Your Awards Season 2016/2017 Guide 


Here's your guide to Awards Season 2016/2017. The ones highlighted have been announced already (nominees and/or winners). Let the games begin!

Academy Awards -- The 2016 Oscars! (Nominations announced Jan. 34)
ACE Eddie Awards -- Best Editing (Nominations announced Jan. 3)
African-American Film Critics
Alliance of Women Film Journalists -- EDA Awards
American Film Institute
American Society of Cinematographers
Annie Awards
Art Directors Guild Awards
Artios Awards -- Casting Society of America
Austin Film Critics Association
Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts
Boston Online Film Critics Association
Boston Society of Film Critics
British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA)
British Independent Film Awards
Chicago Film Critics Association
Cinema Audio Society
Cinema Eye Honors
Costume Designers Guild
Critics' Choice Awards
Dallas Fort-Worth Film Critics Association
Detroit Film Critics Society
Directors Guild of America
Dorian Awards (Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association)
Film Comment Poll
Florida Film Critics Circle
Golden Globe Awards
Gotham Awards
Houston Film Critics Society
Independent Spirit Awards
Indiana Film Journalists Association
International Cinephile Society
International Documentary Association (IDA)
Las Vegas Film Critics Society
London Film Critics' Circle
Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards
National Board of Review
National Society of Film Critics
New York Film Critics Circle
New York Film Critics Online
Online Film Critics Society
Phoenix Film Critics Society
Producers Guild of America
San Diego Film Critics
San Francisco Film Critics
Satellite Awards
Screen Actors Guild Awards
Southeast Film Critics Association
St. Louis Gateway Film Critics Association
Toronto Film Critics Association
USC Scripter Awards (Best Adapted Screenplay)
VES Awards (Visual Effects)
Washington DC Area Film Critics Association
Writers Guild Awards

[ add comment ]   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 5 / 1 )
Another Big Win for "La La Land" 


Damien Chazelle's "La La Land" is unstoppable! Check out the winners of the Atlanta Film Critics Awards where the musical received the top prize!

BEST FILM – LA LA LAND

BEST DIRECTOR – Damien Chazelle, LA LA LAND

BEST ACTOR – Casey Affleck, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

BEST ACTRESS
– Annette Bening, 20TH CENTURY WOMEN

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
– Mahershala Ali, MOONLIGHT

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
– Lily Gladstone, CERTAIN WOMEN

BEST ENSEMBLE
– Cast of AMERICAN HONEY

BEST ANIMATED FILM
– KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM – 13TH

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
– TONI ERDMANN

BEST SCREENPLAY – Kenneth Lonergan, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

BEST SCORE
– Cliff Martinez, THE NEON DEMON

BEST SONG – “Drive It Like You Stole It” from SING STREET

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
– Linus Sandgren, LA LA LAND

BEST EDITING
– Tom Cross, LA LA LAND

EMPIRE OF THE SOUTH AWARD (Best Motion Picture Filmed in GA) – HIDDEN FIGURES

[ add comment ]   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 5 / 1 )
Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Love "La La Land" 


Winners of the Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Awards:

Best Film: La La Land

Best Director:
Damien Chazelle, La La Land

Best Actor: Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea

Best Actress: Natalie Portman, Jackie

Best Supporting Actor:
Mahershala Ali, Moonlight

Best Supporting Actress: Viola Davis, Fences

Best Acting Ensemble: Hell or High Water

Best Youth Performance:
Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea

Best Voice Performance: Liam Neeson, A Monster Calls

Best Motion Capture Performance:
Mark Rylance, The BFG

Best Original Screenplay: Damien Chazelle, La La Land

Best Adapted Screenplay: Eric Heisserer (based on the Story "Story of Your Life" by Ted Chiang), Arrival

Best Animated Feature: Kubo and the Two Strings

Best Documentary:
The 13th

Best Foreign Language Film: Elle

Best Production Design: David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, SDSA, La La Land

Best Cinematography: Linus Sandgren, SFS, La La Land

Best Editing: Tom Cross, ACE, La La Land

Best Original Score:
Justin Hurwitz, La La Land

The Joe Barber Award for Best Portrayal of Washington, DC: Jackie

[ add comment ]   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 5 / 1 )
"American Honey" Wins Big at British Independent Film Awards 


Here's the full list of winners at the British Independent Film Awards:

Best British Independent Film
American Honey, dir: Andrea Arnold

Best Director
Andrea Arnold, American Honey

Best Actor

Dave Johns, I, Daniel Blake

Best Actress

Sasha Lane, American Honey

Best Screenplay
Babak Anvari, Under The Shadow

Best Documentary

Notes On Blindness, dir: Peter Middleton

Best Supporting Actress
Avin Manshadi, Under The Shadow

Best Supporting Actor
Brett Goldstein, Adult Life Skills

Discovery Award
The Greasy Strangler: Jim Hosking, Toby Harvard, Daniel Noah, Andrew Starke, Ant Timpson, Josh C Waller, Elijah Wood

Best Debut Screenwriter

Rachel Tunnard, Adult Life Skills

Best International Independent Film
Moonlight, dir: Barry Jenkins

The Douglas Hickox Award (Debut Director)
Babak Anvari, Under The Shadow

Outstanding Achievement in Craft

Robbie Ryan: Cinematography, American Honey

Breakthrough Producer
Camille Gatin: The Girl With All The Gifts

Most Promising Newcomer

Hayley Squires: I, Daniel Blake

Best British Short
Jacked: Rene Pannevis, Ashish Ghadiali, Jennifer Eriksson

[ add comment ]   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 0 / 0 )
Los Angeles Film Critics Pick "Moonlight" for Best Picture 


Here's the list of the winners and runners-up of the Los Angeles Film Critics:

New Generation
Trey Edward Shults and Krisha Fairchild, Krisha

Best Foreign-Language Film

Winner: The Handmaiden
Runner-Up: Toni Erdmann

Best Picture
Winner: Moonlight
Runner-Up: La La Land

Best Director

Winner: Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
Runner-Up: Damien Chazelle, La La Land

Best Actress
Winner: Isabelle Huppert, Elle and Things to Come
Runner-Up: Rebecca Hall, Christine

Best Actor
Winner: Adam Driver, Paterson
Runner-Up: Casey Affleck, Manchester By The Sea

Best Animated Film
Winner: Your Name
Runner-Up: The Red Turtle

Best Screenplay
Winner: Efthymis Filippou and Yorgos Lanthimos, The Lobster
Runner-Up: Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester By The Sea

The Douglas Edwards Independent/Experimental Film/Video Prize
Winner: The Illinois Parables

Documentary/Non-Fiction
Winner: I Am Not Your Negro
Runner-up: OJ: Made In America

Supporting Actress

Winner: Lily Gladstone, Certain Women
Runner-up: Michelle Williams, Manchester By The Sea

Editing

Winner: Bret Granato, Maya Mumma, Ben Sozanski, OJ: Made In America
Runner-up: Tom Cross, La La Land

Production Design
Winner: Ryu Seong-hee, The Handmaiden
Runner-up: David Wasco, La La Land

Supporting Actor
Winner: Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
Runner-up: Issey Ogata, Silence

Music/Score
Winner: Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul, La La Land
Runner-up: Mica Levi, Jackie

Cinematography

Winner: James Laxton, Moonlight
Runner-up: Linus Sandgren, La La Land

[ add comment ]   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 5 / 1 )

| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next> Last>>