Tom Holland Interview for “The Impossible” 


Relative newcomer Tom Holland is a marvel in the new film “The Impossible.” He’s a stage veteran by now, having starred in “Billy Elliot” in London’s West End, but this is first full-feature film and he has to share screen time with Naomi Watts who’s playing his mom. Holland stars as Lucas, the eldest son of Maria (Watts) and Henry (Ewan McGregor). When the Tsunami hit the coast where their family is vacationing, it’s now up to them to find each other before time runs out.

Based on a true story from one of the survivors, Maria Belon, “The Impossible” is directed by Juan Antonio Bayona. You will cry a lot!

In this interview, Holland and I talked about:

*** What was his initial reaction to the script?
*** Working with Naomi Watts
*** Acting on-stage versus on-film
*** Filming the violent underwater scenes



[ 14 comments ] ( 801 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 237 )
"Argo," "Lincoln," "Zero Dark Thirty" Lead Alliance of Women Film Journalists Nominations 


The Alliance of Women Film Journalists have chosen the nominees of their annual movie awards. "Argo," "Lincoln," and "Zero Dark Thirty" led the pack with all three films vying for the Best Film award.

Here's the full list of nominees; for winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, click here:

Best Film
"Argo"
"Lincoln"
"Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Director
Ben Affleck, "Argo"
Steven Spielberg, "Lincoln"
Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Actor
Daniel Day Lewis, "Lincoln"
John Hawkes, "The Sessions"
Joaquin Phoenix, "The Master"

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty"
Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Emmanuelle Riva, "Amour"

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Alan Arkin, "Argo"
Phillip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master"
Tommy Lee Jones, "Lincoln"
Christoph Waltz, "Django Unchained"

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Amy Adams, "The Master"
Sally Field, "Lincoln"
Anne Hathaway, "Les Misérables"

Best Adapted Screenplay
"Argo"
"Lincoln"
"Silver Linings Playbook"

Best Original Screenplay
"Amour"
"Moonrise Kingdom"
"Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Editing
"Argo"
"Cloud Atlas"
"Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Cinematography
"Life of Pi"
"The Master"
"Skyfall"

Best Film Music Or Score
"Argo"
"Beasts of the Southern Wild"
"Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Animated Film
"Brave"
"Frankenweenie"
"ParaNorman"

Best Non-English-Language Film
"Amour"
"A Royal Affair"
"Rust and Bone"

Best Documentary
"The Gatekeepers"
"The Imposter"
"The Invisible War"
"Searching for Sugar Man"

Best Ensemble Cast
"Argo"
"Lincoln"
"Silver Linings Playbook"

EDA FEMALE FOCUS AWARDS (for women only)

Best Woman Director

Sarah Polley, "Take This Waltz"
Andrea Arnold, "Wuthering Heights"
Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Woman Screenwriter
Lucy Alibar (with Benh Zeitlin), "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
Ava DuVernay, "Middle of Nowhere"
Zoe Kazan, "Ruby Sparks"
Sarah Polley, "Take This Waltz"

Kick Ass Award For Best Female Action Star
Gina Carano, "Haywire"
Anne Hathaway, "The Dark Knight Rises"
Jennifer Lawrence, "The Hunger Games"

Best Animated Female
Merida (Kelly Macdonald), "Brave"
Tooth (Isla Fisher), "Rise of the Guardians"
Vanellope (Sara Silverman), "Wreck-It Ralph"

Best Breakthrough Performance
Samantha Barks, "Les Misérables"
Ann Dowd, "Compliance"
Alicia Vikander, "A Royal Affair"
Quvenzhané Wallis, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

Actress Defying Age and Ageism
Judi Dench, "Skyfall"
Helen Mirren, "Hitchcock"
Emmanuelle Riva, "Amour"

AWFJ Award For Humanitarian Activism -- Female Icon Award
Presented to an actress for the portrayal of the most positive female role model, or for a role in which she takes personal and/or career risks to plumb the female psyche and therefore gives us courage to plumb our own, and/or for putting forth the image of a woman who is heroic, accomplished, persistent, demands her rights and/or the rights of others.

- Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty"
- Helen Hunt, "The Sessions"
- Judi Dench, "Skyfall"

Outstanding Achievement By A Woman In The Film Industry
Presented only when warranted to a female who has had a banner-making, record-breaking, industry-changing achievement during any given year — such as Kathryn Bigelow’s Best Director Oscar win, or for an actress having multiple outstanding films released during one year.

- Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"
- Jennifer Lawrence, "The Hunger Games" and "Silver Linings Playbook"
- Women Documentary Filmmakers, including Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady ("Detropia"), Lauren -Greenfield ("The Queen of Versailles"), Alison Klayman ("Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry") and Sarah Burns ("The Central Park Five")

EDA SPECIAL MENTION AWARDS

AWFJ Hall Of Shame Award

Sean Anders, "That’s My Boy"
Sacha Baron Cohen, "The Dictator"
Gabriele Muccino, "Playing For Keeps"

Actress Most in Need Of A New Agent
Katherine Heigl, "One For The Money"
Nicole Kidman, "The Paperboy"
Reese Witherspoon, "This Means War"

Movie You Wanted To Love But Just Couldn’t
"Anna Karenina"
"Cloud Atlas"
"Les Misérables"

Unforgettable Moment Award
"Argo" (The runway chase)
"Flight" (Crash sequence)
"Les Misérables (Anne Hathaway as Fantine singing "I Dreamed A Dream")
"Rust and Bone" (Marion Cotillard as Stephanie dancing in the wheelchair)
"Zero Dark Thirty" (Jessica Chastain as Maya says, “I’m the mother…”)

Best Depiction Of Nudity, Sexuality, or Seduction (include film title AND actors’ names)
"Anna Karenina" (Keira Knightly and Aaron Taylor-Johnson)
"Rust and Bone" (Marion Cotillard)
"The Sessions" (Helen Hunt and John Hawkes)

Sequel or Remake That Shouldn’t Have Been Made Award
"The Amazing Spider-Man"
"Red Dawn"
"Total Recall"

Most Egregious Age Difference Between The Leading Man and The Love Interest Award
"Flight" (Denzel Washington and Kelly Reilly…and Nadine Velazquez)
"Seeking a Friend For the End of the World" (Steve Carell and Keira Knightly)
"Silver Linings Playbook" (Bradley Cooper and Jennifer Lawrence)

[ 14 comments ] ( 932 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 271 )
Toronto Film Critics Embrace Paul Thomas Anderson's "The Master" 


Canadian critics chose the winners of the 16th annual Toronto Film Critics Association Awards and Paul Thomas Anderson's "The Master" took the top prize. The film also won Best Director, Screenplay, and Best Supporting Actor for Philip Seymour Hoffman.

Here's the complete list of winners; for winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, click here:

Best Film: "The Master"
Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson, "The Master"
Best Screenplay: Paul Thomas Anderson, "The Master"
Best Actress: Rachel Weisz, "The Deep Blue Sea"
Best Actor: Denis Lavant, "Holy Motors"
Best Supporting Actress: Gina Gershon, "Killer Joe"
Best Supporting Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master"
Best First Feature: Benh Zeitlin, "Beasts of the Southern Wild;" Panos Cosmatos, "Beyond the Black Rainbow" (tie)
Allan King Documentary Award: "Stories We Tell"
Best Animated Film: "ParaNorman"
Best Foreign Language Film: "Amour"
Rogers Best Canadian Film Award Finalists: "Bestiaire," "Goon," and "Stories We Tell"

[ 21 comments ] ( 985 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 241 )
"The Master," "Holy Motors" Top Online Film Critics Nominations 


The Online Film Critics Association has revealed the nominees of its annual awards and Paul Thomas Anderson's "The Master" led the list with Best Film, Director, and Actor (Joaquin Phoenix). Leos Carax's "Holy Motors" also led the pack with Best Film, Director, and Actor (Denis Lavant), as well as a nod for Best Film Not in the English Language category.

