"The Master," "Holy Motors" Top Online Film Critics Nominations 


The Online Film Critics Association has revealed the nominees of its annual awards and Paul Thomas Anderson's "The Master" led the list with Best Film, Director, and Actor (Joaquin Phoenix). Leos Carax's "Holy Motors" also led the pack with Best Film, Director, and Actor (Denis Lavant), as well as a nod for Best Film Not in the English Language category.

Here's the complete list of nominees; for winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, click here:

Best Picture
Argo
Holy Motors
The Master
Moonrise Kingdom
Zero Dark Thirty

Best Animated Feature
Brave
Frankenweenie
ParaNorman
The Secret World of Arrietty
Wreck-It Ralph

Best Film Not in the English Language
Amour
Holy Motors
Rust and Bone
This Is Not a Film
The Turin Horse

Best Documentary
The Imposter
The Invisible War
Jiro Dreams of Sushi
The Queen of Versailles
This Is Not a Film

Best Director
Ben Affleck – Argo
Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master
Wes Anderson – Moonrise Kingdom
Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
Leos Carax – Holy Motors

Best Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
John Hawkes – The Sessions
Denis Lavant – Holy Motors
Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
Denzel Washington – Flight

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
Rachel Weisz – The Deep Blue Sea

Best Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin – Argo
Dwight Henry – Beasts of the Southern Wild
Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – The Master
Ann Dowd – Compliance
Sally Field – Lincoln
Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
Helen Hunt – The Sessions

Best Original Screenplay
The Cabin in the Woods – Joss Whedon, Drew Goddard
Looper – Rian Johnson
The Master – Paul Thomas Anderson
Moonrise Kingdom – Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola
Zero Dark Thirty – Mark Boal

Best Adapted Screenplay
Argo – Chris Terrio
Beasts of the Southern Wild – Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin
Cloud Atlas – Lana Wachowski, Tom Tykwer, Andy Wachowski
Cosmopolis – David Cronenberg
Lincoln – Tony Kushner

Best Editing
Argo – William Goldenberg
Cloud Atlas – Alexander Berner
The Master – Leslie Jones, Peter McNulty
Skyfall – Stuart Baird
Zero Dark Thirty – William Goldenberg, Dylan Tichenor

Best Cinematography
Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda
Lincoln – Janusz Kaminski
The Master – Mihai Malamiare Jr.
Moonrise Kingdom – Robert D. Yeoman
Skyfall – Roger Deakins

[ 11 comments ] ( 357 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3.1 / 200 )
"Zero Dark Thirty" Tops Utah Film Critics Association 


Kathryn Bigelow's "Zero Dark Thirty" won the top prize at the Utah Film Critics Association awards. The hunt for Osama bin Laden took the Best Movie of 2012 award but Bigelow was just a runner-up. Wes Anderson won the Best Director award for his fantastic "Moonrise Kingdom."

Here's the complete list of winners; for nominees/winners of other award-giving bodies, click here:

Best Picture • "Zero Dark Thirty" (runner-up: "Looper")

Directing • Wes Anderson, "Moonrise Kingdom" (runner-up: Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty")

Lead Actor • Joaquin Phoenix, "The Master" (runners-up: Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln," and John Hawkes, "The Sessions")

Lead actress • Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook," and Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty" (tie)

Supporting Actor • Dwight Henry, "Beasts of the Southern Wild" (runner-up: Philip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master")

Supporting Actress • Anne Hathaway, "Les Misérables" (runner-up: Ann Dowd, "Compliance")

Original Screenplay • Rian Johnson, "Looper" (runner-up: Joss Whedon & Drew Goddard, "The Cabin in the Woods")

Adapted Screenplay • Stephen Chbosky, "The Perks of Being a Wallflower" (runner-up: David O. Russell, "Silver Linings Playbook")

Cinematography • Roger Deakins, "Skyfall" (runner-up: Claudio Miranda, "Life of Pi")

Documentary Feature • "Indie Game: The Movie" (runner-up: "The Invisible War")

Non-English Language Feature • "Headhunters" (runner-up: "Amour")

Animated Feature • "ParaNorman" (runners-up: "Frankenweenie" and "Wreck-It Ralph")

[ 13 comments ] ( 383 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 202 )
"Argo" Wins Best Picture Again! Oklahoma Film Critics Choose Ben Affleck Movie for Best Picture 


Ben Affleck is on a roll. The actor/director wins big with the Oklahoma Film Critics where his latest film, "Argo," took the top prize. Affleck also won Best Director.

