PHILLIP MORRIS – 1 Nomination
Best Comedy

INCEPTION – 10 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Director/Christopher Nolan
Best Original Screenplay
Best Cinematography
Best Art Direction
Best Editing
Best Visual Effects
Best Sound
Best Action Movie
Best Score

INSIDE JOB – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary Feature

JOAN RIVERS: A PIECE OF WORK – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary Feature

KICK-ASS – 2 Nominations
Best Young Actress/Chloe Grace Moretz
Best Action Movie

LET ME IN – 2 Nominations
Best Young Actress/Chloe Grace Moretz
Best Young Actor/Kodi Smit-McPhee

RABBIT HOLE – 1 Nomination
Best Actress/Nicole Kidman

RED – 1 Nomination
Best Action Movie

RESTREPO – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary Feature

SOMEWHERE – 1 Nomination
Best Young Actor/Actress/Elle Fanning

TANGLED – 2 Nominations
Best Animated Feature
Best Song/“I See the Light”

TEMPLE GRANDIN – 1 Nomination
Best Picture Made for Television

THE FIGHTER – 6 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actor/Christian Bale
Best Supporting Actress/Amy Adams
Best Supporting Actress/Melissa Leo
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Original Screenplay

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO – 2 Nominations
Best Actress/Noomi Rapace
Best Foreign Language Film

THE ILLUSIONIST – 1 Nomination
Best Animated Feature

THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT – 4 Nominations
Best Actress/Annette Bening
Best Supporting Actor/Mark Ruffalo
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Original Screenplay

THE KING’S SPEECH – 11 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actor/Colin Firth
Best Supporting Actor/Geoffrey Rush
Best Supporting Actress/Helena Bonham Carter
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director/Tom Hooper
Best Original Screenplay
Best Cinematography
Best Art Direction
Best Costume Design
Best Score

THE OTHER GUYS – 1 Nomination
Best Comedy

THE PACIFIC – 1 Nomination
Best Picture Made for Television

THE SOCIAL NETWORK – 9 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actor/Jesse Eisenberg
Best Supporting Actor/Andrew Garfield
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director/David Fincher
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Editing
Best Sound
Best Score

THE TILLMAN STORY – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary Feature

THE TOWN – 5 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actor/Jeremy Renner
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Action Movie

TOY STORY 3 – 5 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Sound
Best Animated Feature
Best Song/“We Belong Together”

TRON: LEGACY – 1 Nomination
Best Visual Effects

TRUE GRIT – 11 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actor/Jeff Bridges
Best Supporting Actress/Hailee Steinfeld
Best Young Actress/Hailee Steinfeld
Best Director/ Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Cinematography
Best Art Direction
Best Costume Design
Best Makeup
Best Score

UNSTOPPABLE – 1 Nomination
Best Action Movie

WAITING FOR SUPERMAN – 2 Nominations
Best Documentary Feature
Best Song/“Shine”

WINTER’S BONE – 4 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actress/Jennifer Lawrence
Best Young Actress/Jennifer Lawrence
Best Adapted Screenplay

YOU DON’T KNOW JACK – 1 Nomination
Best Picture Made for Television

[ 24 comments ] ( 1222 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 585 )
American Film Institute Announces Best Movies, TV of 2010 


The American Film Institute has released its annual list of the 10 best movies of the year and 10 best TV programs of the year. If you don't agree with the list, you can blame the jurors this year, and they are (from the Hollywood Reporter):

This year's motion picture jury was chaired by producer Tom Pollock, a member of the AFI board of trustees, and consisted of Jeanine Basinger, Wesleyan University; Donn Cambern, editor; Diablo Cody, writer/producer; Lee Daniels, director/producer; Jane Gaines, Columbia University; Gazzale; Akira Mizuta Lippit, University of Southern California; Leonard Maltin, Entertainment Tonight; Elvis Mitchell, At the Movies; Claudia Puig, USA Today; Lisa Schwarzbaum, Entertainment Weekly; and Michael Wood, Princeton University.

Producer Richard Frank of the AFI board of trustees chaired the TV jury, which consisted of Steven Bochco, producer/writer; Gazzale; Marshall Herskovitz, producer/writer/director; Jennifer Love Hewitt, actor/producer; Henry Jenkins, USC; Anna McCarthy, New York University; Mary McNamara, Los Angeles Times; James Poniewozik, Time Magazine; Matt Roush, TV Guide Magazine; Maureen Ryan, AOL; John Schaffner, production designer; and Janet Staiger, University of Texas at Austin.


