Producers Guild Awards Unveil Best Documentary Nominees!  


The Producers Guild of America (PGA) has announced the nominees for their Documentary Theatrical Motion Picture category. The Television series nominations for the 2012 Producers Guild Awards will be announced on December 7, and the rest of the nominations will be announced January 3.

Winners of the 2012 Producers Guild Award will be announced on January 21 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel where Steven Spielberg, Leslie Moonves, Don Mischer, and Stan Lee, will be honored.

Here are the Documentary nominees of the 2012 Producers Guild Awards:

"Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels of a Tribe Called Quest"

Actor Michael Rapaport documents the influential band A Tribe Called Quest.



"Bill Cunningham New York"

Profiling veteran New York City fashion photographer, Bill Cunningham.



"Project Nim"

The unbelievable story of a chimpanzee who was raised as a human child by a family.



"Senna"

A documentary on Ayrton Senna, a Brazilian Formula One racing driver who won the F1 world championship three times! He died at 34.



"The Union"

Director Cameron Crowe documents the making of the Elton John and Leon Russell's T-Bone Burnett-produced album, The Union.



[ 17 comments ] ( 879 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 355 )
"Drive," "War Horse" Lead Satellite Award Nominations 


The International Press Academy has announced the nominees of the 16th Annual Satellite Awards. "Drive" by Nicholas Winding Refn and Steven Spielberg's "War Horse" led the pack with eight nominations each including Best Picture.

Winners will be announced on Sunday, Dec, 18th in Beverly Hills, California.

Here's the complete list of nominees of the 16th Annual Satellite Awards:

Best Picture:
The Artist
The Descendants
Drive
The Help
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
Shame
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
War Horse

Best Actor:
George Clooney, The Descendants
Leonardo diCaprio, J. Edgar
Michael Fassbender, Shame
Brendan Gleeson, The Guard
Ryan Gosling, Drive
Tom Hardy, Warrior
Woody Harrelson, Rampart
Gary Oldman, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Brad Pitt, Moneyball
Michael Shannon, Take Shelter

Best Actress:
Olivia Colman, Tyrannosaur
Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis, The Help
Vera Farmiga, Higher Ground
Elizabeth Olsen, Martha Marcy May Marlene
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Charlize Theron, Young Adult
Emily Watson, Oranges and Sunshine
Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn
Michelle Yeoh, The Lady

Best Supporting Actor:
Kenneth Branagh, My Week With Marilyn
Albert Brooks, Drive
Colin Farrell, Horrible Bosses
Jonah Hill, Moneyball
Viggo Mortensen, A Dangerous Method
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Christoph Waltz, Carnage
Hugo Weaving, Oranges and Sunshine

Best Supporting Actress:
Jessica Chastain, The Tree of Life
Elle Fanning, Super 8
Lisa Feret, Mozart's Sister
Judy Greer, The Descendants
Rachel McAdams, Midnight in Paris
Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
Carey Mulligan, Shame
Vanessa Redgrave, Coriolanus
Octavia Spencer, The Help
Kate Winslet, Carnage

Best Director:

Tomas Alfredson, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
John Michael McDonagh, The Guard
Steve McQueen, Shame
Alexander Payne, The Descendants
Nicolas Winding Refn, Drive
Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Steven Spielberg, War Horse
Tate Taylor, The Help

Best Foreign Film:
Faust
The Kid With The Bike
Las Acadias
Le Havre
Miss Bala
Mozart's Sister
Mysteries of Lisbon
A Separation
13 Assassins
The Turin Horse

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film:
The Adventures of Tintin
Kung Fu Panda 2
The Muppets
Puss In Boots
Rango
Rio

Best Documentary:
American: The Bill Hicks Story
Cave of Forgotten Dreams
The Interrupters
My Perestroika
One Lucky Elephant
Pina
Project Nim
Tabloid
Senna
Under FIre: Journalists in Combat

Best Original Screenplay:
Paddy Considine, Tyrannosaur
Rene Feret, Mozart's Sister
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
John Michael McDonagh, The Guard
Steve McQueen & Abi Morgan, Shame

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Steven Moffat and Joe Cornish & Edgar Wright, The Adventures of Tintin
Glenn Close and John Banville, Albert Nobbs
Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash, The Descendants
Tate Taylor, The Help
Steve Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Moneyball
Lee Hall and Richard Curtis, War Horse

Best Original Score:
Soul Surfer
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Super 8
Drive
Water For Elephants
War Horse

Best Original Song:
"Bridge of Light" (Happy Feet 2)
"Gathering Stories" (We Bought a Zoo)
"Hello Hello" (Gnomeo and Juliet)
"Lay Your Head Down" (Albert Nobbs)
"Life is a Happy Song" (The Muppets)
"Man or Muppet" (The Muppets)

Best Cinematography:
Faust
War Horse
The Tree of Life
Hugo
The Artist
Drive

Best Visual Effects:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Hugo
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Super 8
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse

Best Film Editing:
The Guard
War Horse
Drive
The Descendants
Shame
Warrior

Best Sound:
Drive
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Super 8
The Tree of Life
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse

Best Art Direction:
Anonymous
The Artist
Faust
Hugo
Mysteries of Lisbon
Water For Elephants

Best Costume Design:
Mysteries of Lisbon
The Artist
Anonymous
Faust
Jane Eyre
Water For Elephants

Mary Pickford Award
For Outstanding Artistic Contribution To The Entertainment Industry

Mitzi Gaynor

Nikola Tesla Award
In Recognition Of Visionary Achievement In Filmmaking Technology

Douglas Trumbull

Auteur Award
Peter Bogdanovich

Humanitarian Award
Tim Hetherington (1970-2011)

Best Ensemble, Motion Picture
The Help Dreamworks/Touchstone

Best First Feature
Paddy Considine, Tyrannosaur Strand Releasing

[ 20 comments ] ( 900 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 365 )
Academy Announces 10 Best Animated Short Film Contenders 


The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences narrowed their list for the Animated Short Films category. Forty-four films originally qualified and now, we're down to 10.