Here's the complete list of nominees; for winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, click here:

Best Picture
Argo
Holy Motors
The Master
Moonrise Kingdom
Zero Dark Thirty

Best Animated Feature
Brave
Frankenweenie
ParaNorman
The Secret World of Arrietty
Wreck-It Ralph

Best Film Not in the English Language
Amour
Holy Motors
Rust and Bone
This Is Not a Film
The Turin Horse

Best Documentary
The Imposter
The Invisible War
Jiro Dreams of Sushi
The Queen of Versailles
This Is Not a Film

Best Director
Ben Affleck – Argo
Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master
Wes Anderson – Moonrise Kingdom
Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
Leos Carax – Holy Motors

Best Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
John Hawkes – The Sessions
Denis Lavant – Holy Motors
Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
Denzel Washington – Flight

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
Rachel Weisz – The Deep Blue Sea

Best Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin – Argo
Dwight Henry – Beasts of the Southern Wild
Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – The Master
Ann Dowd – Compliance
Sally Field – Lincoln
Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
Helen Hunt – The Sessions

Best Original Screenplay
The Cabin in the Woods – Joss Whedon, Drew Goddard
Looper – Rian Johnson
The Master – Paul Thomas Anderson
Moonrise Kingdom – Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola
Zero Dark Thirty – Mark Boal

Best Adapted Screenplay
Argo – Chris Terrio
Beasts of the Southern Wild – Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin
Cloud Atlas – Lana Wachowski, Tom Tykwer, Andy Wachowski
Cosmopolis – David Cronenberg
Lincoln – Tony Kushner

Best Editing
Argo – William Goldenberg
Cloud Atlas – Alexander Berner
The Master – Leslie Jones, Peter McNulty
Skyfall – Stuart Baird
Zero Dark Thirty – William Goldenberg, Dylan Tichenor

Best Cinematography
Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda
Lincoln – Janusz Kaminski
The Master – Mihai Malamiare Jr.
Moonrise Kingdom – Robert D. Yeoman
Skyfall – Roger Deakins

[ 21 comments ] ( 1279 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3.1 / 237 )
"Zero Dark Thirty" Tops Utah Film Critics Association 


Kathryn Bigelow's "Zero Dark Thirty" won the top prize at the Utah Film Critics Association awards. The hunt for Osama bin Laden took the Best Movie of 2012 award but Bigelow was just a runner-up. Wes Anderson won the Best Director award for his fantastic "Moonrise Kingdom."

Here's the complete list of winners; for nominees/winners of other award-giving bodies, click here:

Best Picture • "Zero Dark Thirty" (runner-up: "Looper")

Directing • Wes Anderson, "Moonrise Kingdom" (runner-up: Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty")

Lead Actor • Joaquin Phoenix, "The Master" (runners-up: Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln," and John Hawkes, "The Sessions")

Lead actress • Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook," and Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty" (tie)

Supporting Actor • Dwight Henry, "Beasts of the Southern Wild" (runner-up: Philip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master")

Supporting Actress • Anne Hathaway, "Les Misérables" (runner-up: Ann Dowd, "Compliance")

Original Screenplay • Rian Johnson, "Looper" (runner-up: Joss Whedon & Drew Goddard, "The Cabin in the Woods")

Adapted Screenplay • Stephen Chbosky, "The Perks of Being a Wallflower" (runner-up: David O. Russell, "Silver Linings Playbook")

Cinematography • Roger Deakins, "Skyfall" (runner-up: Claudio Miranda, "Life of Pi")

Documentary Feature • "Indie Game: The Movie" (runner-up: "The Invisible War")

Non-English Language Feature • "Headhunters" (runner-up: "Amour")

Animated Feature • "ParaNorman" (runners-up: "Frankenweenie" and "Wreck-It Ralph")

[ 25 comments ] ( 1066 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 232 )

<<First <Back | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | Next> Last>>