AFI MOVIES OF THE YEAR

BLACK SWAN
THE FIGHTER
INCEPTION
THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
127 HOURS
THE SOCIAL NETWORK
THE TOWN
TOY STORY 3
TRUE GRIT
WINTER'S BONE

AFI TELEVISION PROGRAMS OF THE YEAR

THE BIG C
BOARDWALK EMPIRE
BREAKING BAD
GLEE
MAD MEN
MODERN FAMILY
THE PACIFIC
TEMPLE GRANDIN
30 ROCK
THE WALKING DEAD

AFI SPECIAL AWARDS

THE KING'S SPEECH
WAITING FOR SUPERMAN


[ 22 comments ] ( 1403 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 617 )
Los Angeles Film Critics Also Like "The Social Network!" 


The Los Angeles Film Critics Association joined the many friends of "The Social Network" by awarding it Best Picture of the year. David Fincher was named Best Director (he tied with Olivier Assayas for "Carlos"), and Aaron Sorkin won Best Screenplay. Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross also won Best Music/Score where they tied with Alexandre Desplat for "The Ghost Writer."

I'm loving it that the LA Film Critics did not forget Roman Polanski's "The Ghost Writer." It's one of the best films of the year, and Olivia Williams was runner up for Best Supporting Actress. (Check out my interview with Olivia Williams back in February where I told her some possible awards buzz for her performance in "Ghost Writer")

Here's the complete list of winners:

PICTURE: The Social Network
Runner-up: Carlos

DIRECTOR: Olivier Assayas, Carlos, and David Fincher, The Social Network (tie)

ACTOR: Colin Firth, The King's Speech
Runner-up: Edgar Ramirez, Carlos

ACTRESS: Kim Hye-ja, Mother
Runner-up: Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone

MUSIC/SCORE: Alexandre Desplat, The Ghost Writer, and Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, The Social Network (tie)

PRODUCTION DESIGN: Guy Hendrix Dyas, Inception
Runner-up: Eve Stewart, The King's Speech

CINEMATOGRAPHY: Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
Runner-up: Roger Deakins, True Grit

SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
Runner-up: Olivia Williams, The Ghost Writer

SUPPORTING ACTOR: Niels Arestrup, A Prophet
Runner-up: Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: Carlos
Runner-up: Mother

ANIMATION: Toy Story 3
Runner-up: The Illusionist

SCREENPLAY: Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network
Runner-up: David Seidler, The King's Speech

DOCUMENTARY/NONFICTION FILM: Last Train Home
Runner-up: Exit Through the Gift Shop

NEW GENERATION: Lena Dunham, Tiny Furniture

DOUGLAS E. EDWARDS INDEPENDENT/EXPERIMENTAL FILM/VIDEO: Film Socialism

LEGACY OF CINEMA AWARDS: Serge Bromberg, Henri-Georges Clouzot's Inferno, and the F.W. Murnau Foundation and Fernando Pena for the restoration of Metropolis

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT: Paul Mazursky

[ 30 comments ] ( 1357 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 595 )
Boston Society of Film Critics Really Like "The Social Network!" Facebook Film Won 5 Trophies 


The Boston Society of Film Critics voted and they really liked "The Social Network." The Sony Pictures release won five awards including Best Picture, Best Actor for Jesse Eisenberg, Best Director for David Fincher, Best Screenplay for Aaron Sorkin, and Best Use of Music in a Film for Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross.

Here's the complete list of winner of the Boston Society of Film Critics awards:

Best Picture -- The Social Network

Best Actor -- Jesse Eisenberg for The Social Network

Best Actress -- Natalie Portman for Black Swan

Best Supporting Actor -- Christian Bale for The Fighter

Best Supporting Actress -- Juliette Lewis for Conviction

Best Director -- David Fincher for The Social Network

Best Screenplay -- Aaron Sorkin for The Social Network

Best Cinematography -- Roger Deakins for True Grit

Best Documentary -- Marwencol

Best Foreign-Language Film -- Mother

Best Animated Film -- Toy Story 3

Best Film Editing (awarded in memory of Karen Schmeer) -- Andrew Weisblum for Black Swan

Best New Filmmaker (awarded in memory of David Brudnoy) -- Jeff Malmberg for Marwencol

Best Ensemble Cast -- The Fighter

Best Use of Music in a Film -- Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross for The Social Network

[ 27 comments ] ( 1249 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 532 )

<<First <Back | 393 | 394 | 395 | 396 | 397 | 398 | 399 | 400 | 401 | 402 | Next> Last>>