The 10 films are listed below in alphabetical order by title, with their production company:

"Dimanche/Sunday," Patrick Doyon, director (National Film Board of Canada)
"The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore," William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg, directors (Moonbot Studios LA, LLC)
"I Tawt I Taw a Puddy Tat," Matthew O'Callaghan, director and Sam Register, executive producer (Warner Bros. Animation Inc.)
"La Luna," Enrico Casarosa, director (Pixar Animation Studios)
"Luminaris," Juan Pablo Zaramella, director (JPZtudio)
"Magic Piano," Martin Clapp, director and Hugh Welchman, producer (BreakThru Films)
"A Morning Stroll," Grant Orchard, director and Sue Goffe, producer (Studio AKA)
"Paths of Hate," Damian Nenow, director (Platige Image)
"Specky Four-Eyes," Jean-Claude Rozec, director and Mathieu Courtois, producer (Vivement Lundi!)
"Wild Life," Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby, directors (National Film Board of Canada)

Members of the Short Films and Feature animation will now choose three to five nominees from the 10 films above. The 84th Academy Awards nominations will be announced live on Tuesday, January 24, 2012, at 5:30 a.m. PT in the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater.

Then, we'll find out the final winner at the night of the Oscars on Sunday, February 26, 2012 at the Kodak Theatre.

[ 18 comments ] ( 881 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 391 )
"Hugo" Named Best Picture by the National Board of Review! Check Out Complete List of Winners! 


Martin Scorsese's magnificent flick "Hugo" won the top prize at the National Board of Review awards. Scorsese also took home the Best Director award. But Paramount's "Hugo" did not sweep the categories, other films also received love from the NBR. George Clooney was named Best Actor for "The Descendants," while Tilda Swinton received the Best Actress award for "We Need to Talk About Kevin."

Christopher Plummer took home the Best Supporting Actor award while the memorable Shailene Woodley was named Best Supporting Actress for her petulant daughter performance in "The Descendants."

But yes, we all agree that "Hugo" is quite magical!

Here's the complete list of winners of the 2011 National Board of Review (NBR) Awards:

Best Film: Hugo
Best Director: Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Best Actor: George Clooney, The Descendants
Best Actress: Tilda Swinton, We Need to Talk About Kevin
Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Best Supporting Actress: Shailene Woodley, The Descendants
Best Original Screenplay: Will Reiser, 50/50
Best Adapted Screenplay: Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash, The Descendants
Best Animated Feature: Rango
Breakthrough Performance: Felicity Jones, Like Crazy
Breakthrough Performance: Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Debut Director: J.C. Chandor, Margin Call
Best Ensemble: The Help
Spotlight Award: Michael Fassbender (A Dangerous Method, Jane Eyre, Shame, X-Men: First Class)
NBR Freedom of Expression: Crime After Crime
NBR Freedom of Expression: Pariah
Best Foreign Language Film: A Separation
Best Documentary: Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Special Achievement in Filmmaking: The Harry Potter Franchise - A Distinguished Translation from Book
to Film

Top Films
(in alphabetical order)


The Artist
The Descendants
Drive
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
The Ides of March
J. Edgar
Tree of Life
War Horse

Top 5 Foreign Language Films
(In Alphabetical Order)


13 Assassins
Elite Squad: The Enemy Within
Footnote
Le Havre
Point Blank

Top 5 Documentaries
(In Alphabetical Order)


Born to be Wild
Buck
George Harrison: Living in the Material World
Project Nim
Senna

Top 10 Independent Films
(In Alphabetical Order)


50/50
Another Earth
Beginners
A Better Life
Cedar Rapids
Margin Call
Shame
Take Shelter
We Need To Talk About Kevin
Win Win

SOURCE: IndieWire

[ 11 comments ] ( 320 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 355 )
Oh My Gosh, It's Daniel Day-Lewis as Abraham Lincoln! Look at the Uncanny Resemblance! 


Thanks to our friends at Huffington Post by way of Twitter user UVAMichael, we now can see Oscar-winner Daniel Day-Lewis looking very much like Abraham Lincoln. The only thing missing is a top hat, oh and those jeans have to go! :happy

But from what we can see, Steven Spielberg made a great decision in choosing Day-Lewis to star as Abraham Lincoln in his upcoming biopic about the beloved president.

Look at the goatee, the hairstyle!

The movie will also star Sally Field (Mary Todd Lincoln), Joseph Gordon-Levitt (Robert Todd Lincoln), Tommy Lee Jones (Thaddeus Stevens), and John Hawkes (Robert Latham).

[ 14 comments ] ( 842 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 410 )

<<First <Back | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | Next> Last>>