Here's the complete list of winners; for winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, click here:

Oklahoma Film Critics
Best Film
Argo

Best Director
Ben Affleck (Argo)

Best Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)

Best Supporting Actor
Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)

Best Supporting Actress
Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)

Best Original Screenplay
Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola (Moonrise Kingdom)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Chris Terrio (Argo)

Best Animated Film
Wreck-It Ralph

Best Documentary
Searching for Sugar Man

Best Foreign Language Film
Amour

Best First Feature
Benh Zeitlin (Beasts of the Southern Wild)

Best Guilty Pleasure
21 Jump Street

Best Body of Work
Joseph Gordon-Levitt (The Dark Knight Rises / Lincoln / Looper)

Obviously Worst Movie
That’s My Boy

Not-So-Obviously Worst Movie
Prometheus

[ 11 comments ] ( 370 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 180 )
Nevada Film Critics Choose "Argo" for Best Picture 


The Nevada Film Critics have chosen "Argo" as the Best Picture of the Year. Ben Affleck also won Best Director but he must share his award with "Zero Dark Thirty's" Kathryn Bigelow.

Here's the complete list of winners. For winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, click here:

Best Film
Argo

Best Director
Ben Affleck (Argo)
Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty)

Best Actor
John Hawkes (The Sessions)

Best Actress
Helen Hunt (The Sessions)
Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)

Best Supporting Actor
Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)

Best Supporting Actress
Sally Field (Lincoln)

Best Cinematography
Life of Pi

Best Production Design
Les Misérables

Best Visual Effects
Life of Pi

Best Ensemble Cast
Lincoln

Best Animated Movie
Frankenweenie

Best Youth Performance
Tom Holland (The Impossible)

[ 15 comments ] ( 402 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 183 )
"Safety Not Guaranteed" Wins Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards 


The Indiana Film Journalists Association decided to go against the norm and voted for the engaging comedy "Safety Not Guaranteed" as the Best Picture of the year. The film also won the Best Screenplay Award.

Here's the complete list of winners. For winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, click here:

Best Film
"Safety Not Guaranteed" (Runner-up: "Beasts of the Southern Wild")

Best Director
Quentin Tarantino, "Django Unchained" (Runner-up: Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty")

Best Actor
(TIE) Bradley Cooper, "Silver Linings Playbook" and Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty" (Runner-up: Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook")

Best Supporting Actor
Tommy Lee Jones, "Lincoln" (Runner-up: Christoph Waltz, "Django Unchained")

Best Supporting Actress
Anne Hathaway, "Les Misérables" (Runner-up: Helen Hunt, "The Sessions")

Best Adapted Screenplay
"The Perks of Being a Wallflower" (Runner-up: "Silver Linings Playbook")

Best Original Screenplay
"Safety Not Guaranteed" (Runner-up: "Django Unchained")

Best Musical Score
"Skyfall" (Runner-up: "Life of Pi")

Best Animated Feature
"Rise of the Guardians" (Runner-up: "ParaNorman")

Best Foreign Language Film
"The Raid: Redemption" (Runner-up: "Amour")

Best Documentary
"Searching for Sugar Man" (Runner-up: "Room 237")

Original Vision Award
"Beasts of the Southern Wild" (Runner-up: "Django Unchained")

The Hoosier Award
Jon Vickers, Founding Director of Indiana University Cinema

[ 14 comments ] ( 419 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3.1 / 193 )

<<First <Back | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | Next> Last>>